We rely on advertising to keep the lights on.

Please consider adding us to your whitelist.

loader

Talk

Advanced search

AIBU about the man on the bus?

(447 Posts)
HelenaWay Fri 12-May-17 23:40:49

He said I don't think you should sit there. I said said excuse me what are you on about? He said the bags are massive and take up the fly space.

Well that was it. I was so angry, it wasn't a big amount. How dare he say that to me. I shouted at him that he had really offended me and it backed off and sat in the flight seat.

Now I'm thinking about it I don't know AIBU?

SailAwaySailAwaySailAway Fri 12-May-17 23:41:56

Yes.
Your behaviour was disproportionate.

SynysterGates Fri 12-May-17 23:42:34

dont get it
are you on glue

haveacupoftea Fri 12-May-17 23:42:39

I don't know if YABU but I know I wouldn't like to be sitting next to you on the bus confused

Awwlookatmybabyspider Fri 12-May-17 23:43:22

The flight seat. What that

Shootfirstaskquestionslater Fri 12-May-17 23:45:34

Sorry but I really don't get it he asked you not sit in a seat so you screamed at him like a mad woman and what the heck is a flight seat when its at home.

blackteasplease Fri 12-May-17 23:46:55

What is a flight seat and the fly space on a bus?

honeylulu Fri 12-May-17 23:47:00

Eh? Fly space? Flight seat?

IloveBanff Fri 12-May-17 23:47:37

A fly space and a flight seat - on a bus? confused Your post makes no sense.

OfficerVanHalen Fri 12-May-17 23:47:57

Wat

mustiwearabra Fri 12-May-17 23:48:23

What the flinging flanging heck is a flight seat?

PunkrockerGirl Fri 12-May-17 23:48:25

grin

OydNeverDeclinesGin Fri 12-May-17 23:48:35

Erm....What?!?confusedhmm

Bubblesagain Fri 12-May-17 23:49:09

You're bags were on the seats someoneone pointed that out and you shouted at them? hmm

MrsJamesMathews Fri 12-May-17 23:49:11

What the merry fuck are you on about?

5foot5 Fri 12-May-17 23:49:50

Was he doing a T Rex?

SparklyUnicornPoo Fri 12-May-17 23:50:01

sorry but you shouted that a man had offended you because he said your bags were huge and taking up space? that's a bit of an over reaction.

what is a flight seat and fly space on a bus?

DailyMailReadersAreThick Fri 12-May-17 23:50:31

Your bags were somewhere incovenient whatever the fuck a fly space is. Of course YWBU, even before you screamed at someone on a bus.

I'm sure MN is getting weirder by the day!

IloveBanff Fri 12-May-17 23:51:50

"Was he doing a T Rex?" grin I love you 5foot5

stiffstink Fri 12-May-17 23:53:36

Are you ok OP? Do you need a minute?!

CommonSenseIsNotAllThatCommon Fri 12-May-17 23:54:05

What the hell type of buses do you have round your way?

BreconBeBuggered Fri 12-May-17 23:55:58

Okayyyy.
Is it an autocorrect or a typo and you meant free space?
Is the flight seat the one that's a single seat at the front?
Or what?

HelenaWay Fri 12-May-17 23:58:14

He was saying I was fat that's what I thought. He soon say off away when I was upset. I didn't even have much bags just Pringles and rice and that's about it. He obviously took offence.

bubblesagain Sat 13-May-17 00:01:17

confused confused confused

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now