Threads

See more results

Topics

Usernames

Mumsnet Logo
Please
or
to access all these features

AIBU about the man on the bus?
588

HelenaWay · 12/05/2017 23:40

He said I don't think you should sit there. I said said excuse me what are you on about? He said the bags are massive and take up the fly space.

Well that was it. I was so angry, it wasn't a big amount. How dare he say that to me. I shouted at him that he had really offended me and it backed off and sat in the flight seat.

Now I'm thinking about it I don't know AIBU?

[Message from MNHQ - please note, this thread was started in 2017]*

OP's posts:
Please
or
to access all these features

SailAwaySailAwaySailAway · 12/05/2017 23:41

Yes.
Your behaviour was disproportionate.

Please
or
to access all these features

SynysterGates · 12/05/2017 23:42

Message deleted by MNHQ. Here's a link to our Talk guidelines.

Please
or
to access all these features

haveacupoftea · 12/05/2017 23:42

I don't know if YABU but I know I wouldn't like to be sitting next to you on the bus Confused

Please
or
to access all these features

Awwlookatmybabyspider · 12/05/2017 23:43

The flight seat. What that

Please
or
to access all these features

Shootfirstaskquestionslater · 12/05/2017 23:45

Sorry but I really don't get it he asked you not sit in a seat so you screamed at him like a mad woman and what the heck is a flight seat when its at home.

Please
or
to access all these features

blackteasplease · 12/05/2017 23:46

What is a flight seat and the fly space on a bus?

Please
or
to access all these features

honeylulu · 12/05/2017 23:47

Eh? Fly space? Flight seat?

Please
or
to access all these features

IloveBanff · 12/05/2017 23:47

A fly space and a flight seat - on a bus? Confused Your post makes no sense.

Please
or
to access all these features

OfficerVanHalen · 12/05/2017 23:47

Message withdrawn at poster's request.

Please
or
to access all these features

mustiwearabra · 12/05/2017 23:48

What the flinging flanging heck is a flight seat?

Please
or
to access all these features

PunkrockerGirl · 12/05/2017 23:48

Grin
Please
or
to access all these features

OydNeverDeclinesGin · 12/05/2017 23:48

Erm....What?!?ConfusedHmm

Please
or
to access all these features

Bubblesagain · 12/05/2017 23:49

You're bags were on the seats someoneone pointed that out and you shouted at them? Hmm

Please
or
to access all these features

MrsJamesMathews · 12/05/2017 23:49

What the merry fuck are you on about?

Please
or
to access all these features

5foot5 · 12/05/2017 23:49

Was he doing a T Rex?

Please
or
to access all these features

SparklyUnicornPoo · 12/05/2017 23:50

sorry but you shouted that a man had offended you because he said your bags were huge and taking up space? that's a bit of an over reaction.

what is a flight seat and fly space on a bus?

Please
or
to access all these features

DailyMailReadersAreThick · 12/05/2017 23:50

Your bags were somewhere incovenient whatever the fuck a fly space is. Of course YWBU, even before you screamed at someone on a bus.

Please
or
to access all these features

IHopeYouStepOnALegoPiece · 12/05/2017 23:51

I'm sure MN is getting weirder by the day!

Please
or
to access all these features

IloveBanff · 12/05/2017 23:51

"Was he doing a T Rex?" Grin I love you 5foot5

Please
or
to access all these features

stiffstink · 12/05/2017 23:53

Are you ok OP? Do you need a minute?!

Please
or
to access all these features

CommonSenseIsNotAllThatCommon · 12/05/2017 23:54

What the hell type of buses do you have round your way?

Please
or
to access all these features

BreconBeBuggered · 12/05/2017 23:55

Okayyyy.
Is it an autocorrect or a typo and you meant free space?
Is the flight seat the one that's a single seat at the front?
Or what?

Please
or
to access all these features

HelenaWay · 12/05/2017 23:58

He was saying I was fat that's what I thought. He soon say off away when I was upset. I didn't even have much bags just Pringles and rice and that's about it. He obviously took offence.

OP's posts:
Please
or
to access all these features

bubblesagain · 13/05/2017 00:01

Confused Confused Confused

Please
or
to access all these features

DailyMailReadersAreThick · 13/05/2017 00:01

What flavour Pringles? This is important.

Please
or
to access all these features
Please create an account

To comment on this thread you need to create a Mumsnet account.