My feed
Premium

Please
or
to access all these features

AIBU?

AIBU to think playing things on your phone speaker with no headphones on public transport should be banned

122 replies

Lorenta · 08/02/2024 19:13

Quite often when I've been on busy buses, there's been someone playing a TV programme out loud on their phone speaker, or they've been having a loud video call with no headphones.

I find this so annoying! Aaaa!

AIBU to think that this shouldn't be tolerated on public transport?

I'm on a bus right now, and the sound is blaring out into the whole bus! This has happened often.

OP posts:

Am I being unreasonable?

363 votes. Final results.

POLL
You are being unreasonable
2%
You are NOT being unreasonable
98%
Needmorelego · 08/02/2024 19:15

Oh god YES .
Should be illegal and someone snatching someone's phone off them and chucking it out the window should be perfectly legal (or smashing it with a hammer).

Berlinlover · 08/02/2024 19:17

It’s bad enough on public transport but I had to endure it in a hospital ward a few months ago and the nurses just turned a blind eye.

OpalOrchid · 08/02/2024 19:18

It just blends into the general noise of the bus. Buses are not particularly quiet are they?

Lorenta · 08/02/2024 19:20

OpalOrchid · 08/02/2024 19:18

It just blends into the general noise of the bus. Buses are not particularly quiet are they?

I don't think it blends in. It's so much louder than normal voices.

OP posts:
MyLadyTheKingsMother · 08/02/2024 19:21

Agreed. It shouldn't be possible without headphones.

LilBus · 08/02/2024 19:21

Yeah it’s annoying but who do you think should be policing it? Bus drivers won’t get involved they don’t even get involved when you are being harassed/ abused round where I am. As PP said buses are noisy anyway I just factor that in when I get on one. I live near a secondary school so use to buses being busy/ nosey also babies crying etc if you want quiet maybe a taxi or learn to drive?

ChardonnaysBeastlyCat · 08/02/2024 19:21

Oh yes please!

Someone start a petition, I'll be signing.

It is as if headphones were never invented.

MsScoot · 08/02/2024 19:22

there is someone on the train just now with the volume up in their phone. I’m a pacifist but could cheerfully murder them right now

Needmorelego · 08/02/2024 19:23

I have always said if I win one of those mega lotteries I will buy 1000s of sets of headphones and travel around on public transport all day giving them out for free.
If the person doesn't take them.....then out the window their gadget goes 😂😂😂

Boomboomshakeshaketheroom · 08/02/2024 19:23

You can blame Apple for this, they were the first to get rid of the headphone jack so you could only use expensive, easy to lose Airpods and not a cheapy corded set.

I just travel everywhere with my own set of noise cancelling earbuds these days.

OpalOrchid · 08/02/2024 19:24

Schoolkids mucking about and talking and laughing loudly. Babies crying. Friends talking. The weird noise electric buses make. Buses are noisy.

Needmorelego · 08/02/2024 19:25

@OpalOrchid yes they are unbelievably noisy. But imagine how less noisy it would be if there wasn't 15 phones playing music/a TV show/on speaker phone at volume 11 simultaneously.

Lorenta · 08/02/2024 19:29

ChardonnaysBeastlyCat · 08/02/2024 19:21

Oh yes please!

Someone start a petition, I'll be signing.

It is as if headphones were never invented.

Yes, someone start a petition!!

OP posts:
barkymcbark · 08/02/2024 19:29

I had this I the train home yesterday. I was sat in front of a bloke who was having a conversation with his mum, then his friend and then his girlfriend, all on loud speaker. Just why!

Needmorelego · 08/02/2024 19:29

Obviously it couldn't actually be an official rule - because as said who would police it. But it's just public behaviour. People wouldn't accept it during a church service or something.
Just get some headphones people.... it's not complicated.
And for phone calls - you don't need it on speaker and you don't need to SHOUT the entire conversation.
People are just anti social arseholes sometimes.

Youcannotbeseriousreally · 08/02/2024 19:30

AMEN OP, AMEN.

I hate those selfish shits.

OpalOrchid · 08/02/2024 19:30

I like listening to other peoples phone calls. I've nearly missed my stop before if it's been a particularly interesting phone call.

OpalOrchid · 08/02/2024 19:32

Needmorelego · 08/02/2024 19:29

Obviously it couldn't actually be an official rule - because as said who would police it. But it's just public behaviour. People wouldn't accept it during a church service or something.
Just get some headphones people.... it's not complicated.
And for phone calls - you don't need it on speaker and you don't need to SHOUT the entire conversation.
People are just anti social arseholes sometimes.

I don't think you can compare bus travel to a church.

Pickles2023 · 08/02/2024 19:33

Yes i think its rude 😂 my DH used to do it when i first met him and he would get the death glare, he didnt see the issue..i don't think everyone on the carriage wants to listen to your taste in reels or videos. Headphones really are not that hard to use. If everyone decided to listen to contrasting videos and songs out loud at once it would be a nightmare and no one has more right then another person.

Zanatdy · 08/02/2024 19:33

Yes, it winds me up so much. So does people in the office who have someone who has called them blasting out across the office instead of bringing in some headphones or taking laptop to a meeting room

Lucilledeville · 08/02/2024 19:33

I'd go further and like to be able to employ a taser for many public transport misdemeanours ...I am joking before anyone reports me. Mostly joking. Speaker phones playing videos during a recent hospital stay with my son almost killed me and changed me into an angry psycho mum. Who asked politely to reduce volume. Not such polite responses

Needmorelego · 08/02/2024 19:36

@OpalOrchid why not? It's a shared public space. There should be standards. People wouldn't (well shouldn't 😂) do things like have sex, take a dump or decide to pluck a chicken on the bus. Why? Because it's not exactly sociable is it.
So why do people think it's perfectly fine to watch a film at top volume on the bus?

Reugny · 08/02/2024 19:37

Needmorelego · 08/02/2024 19:36

@OpalOrchid why not? It's a shared public space. There should be standards. People wouldn't (well shouldn't 😂) do things like have sex, take a dump or decide to pluck a chicken on the bus. Why? Because it's not exactly sociable is it.
So why do people think it's perfectly fine to watch a film at top volume on the bus?

Watch the same clip on repeat on loud speaker.

Speak to a friend on the phone on loud speaker.

catotangent · 08/02/2024 19:38

It really should be banned. It's awful. Even the loud conversations where you can hear the other person on loudspeaker from their tinny speakers.

Needmorelego · 08/02/2024 19:40

@Reugny it's even worse when it's a detailed medical or sex related conversation on speaker phone.
Gross. Just gross.

Please create an account

To comment on this thread you need to create a Mumsnet account.