Threads

See more results

Topics

Usernames

Mumsnet Logo
Please
or
to access all these features

AIBU about the man on the bus?
588

HelenaWay · 12/05/2017 23:40

He said I don't think you should sit there. I said said excuse me what are you on about? He said the bags are massive and take up the fly space.

Well that was it. I was so angry, it wasn't a big amount. How dare he say that to me. I shouted at him that he had really offended me and it backed off and sat in the flight seat.

Now I'm thinking about it I don't know AIBU?

[Message from MNHQ - please note, this thread was started in 2017]*

OP's posts:
Please
or
to access all these features

mustiwearabra · 13/05/2017 00:34

Nestofvipers Grin

Please
or
to access all these features

Youvegotafriendinme · 13/05/2017 00:37

Think the OPs on a wind up!

Please
or
to access all these features

TheSecondOfHerName · 13/05/2017 00:37

OK, putting aside the whole naming of spaces and seats, this is my opinion:
HWBU for telling you where you can or can't sit.
YWBU for shouting at him.

Please
or
to access all these features

GreenHillsSunnySkies · 13/05/2017 00:38

It's not difficult people, OP had her Pringles and rice in the fly space, presumably the OP is not a fly, so the man, who clearly sympathizes with the plight of the genus Musca Domestica and supports them in their struggle against the oppressive hoards of the Arachniarchy, told her off for invading their space with her bags. Unfortunately the OP understood him to be adversely commenting on her size and let him have it with both barrels for body shaming her.

Or something like that.

Anyway OP YWNHB unreasonable to shout at this man if he had been calling you fat but in this case I think you misunderstood his intentions therefore you should go out and find him and apologise.

Oh and don't put anything in the fly space in future, they need it far more than you do. If need be just eat the Pringles and carry the rice on your lap.

Please
or
to access all these features

SleepingWithTheTelevisionOn · 13/05/2017 00:38

I just suggested pringles to mfp and it exploded.

Please
or
to access all these features

memyselfandaye · 13/05/2017 00:40

Wtf? Learn to drive, less angst.

Is English your first language OP?

Oh and what flavour Pringles? It matters.

Please
or
to access all these features

PelvicFloorClenchReminder · 13/05/2017 00:42

Maybe it wasn't any flavour of pringles, maybe it was pringle socks. It's nice that pringle have branched out into making socks for flies.

Please
or
to access all these features

cherrytree63 · 13/05/2017 00:43

The fly space between the window and the passenger is the tiny gap where kamikaze flies land after bouncing off the window.

Please
or
to access all these features

pennypickle · 13/05/2017 00:43

Uh????? Its obviously past my bedtime. I wonder if this thread will still be here in the morning? I very much doubt it!

Please
or
to access all these features

Vinorosso74 · 13/05/2017 00:47

Eh?? Now I have had a few beers and been to a fab gig but I still don't think this thread will make sense in the morning....

Please
or
to access all these features

PelvicFloorClenchReminder · 13/05/2017 00:50

Was it Wheatus at Tunes in the Dunes, Vinorosso74 ? I'll be very jealous if it was.

Please
or
to access all these features

nakedscientist · 13/05/2017 00:51

What are you all like, the flight seat is where the bus hostess straps her self in before the flies (who nestle in the FLY space at bus stops) buzz like crazy and get the bus airborne. Pringles are blocking the FLY space but rice is good in case they get wet.....simples

Please
or
to access all these features

RestingBitch · 13/05/2017 00:51

Summary: you had you bags between yourself and the window. A man approached. He asked you to move your bags. You instead of looking at your mounds of rice and Pringles and promptly agreeing that leaving your bags on the seat was a bit of a shitty thing to do, you thought the appropriate response was to assume he called you fat and then promptly shout at him.

MumsNet summary: No one had a bloody clue what a fly space or flight seat is, and shouting at someone when they asked you to move your shit off the seat is a bit OTT. Also what flavour Pringles and what the hell is a flight seat? Is that the one that folds up/down in the wheelchair/pushchair. If so, can confirm that on good ol norfern busses we call those .. seats.

Please
or
to access all these features

Vinorosso74 · 13/05/2017 00:51

No it was Maximo Park at the Royal Festival Hall.
I want some Pringles now.....

Please
or
to access all these features

loaferloveforyou · 13/05/2017 00:52

Seriously though, what flavour pringles?

Please
or
to access all these features

BoldKitties · 13/05/2017 00:53

Eh? I have been commuting to work by bus for 18 fecking years and I have never heard of a fly space.

Please
or
to access all these features

BeeThirtythree · 13/05/2017 00:53

I thought 'Flyspaces' was a tech company that just got a lot of investment? They'll be happy with all the Googling!

This one takes the 'Rosa Parks crown' from the 'Hotdog mum' !!

How many of us now fancy Pringles?

Please
or
to access all these features

Redglitter · 13/05/2017 00:54

I love that every update the OP posts just makes the thread even more confusing

What's the relevance of the rice & Pringles Confused

Please
or
to access all these features

BoldKitties · 13/05/2017 00:56

Oh, wait. It's actually only been 12 years Grin. Somehow I forgot how old I am and how long I've been bussing it to work for (never mind 18 years, it feels like about 68, dealing with bus gobshites every day).

Please
or
to access all these features

DoesHeWantToOrNot · 13/05/2017 00:58

Have I been smoking crack?

Please
or
to access all these features

BeeThirtythree · 13/05/2017 00:59

This flight seat is a small space, he told you not to sit there. You assumed he was saying it because he thought you were too big to fit in it. The man was on about you having a bag and sitting there, but you still shouted at him? Or did the shouting start when he said you can't sit there and he then mentioned the bags?

You subsequently put the bags in the space allocated for bags?

Please
or
to access all these features

MeadowDream · 13/05/2017 01:01

Is the OP advertising rice and pringles in some way??
it's working, I want pringles

Please
or
to access all these features

user1477249785 · 13/05/2017 01:01

I want pringles.

Please
or
to access all these features

soapboxqueen · 13/05/2017 01:01

Oh wow! This cheered me up no end. Grin

Please
or
to access all these features

UnicornSparkles1 · 13/05/2017 01:01

Pringles, rice and how many bottles of plonk?

Please
or
to access all these features
Please create an account

To comment on this thread you need to create a Mumsnet account.