Threads

See more results

Topics

Usernames

Mumsnet Logo
Please
or
to access all these features

AIBU about the man on the bus?
588

HelenaWay · 12/05/2017 23:40

He said I don't think you should sit there. I said said excuse me what are you on about? He said the bags are massive and take up the fly space.

Well that was it. I was so angry, it wasn't a big amount. How dare he say that to me. I shouted at him that he had really offended me and it backed off and sat in the flight seat.

Now I'm thinking about it I don't know AIBU?

[Message from MNHQ - please note, this thread was started in 2017]*

OP's posts:
Please
or
to access all these features

TempNameChangexx · 18/04/2022 02:08

I've been using buses for 55 years, I have never heard those words in the context of a bus
Are you on glue?

Please
or
to access all these features

TempNameChangexx · 18/04/2022 02:09

Shit, zombie thread !
Apologies (but just to point out that someone else bumped it first !!)

Please
or
to access all these features

ThePants999 · 18/04/2022 02:11

@Hawkins001 Why the hell did you resurrect this ancient thread again to add a single word that had already been discussed at length?

Please
or
to access all these features

1forAll74 · 18/04/2022 02:36

Why do you have to shout at a man on a bus,, its not very lady like. do you always get offended when someone mentions you bags..

Please
or
to access all these features

TooTiredToSleepRightNow · 18/04/2022 03:28

Oh god I have just read some of the comments and for the first time in a long time I have actually laughed out loud, thanks for the laughs everyone. I have realised it’s a zombie thread but just wanted to stay thanks for making me LOL literally.

Please
or
to access all these features

TurkeyRoastvBubbleandSqueek · 18/04/2022 03:37

Oh no, I have just realised that this is a zombie thread, and therefore the poor fly has probably been dead for nearing 5 years 😭
Unless of course he is Jeff Goldblum, then he might have decided a week on Tuesday coming, to pop back to 2017 for a ride on a bus???

Please
or
to access all these features

Gilead · 18/04/2022 03:49

Is that you Sharon?

Please
or
to access all these features

Luckypom · 18/04/2022 05:32

This is funny as - I'm hoping by the time I've read the whole thread that I understand what a fly space and flight seat is on a bus..

Please
or
to access all these features

KatherineJaneway · 18/04/2022 06:30

@Hawkins001

Why resurrect a thread started in 2017?

Please
or
to access all these features

StScholastica · 18/04/2022 06:52

I know it's Easter but someone is taking the piss with all these thread resurrections.

Please
or
to access all these features

IPutTheFUNinDysfunctional · 18/04/2022 06:54

Oh wow, I actually remember this thread in real time!
It was just after me Mum died . . .
. . . 'twas a good distraction.

Please
or
to access all these features

DulwichMum1234 · 18/04/2022 07:01

This is hilarious. Well done for resurrecting it!

Please
or
to access all these features

IPutTheFUNinDysfunctional · 18/04/2022 07:01

@StScholastica

I know it's Easter but someone is taking the piss with all these thread resurrections.

That was a proper LOL!
👍 😂

Yes, what's the deal with all the zombie threads recently?
Please
or
to access all these features

FlibbertyGibbitt · 18/04/2022 07:03

@Hawkins001

Fly ?

Why have you resurrected this ? It’s FIVE years old !!!!! 🤦‍♀️🤦‍♀️🤦‍♀️🤦‍♀️🤦‍♀️
Please
or
to access all these features

SmallPrawnEnergy · 18/04/2022 07:24

Hilarious? People are easily pleased I suppose but posters who resurrect zombie threads like this should get a mark against them and if it happens 3 times they’re temporarily banned. It’s so fucking annoying. Especially asinine shite like this.

Please
or
to access all these features

Joystir59 · 18/04/2022 07:28

Just Googled 'fly space on a bus' and 'flight seat on a bus'. All that comes up in results is this thread.

Please
or
to access all these features

Pinzotti · 18/04/2022 07:29

We're going to get loads now, but then MN should do something about them anyway

Please
or
to access all these features

SoManyTshirts · 18/04/2022 08:19

I know what a flight seat/fly space (in my region) it’s the fold down sideways-facing seats in front of the priority disabled seat.

It seems a weird comment to make. If my theory that you were sitting in the disabled seats and he thought he had a priority claim is correct, perhaps that was the cause of his grumble? We all know not to challenge hidden disabilities, but bus seats are about mobility. (I’m currently on crutches, don’t mean to offend anyone, apologies etc.).

Doesn’t make it right and I’d have been very annoyed too, but written it off as someone having a bad day. If there wasn’t room for you by the fly space, I would have thought any other seat would be more difficult.

Please
or
to access all these features

JellyfishandShells · 18/04/2022 08:24

I was trying to make sense ( why) of this and thought that maybe the OP meant that the man objected to her leaving big suitcases in the space where wheelchairs/ buggies go and that the flight seat was one of those sideways ones near the front in some London buses ( not heard of them being called that )

But, no - it’s some mystery place next to a window and the flight seat is still flying around looking for a definition .

Reminds me of a bizarre interaction when I got on an empty bus at the bus station - 2 of us got on. Quiet time of day . I had shopping and and art portfolio. Portfolio by my legs, shopping on seat next to me. 3 stops on, half a dozen people got on - people sit where they want on spacious bus , lots of empty double seats. One woman didn’t give me a chance to put my shopping in my lap, sat down partly on my shopping, saying ‘ there’d be room for other people if you weren’t eating crisps - that’s what makes you fat’

There were no crisps in my bags or in me and I’m slender.

She then stood up and hung into the pole, glaring at me.

Please
or
to access all these features

Antarcticant · 18/04/2022 08:25

@Highalert

If you were taking up the fly space where was the man supposed to put his fly?

Grin
Please
or
to access all these features

JellyfishandShells · 18/04/2022 08:25

Ops, just seen the Zombie. Oh, well.

Please
or
to access all these features

BunnykinsDay · 18/04/2022 08:50

ZOMBIE ZOMBIE ZOMBIE

WHO ARE THE POSTERS WHO GET A KICK FROM RESURRECTING THREADS THAT ARE 5 YEARS OLD?

What's in it for you?

Please
or
to access all these features

BunnykinsDay · 18/04/2022 08:54

@Hawkins001

Fly ?

Hello @Hawkins001 Why are you trawling MN for old threads? Do tell.
Please
or
to access all these features

Spannwr1971 · 18/04/2022 08:57

I thought you only got pringles in a tube, not the bus?

Please
or
to access all these features

ivykaty44 · 18/04/2022 09:01

If you behave like this in real life you’ll piss people off

Please
or
to access all these features
Please create an account

To comment on this thread you need to create a Mumsnet account.