Threads

See more results

Topics

Usernames

Mumsnet Logo
Please
or
to access all these features

AIBU about the man on the bus?
588

HelenaWay · 12/05/2017 23:40

He said I don't think you should sit there. I said said excuse me what are you on about? He said the bags are massive and take up the fly space.

Well that was it. I was so angry, it wasn't a big amount. How dare he say that to me. I shouted at him that he had really offended me and it backed off and sat in the flight seat.

Now I'm thinking about it I don't know AIBU?

[Message from MNHQ - please note, this thread was started in 2017]*

OP's posts:
Please
or
to access all these features

ChasedByBees · 13/05/2017 00:21

Yes what is a fly space? That's why people are talking about flies.

Please
or
to access all these features

TheSecondOfHerName · 13/05/2017 00:21

Please can you draw a diagram OP?
Because I don't know what a fly space or a flight seat are. Perhaps these terms are regionally specific.

Please
or
to access all these features

AfunaMbatata · 13/05/2017 00:21

Explain what fly space is? Does it have weed in it?

Please
or
to access all these features

TheSecondOfHerName · 13/05/2017 00:21

I know what a bus is if that helps. Likewise Pringles. And rice.

Please
or
to access all these features

SparklyUnicornPoo · 13/05/2017 00:22

It isn't that hard to understand surely. It is, where is the fly space? which one is the flight seat? these aren't common terms, no one knows where you mean!

Please
or
to access all these features

mumeeee · 13/05/2017 00:23

Once again. I have never heard of a fly space or flight seat on a bus. Please tell all us confuses mumsnetters what you are talking about

Please
or
to access all these features

HelenaWay · 13/05/2017 00:23

these aren't common terms, no one knows where you mean!

Well actually they are common terms. The fly space is clearly the space between the Window and passenger. Everyone who rides a bus knows that.

OP's posts:
Please
or
to access all these features

Nestofvipers · 13/05/2017 00:24

WTF. Is this a joke.

What the hell are the fly space and the flight seat on a bus. I don't understand what you are talking about and until I do, I can't say whether YABU.

It isn't that hard to understand surely. Uhhh, yes it is.

Please
or
to access all these features

MrsJamesMathews · 13/05/2017 00:24

My earlier comment still stands what the merry fuck are you on about?!

No one knows what a fly space is.

No one knows what a flight seat is.

No one understands why you would think he was calling you fat.

We all think you WBU for shouting at him.

we all think you're on crack

Please
or
to access all these features

AfunaMbatata · 13/05/2017 00:24

I have never hear do anyone use those terms

Please
or
to access all these features

Highalert · 13/05/2017 00:25

I've been catching the bus for 50 odd years and have never heard of a fly space or a flight seat.

Please
or
to access all these features

mustiwearabra · 13/05/2017 00:26

Was the rice basmati or wholegrain?

Please
or
to access all these features

Nestofvipers · 13/05/2017 00:26

Sorry cross post.

everyone who rides a bus knows that. Um no they don't. I for one have no idea what you are talking about

Please
or
to access all these features

SparklyUnicornPoo · 13/05/2017 00:26

Everyone who rides a bus knows that. Clearly not or someone on this thread would have known. Which one is the flight seat?

Please
or
to access all these features

WhatToDoAboutThis2017 · 13/05/2017 00:27

Mate, nobody has ever heard of a "fly space" or a "flight seat". You're making this shit up as you go along.

And yes, YWBVU.

Please
or
to access all these features

Bubblesagain · 13/05/2017 00:28

I've never heard of fly space before, how many bags did you have (not the contents of the bags)

Please
or
to access all these features

QuirstThenching · 13/05/2017 00:28

Google doesn't know what you are talking about

AIBU about the man on the bus?
Please
or
to access all these features

Nestofvipers · 13/05/2017 00:30

Was the rice basmati or wholegrain?

Maybe it was wild

Please
or
to access all these features

Bettyspants · 13/05/2017 00:30

I still don't quite understand.....

Please
or
to access all these features

Ginkypig · 13/05/2017 00:31

helena I ride a bus every single day except Sunday's and do not understand the term you are using.

I want to be supportive but I don't understand what situation you are describing

I'm not trying to be goady but could you explain what happened as though we were all stupid or from a different country and didn't understand the terminology?

Please
or
to access all these features

VeuveVera · 13/05/2017 00:31

The man on the bus knew what fly space is.

Please
or
to access all these features

Wondermoomin · 13/05/2017 00:32

Helena you're fucking bonkers but now that you've explained what a fly space is, care to enlighten us as to what the flight seat is?

Please
or
to access all these features

MrsJamesMathews · 13/05/2017 00:32

Oh that is fact then. OP lives in a parallel universe and doesn't know that where the rest of us live our buses don't have space for the exclusive use of flies.

Please
or
to access all these features

TheSecondOfHerName · 13/05/2017 00:32

If you want to give names to parts of the bus interior, that's fine and dandy, but there's little point in getting cross with other people who haven't received the memo.

Please
or
to access all these features

ThePinkOcelot · 13/05/2017 00:33

I ride the bus quite often and have no idea what you mean!
Fly space, between the window and the passenger? Eh?!
Ps. Are you fat?

Please
or
to access all these features
Please create an account

To comment on this thread you need to create a Mumsnet account.