Meet the Other Phone. A phone that grows with your child.

Meet the Other Phone.
A phone that grows with your child.

Buy now

Please or to access all these features

Chat

Join the discussion and chat with other Mumsnetters about everyday life, relationships and parenting.

Universal credit payment confusion..

41 replies

cheryyydd · 23/03/2021 07:30

Hi can anyone help please.
I'm a single person aged over 25.
I currently live in a 1 bed flat
I unfortunately had to make a claim for universal credit
I rent my flat through council.
I just received my first statement and it says
Housing £283.96 monthly
Is that what I pay for rent or do I need to add extra money to it ?
I'm confused as my letter from council says £70.99 a week rent but the lady who rang from council said your rent will be £330 a month.
Yet when universal credit did the calculations they said I pay £283.96 a month

Do universal credit pay full rent ?

OP posts:
MazekeenSmith · 23/03/2021 08:15

@Hwory

THERES NO LHA FOR SOCIAL HOUSING TENANTS.

If you are appropriately housed and don't have any ineligible service charges (check with your housing officer) then your Housing Allowance should match your monthly rental charge.

Haha great minds Couldn't help shouting
RizzleRazzle · 23/03/2021 08:18

On your Universal Credit statement it will say " Standard Allowance " with the amount you'll recieve and " Housing " and that is the amount you will recieve from UC towards housing.

Underneath those two collumns it tells you the total amount you'll recieve before any deductions.

idsisatwat · 23/03/2021 08:19

It might be that you have some rent free weeks, which is why the figure appears to be less than your weekly rent amount.
A few of the housing associations I deal with have two or three rent free weeks a year. When working out the amount of housing element paid by UC, this is factored in to the calculation

RizzleRazzle · 23/03/2021 08:22

@cheryyydd

I don't as I was previously claiming ESA So my housing benefit was paid direct Now I've had to switch to universal credit I don't have a clue what I'm paying The letter I received from council a couple of weeks ago with my new April rent was £65 (ish ) rent and £6 water rates.
The figure UC have given you is correct. They'll be giving you how much your rent is, they won't pay the water charges.
cheryyydd · 23/03/2021 08:23

So I've found a letter and it says including water charge £72.68
So if I say £72.68 x52 (weeks ) divided by 12 is £314.94 so say £315 a month
Is that correct ?

OP posts:
MummytoCSJH · 23/03/2021 08:23

@idsisatwat

It might be that you have some rent free weeks, which is why the figure appears to be less than your weekly rent amount. A few of the housing associations I deal with have two or three rent free weeks a year. When working out the amount of housing element paid by UC, this is factored in to the calculation
I was going to say this. I have 4 rent free weeks but UC doesn't know which months they are in so they don't change it for those months, it works out over the year.
MummytoCSJH · 23/03/2021 08:24

@cheryyydd

So I've found a letter and it says including water charge £72.68 So if I say £72.68 x52 (weeks ) divided by 12 is £314.94 so say £315 a month Is that correct ?
No because they won't pay your water charge.
cheryyydd · 23/03/2021 08:27

My rent including water charge is £72.68
Universal credit are paying £288 (showing in statement )
So I'm paying the water charge of around £6.50 a week

OP posts:
RizzleRazzle · 23/03/2021 08:29

@cheryyydd

My rent including water charge is £72.68 Universal credit are paying £288 (showing in statement ) So I'm paying the water charge of around £6.50 a week
Yes, you'll need to pay the water charge out of your standard allowance
cheryyydd · 23/03/2021 08:30

My rent is showing as £66.51 a week (before water )
With water £72.68
Universal credit have paid me £283.96 under housing.

OP posts:
RizzleRazzle · 23/03/2021 08:34

Are they paying £288 or £283 as you said in your last post they are paying £288?

Also is your rent increasing this April?

MazekeenSmith · 23/03/2021 08:34

£66.51 weekly times 52 weeks is £3458.52
£3458.52 divided by 12 months is £288.21
They should be paying £288.21 per month from April onwards, the £283 figure is presumably based on your rent from the past year

cheryyydd · 23/03/2021 08:37

@RizzleRazzle the £288 is from April but this month is the £283

OP posts:
cheryyydd · 23/03/2021 08:38

Yes rent is increasing by couple of pound in April

OP posts:
MazekeenSmith · 23/03/2021 08:39

[quote cheryyydd]@RizzleRazzle the £288 is from April but this month is the £283 [/quote]
Ok so do you understand the figures now? You need to pay the rent plus the water rates from your UC but the rent element you receive will only cover the rent not the water

cheryyydd · 23/03/2021 08:45

Yes I was working it out wrong stupidly
I was going £72.68 x 4 and thinking that was correct

OP posts:
New posts on this thread. Refresh page
Please create an account

To comment on this thread you need to create a Mumsnet account.

This thread is closed and is no longer accepting replies. Click here to start a new thread.