Threads

See more results

Topics

Usernames

Mumsnet Logo
Please
or
to access all these features

AIBU about the man on the bus?
588

HelenaWay · 12/05/2017 23:40

He said I don't think you should sit there. I said said excuse me what are you on about? He said the bags are massive and take up the fly space.

Well that was it. I was so angry, it wasn't a big amount. How dare he say that to me. I shouted at him that he had really offended me and it backed off and sat in the flight seat.

Now I'm thinking about it I don't know AIBU?

[Message from MNHQ - please note, this thread was started in 2017]*

OP's posts:
Please
or
to access all these features

firsttimemum15 · 13/05/2017 02:03

Wow. Just wow

Please
or
to access all these features

StillHungryy · 13/05/2017 02:06

So away from the weird terms.


-You had bags of Pringles and rice and a few essentials ( to me I don't see why you need more than a single bag then but hey ho) in an area of the bus not known to other people.

  • a man said you were taking up too much room with your bags


  • you thought he was being rude calling you fat although he mentioned nothing about weight or anything and went crazy yelling at him

    YABU
Please
or
to access all these features

nakedscientist · 13/05/2017 02:13

YABU OP, it was a Ryan Air Bus and the man had booked AND paid for the slot between the seat and the window......

Please
or
to access all these features

kali110 · 13/05/2017 02:13

Well actually they are common terms. The fly space is clearly the space between the Window and passenger. Everyone who rides a bus knows that.
I take the bus every week and have done for over 30 years but have no idea what the hell you are talking about.
Are you just inventing things?

Please
or
to access all these features

Hmmalittlefishy · 13/05/2017 02:15

And this is why I don't take the night bus home - I always end up sitting next to someone like the op and trying to smile noncommitadly and avoid eye contact when there is talk about fly space and flight chairs

Please
or
to access all these features

StuntEgg · 13/05/2017 02:16

Did he spill your pint as well, OP?

Please
or
to access all these features

ThumbWitchesAbroad · 13/05/2017 02:16

Sooooo - you had the bags between you and the window, so you were taking up more than one seat. He said you shouldn't sit there because he thought you were being selfish occupying space with your bags, when you could have put them on the floor, sat properly on the seat and freed up space for another person to sit down.

But you felt that this was completely unreasonable at him so went off on one and you're wondering if you were unreasonable?

Hint: YWBVU.

Please
or
to access all these features

kali110 · 13/05/2017 02:17

It isn't that hard to understand surely
i've read it 3 times. I give up.

Please
or
to access all these features

EvilDoctorBallerinaDuck · 13/05/2017 02:30

I'm glad I don't go out late enough anymore that I have to sit with weirdos like the OP.

Please
or
to access all these features

JustAnotherSilentOldNumber · 13/05/2017 02:33

This is probably a post created by a Chatbot.

Please
or
to access all these features

nakedscientist · 13/05/2017 02:38

Shall we sing?

The flys on the bus go
Buzz, buzz, buzz,
Buzz, buzz, buzz,
Buzz, buzz buzz,
The flus on the bus go
Buzz buzz buzz,
All dAy long.

The OP on the bus goes,
Shout, shout, shout,
Shout, shout, shout,
Shout, shout, shout,
The OP on the bus goes
Shout, shout, shout,
All day long.
The man on the flight seat (possibly called Stewart) goes
Sit, sit, sit
Sit, sit, sit
sit, sit, sit,
The man on the flight seat (possibly called Stewart) goes
Sit, sit, sit
All day long.

Please
or
to access all these features

nakedscientist · 13/05/2017 02:40

Flys = flies
Flus= flies
Oops

Please
or
to access all these features

Lofari · 13/05/2017 02:46

Hmmm. Perhaps the flight seat is some kind of ejector seat! Wouldn't that be fun.
Also clearly the man wanted you to share the Pringles OP ;)

Please
or
to access all these features

katkitkat · 13/05/2017 03:03

Nope... not a fucking clue what you are on about!

Please explain what a flight seat and a fly space is.

Also, please rewrite your post and explain to us properly what happened.

Please
or
to access all these features

HLBug · 13/05/2017 03:09

Erm... what?! Confused Fly space? Flight seat? I'm too tired for this shit.

Please
or
to access all these features

darksideofthemooncup · 13/05/2017 03:52

This is brilliant Grin

Please
or
to access all these features

Blimey01 · 13/05/2017 04:00

Its 3am and can't sleep but at least I'm crying with laughter.... this thread is so bloody funny 😂😂

Please
or
to access all these features

bloodymaria · 13/05/2017 04:39

YABU. Hope you enjoyed your pringles and rice though.

Please
or
to access all these features

PetalMettle · 13/05/2017 04:58

I think b22 had it right.
Ywbu to have bags on seat taking up a seat.
Yw then u to shout at him for pointing it out and make him sit on the fold down seat.
Well done to everyone who worked it out

Please
or
to access all these features

IrregularCommentary · 13/05/2017 05:49

Are there spaces for other animals too, or just flies?

This blows the whole pushchair/wheelchair argument right out of the water.

Please
or
to access all these features

TizzyDongue · 13/05/2017 06:02

Was it his pet fly?

Please
or
to access all these features

Zhan · 13/05/2017 06:05

My dad was a bus driver and I vaguely remember something about a flight seat back in the 80s - I think it was a single seat that used to face the aisle at the front of the bus.

I could be wrong (I smoked a lot of weed in the early 90s which may have obscured my memories) but there is a tiny chance OP might mean that.

Please
or
to access all these features

TizzyDongue · 13/05/2017 06:12

I asked Google what a fly seat was but it lead me back to this thread. It's one of those scary trapped in a loop thing isn't it! Has Twin Peaks become real and we are all stuck in its warped reality!

Another possibility is maybe Google is punishing me because I didn't ask politely enough?

More importantly did either you or the fly thank the driver as you got off? If you got off that is

Please
or
to access all these features

GinIsIn · 13/05/2017 06:19

I really need pringles now. Haven't a bloody clue what a fly space is, or a flight seat. And yes, I do take the bus! OP are you feeling quite well?

Please
or
to access all these features

AwaywiththePixies27 · 13/05/2017 06:22

What's a flight seat? Confused

You'd be regularly screaming at me then OP. I once made someone move her jacket off the only empty seat on a packed bus by asking her nicely too Shock and yes I do make a beeline for the seat that some numpty has put bags on. That's what the luggage rack is for!
Were your bags in the gangway or something?

Please
or
to access all these features
Please create an account

To comment on this thread you need to create a Mumsnet account.