Threads

See more results

Topics

Usernames

Mumsnet Logo
Please
or
to access all these features

AIBU about the man on the bus?
588

HelenaWay · 12/05/2017 23:40

He said I don't think you should sit there. I said said excuse me what are you on about? He said the bags are massive and take up the fly space.

Well that was it. I was so angry, it wasn't a big amount. How dare he say that to me. I shouted at him that he had really offended me and it backed off and sat in the flight seat.

Now I'm thinking about it I don't know AIBU?

[Message from MNHQ - please note, this thread was started in 2017]*

OP's posts:
Please
or
to access all these features

Hawkins001 · 18/04/2022 09:22

For all

www.mumsnet.com/Talk/_chat/4531561-Most-amusing-comment-on-MN

That may provide your answers, as that's where the links are for the zombie threads.

Some times I ask the question about the ops original post, as sometimes the ops are still using mumsnet, and yes some may not.

Please
or
to access all these features

NancyDrooo · 18/04/2022 09:25

@BunnykinsDay

ZOMBIE ZOMBIE ZOMBIE

WHO ARE THE POSTERS WHO GET A KICK FROM RESURRECTING THREADS THAT ARE 5 YEARS OLD?

What's in it for you?

It was mentioned and linked to on a current thread about funny moments on MN, and then as people make new comments it starts trending.
Please
or
to access all these features

BobbyeinArkansas · 18/04/2022 09:52

How much were the Pringles? It’s irrationally annoyed me lately that the “on special” pride is now £1.65 everywhere whereas it used to be £1.25. I still buy them at £1.65 though but it irks me every time.

When I first went to the US the bus company used to advertise that you could “ride all day for a dollar”. That means something very different in my country.

Please
or
to access all these features

CherryHug · 18/04/2022 10:20

I ride buses weekly and did not know these terms.

Please
or
to access all these features

CherryHug · 18/04/2022 10:20

Oh FFS how do people manage to ressurect these threads, I know its Easter, but come on.

Please
or
to access all these features

kittensinthekitchen · 18/04/2022 10:22

@Hawkins001

For all

www.mumsnet.com/Talk/_chat/4531561-Most-amusing-comment-on-MN

That may provide your answers, as that's where the links are for the zombie threads.

Some times I ask the question about the ops original post, as sometimes the ops are still using mumsnet, and yes some may not.

And you think that over the following 5 years, noone else has had the thought to ask the very same question? If you're going to bump up a half-decade old thread, at least bloody read it! Hmm
Please
or
to access all these features

mammajustkilledagnat · 18/04/2022 10:25

@HelenaWay

these aren't common terms, no one knows where you mean!

Well actually they are common terms. The fly space is clearly the space between the Window and passenger. Everyone who rides a bus knows that.

Been riding on buses all my life am now well into middle age and have never heard that term. I have lived in the north and the south, so not a regional thing either.
Please
or
to access all these features

mammajustkilledagnat · 18/04/2022 10:26

Oh bugger, zombie!

Please
or
to access all these features

CheeseCheeseCheeseCheese · 18/04/2022 10:33

Did you, aye?

Easter Hmm

Please
or
to access all these features

CheeseCheeseCheeseCheese · 18/04/2022 10:34

FFS

🧟

Please
or
to access all these features

zingally · 18/04/2022 10:56

What you on about OP? You sound absolutely off your rocker.

Please
or
to access all these features

Xpologog · 18/04/2022 11:10

I’m assuming it was a double seat on a bus.
You were sitting in one half of a double seat but because you had shopping bags next to you, your space encroached onto the other half of the seat.
The man thought this was unreasonable and said so.
He didn’t say you were fat.
If there were other seats available he was unreasonable to even bother speaking to you.
You were very unreasonable to shout. No one needs to do that or hear it.

I would suggest you both sit on a flight seat ( aka naughty chair) and think about your actions. Then apologise to each other and play nicely in future.

Please
or
to access all these features

Want2beme · 18/04/2022 11:24

@Highalert

If you were taking up the fly space where was the man supposed to put his fly?

I'm in tears 😂
Please
or
to access all these features
Please create an account

To comment on this thread you need to create a Mumsnet account.