Threads

See more results

Topics

Usernames

Mumsnet Logo
Please
or
to access all these features

AIBU about the man on the bus?
588

HelenaWay · 12/05/2017 23:40

He said I don't think you should sit there. I said said excuse me what are you on about? He said the bags are massive and take up the fly space.

Well that was it. I was so angry, it wasn't a big amount. How dare he say that to me. I shouted at him that he had really offended me and it backed off and sat in the flight seat.

Now I'm thinking about it I don't know AIBU?

[Message from MNHQ - please note, this thread was started in 2017]*

OP's posts:
Please
or
to access all these features

MrsJamesMathews · 13/05/2017 00:01

He asked you to move your bags and you thought he was calling you fat?

Please
or
to access all these features

Floggingmolly · 13/05/2017 00:02

Message deleted by MNHQ. Here's a link to our Talk guidelines.

Please
or
to access all these features

PickAChew · 13/05/2017 00:03

Either he isn't making sense, or you aren't. If its him, I expect there's a reason. If it's you, what's your reason? I can't tell you if YABU eithout that knowledge.

Please
or
to access all these features

IDontLoveGlitterGlitterLovesMe · 13/05/2017 00:04

Did you have your shopping bags on the seat or in the way in an aisle so people couldn't get by?

If so you WBU.

Please
or
to access all these features

Highalert · 13/05/2017 00:05

Was there a dead wasp on the windowsil?

Please
or
to access all these features

CatsRidingRollercoasters · 13/05/2017 00:06

If you will put your human scale bags in the seat intended for flies (and presumably other insects) then what on earth do you expect to happen?

Please
or
to access all these features

OydNeverDeclinesGin · 13/05/2017 00:07

This is pure oddness Grin are you drunk??

Please
or
to access all these features

mustiwearabra · 13/05/2017 00:08

Wait, do you have a pet fly who you allowed to sit on the seat next to you much like a dog?

Please
or
to access all these features

B19M · 13/05/2017 00:08

PMSL @ What flavour Pringles? This is important. 😂

Please
or
to access all these features

Highalert · 13/05/2017 00:09

If you were taking up the fly space where was the man supposed to put his fly?

Please
or
to access all these features

HildaOg · 13/05/2017 00:09

Either this is a joke or you need urgent mental help.

Please
or
to access all these features

punkpuffin · 13/05/2017 00:11

This whole thread hurts my head!

Please
or
to access all these features

PelvicFloorClenchReminder · 13/05/2017 00:12

If the seat was made for a fly, no one's bags are going to fit on it are they? Apart from the fly's bag maybe.

If the fly had bought pringles and rice, it might be trickier.

Wait, do flies eat pringles? What flavour were they?

Please
or
to access all these features

mumeeee · 13/05/2017 00:13

Sorry another one who doesn't know what you are talking about. What is the fly space and flight seat? If you bags were on the seat next to you you should have moved them.

Please
or
to access all these features

Babyiwantabump · 13/05/2017 00:15

What now? Confused

Please
or
to access all these features

PelvicFloorClenchReminder · 13/05/2017 00:15

I'll bet the fly was buying pringles as an apology present for its human landlord who actually isn't all that keen on early morning window buzzing.

Please
or
to access all these features

QueenofPentacles · 13/05/2017 00:15

are you sure he existed in this dimension?

Please
or
to access all these features

ilovesooty · 13/05/2017 00:16

WTAF?

Please
or
to access all these features

5foot5 · 13/05/2017 00:17

Was there a dead wasp on the windowsil? Grin

Was the bus going to or from ASDA?

Please
or
to access all these features

HelenaWay · 13/05/2017 00:17

Why is everyone talking about a fly. It isn't that hard to understand surely. He came on the bus and said I was taking up too much room in the FLY space. I only had a small amount of Pringles and rice so thought he was saying I was too fat. When I shouted he went to the flight seat and then I feel bad about it all night. I honestly only had Pringles, rice and a few other essentials not like a suitcase amount.

OP's posts:
Please
or
to access all these features

Highalert · 13/05/2017 00:19

What is the fly space?

Please
or
to access all these features

SparklyUnicornPoo · 13/05/2017 00:19

I think this is one thread where we actually need a diagram.

Is the flight seat the foldy down one in the disabled bit? and the fly space the gap that's meant for wheelchairs or prams? in which case YABU. If not I really need to know what the fuck you are talking about.

Please
or
to access all these features

ohtheholidays · 13/05/2017 00:20

What do you mean OP by fly space on a bus?and a flight seat?

That's why everyone is confused!

Please
or
to access all these features

TheRealPooTroll · 13/05/2017 00:20

How many tubes of Pringles and how many bags of rice?

Please
or
to access all these features

Fruitcorner123 · 13/05/2017 00:20

What is the FLY space? And what is the FLY seat?

Please
or
to access all these features
Please create an account

To comment on this thread you need to create a Mumsnet account.