Talk

Advanced search

AIBU about the man on the bus?

(447 Posts)
HelenaWay Fri 12-May-17 23:40:49

He said I don't think you should sit there. I said said excuse me what are you on about? He said the bags are massive and take up the fly space.

Well that was it. I was so angry, it wasn't a big amount. How dare he say that to me. I shouted at him that he had really offended me and it backed off and sat in the flight seat.

Now I'm thinking about it I don't know AIBU?

SailAwaySailAwaySailAway Fri 12-May-17 23:41:56

Yes.
Your behaviour was disproportionate.

SynysterGates Fri 12-May-17 23:42:34

dont get it
are you on glue

haveacupoftea Fri 12-May-17 23:42:39

I don't know if YABU but I know I wouldn't like to be sitting next to you on the bus confused

Awwlookatmybabyspider Fri 12-May-17 23:43:22

The flight seat. What that

Shootfirstaskquestionslater Fri 12-May-17 23:45:34

Sorry but I really don't get it he asked you not sit in a seat so you screamed at him like a mad woman and what the heck is a flight seat when its at home.

blackteasplease Fri 12-May-17 23:46:55

What is a flight seat and the fly space on a bus?

honeylulu Fri 12-May-17 23:47:00

Eh? Fly space? Flight seat?

IloveBanff Fri 12-May-17 23:47:37

A fly space and a flight seat - on a bus? confused Your post makes no sense.

OfficerVanHalen Fri 12-May-17 23:47:57

Wat

mustiwearabra Fri 12-May-17 23:48:23

What the flinging flanging heck is a flight seat?

PunkrockerGirl Fri 12-May-17 23:48:25

grin

OydNeverDeclinesGin Fri 12-May-17 23:48:35

Erm....What?!?confusedhmm

Bubblesagain Fri 12-May-17 23:49:09

You're bags were on the seats someoneone pointed that out and you shouted at them? hmm

MrsJamesMathews Fri 12-May-17 23:49:11

What the merry fuck are you on about?

5foot5 Fri 12-May-17 23:49:50

Was he doing a T Rex?

SparklyUnicornPoo Fri 12-May-17 23:50:01

sorry but you shouted that a man had offended you because he said your bags were huge and taking up space? that's a bit of an over reaction.

what is a flight seat and fly space on a bus?

DailyMailReadersAreThick Fri 12-May-17 23:50:31

Your bags were somewhere incovenient whatever the fuck a fly space is. Of course YWBU, even before you screamed at someone on a bus.

I'm sure MN is getting weirder by the day!

IloveBanff Fri 12-May-17 23:51:50

"Was he doing a T Rex?" grin I love you 5foot5

stiffstink Fri 12-May-17 23:53:36

Are you ok OP? Do you need a minute?!

CommonSenseIsNotAllThatCommon Fri 12-May-17 23:54:05

What the hell type of buses do you have round your way?

BreconBeBuggered Fri 12-May-17 23:55:58

Okayyyy.
Is it an autocorrect or a typo and you meant free space?
Is the flight seat the one that's a single seat at the front?
Or what?

HelenaWay Fri 12-May-17 23:58:14

He was saying I was fat that's what I thought. He soon say off away when I was upset. I didn't even have much bags just Pringles and rice and that's about it. He obviously took offence.

bubblesagain Sat 13-May-17 00:01:17

confused confused confused

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now