Talk

Advanced search

Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you need help urgently, please see our domestic violence webguide and/or relationships webguide, which can point you to expert advice and support.

The Brave Babes Battle Bus - Braving The Wine Witch & Her Alcohol Free Autumn

(627 Posts)
Mouseface Wed 01-Nov-17 20:08:28

Hello smile

I’m Mouse one of the Brave Babes who ride on this wonderful Bus, called Gerald, along with all the Opal Fruits wrappers and of course Barry The squid. grin

We all have a wise variety of life experiences and experiences with alcohol too. We’re not admirers of hang overs and we certainly don’t do judgey pants!

We’re here to ride along with you, when life is pants but also when it’s not as well and you my want to celebrate that bit too much!

So find a seat and come take a ride. I’ll link the previous and also the very first link and the reason we’re all here.

*Mouse

Mouseface Wed 01-Nov-17 20:39:43

OOooooohhhh, the new thread!

dementedma Wed 01-Nov-17 21:02:53

A new thread. Wondered where the hell everyone had gone.<bags best seat>
Things still tough here so am off to a black tie dinner in the great Hall at the Castle tomorrow night with chaps in Mess Dress and medals to cheer myself up.

MintToBee Wed 01-Nov-17 21:13:33

Siddles on clutching kittens and smelling faintly of puppy pee

MsHooliesCardigan Wed 01-Nov-17 21:16:58

I’m on my 3rd section 136 in 4 weeks. What the fuck has happened to my life?

spanna41 Wed 01-Nov-17 21:40:41

Reserving a seat at the back and scoffing green opal fruits grin

doris9034 Wed 01-Nov-17 21:44:38

Clambering aboard... actually meant to ask - who/ what is Barrie the squid? Hunting for orange opal fruits not ever starburst

RealHousewifeOfLapland Wed 01-Nov-17 21:58:26

All this talk of opal fruits.....anyone remember Spangles? Glad to be still on the bus!

dementedma Wed 01-Nov-17 22:06:08

Doris When babes feel self pitying and whiny, sometimes tough love is called for so we administer a swift slap round the chops with a wet squid to bring people to their senses. The squid in question is called Barrie and lives in a tank on the bus.
.mrshoolie are you ok? Where are you? Is someone with you?
mint are you feeling better? Kittens you say.........?
real I remember Spangles! Glad yiu are still with us

doris9034 Wed 01-Nov-17 22:56:11

Ah get it now!! I will defo need a bit of barrying somewhere along the line!!
Thanks babes for all your support so far - let's crack on together xx

Hamsterannie Thu 02-Nov-17 06:41:53

Hello all. I don't normally comment on threads but have read the brave babes ones from the first one. This is more a word of warning than anything. As I said, I found the first thread last year and read through, a couple of pages at a time, over the past year. Something clicked in about March and I switched from normal, 5% lager, only at weekends and holidays, to alcohol free then nothing. Fast forward to August and feeling unwell saw the doctor. Weeks of tests, scans, blood work, has shown significant damage to liver. Now I didn't drink a bottle of 12 or 13% wine a night and never on a school night. This is not a 'woe is me' tale. It is a warning that there may be damage 'secretly' happening. Please think carefully before reaching for the next drink. Best of luck to all of you in your battle against the bottle. And hopefully my story will encourage your resolve to stop

Slingsanderrors Thu 02-Nov-17 07:02:37

@MsHooliesCardigan
Hope you are safe. Please post, you know there's support here.

holdbackonthewine Thu 02-Nov-17 12:09:36

Mrshooliescardigan come and join the new bus** we are all going on a mystery tour together at various stages of the same journey. There’s a nice seat ready for you.

flowersonthepiano Thu 02-Nov-17 12:18:33

Drags self aboard and sits quietly in the corner hoping not to get a (well-deserved) slap with Barrie.

Hope you are OK MsHoolies and that the people that have sectioned you can actually get you some help this time. flowers

SmallFox Thu 02-Nov-17 13:38:04

Hey all. Nice shiny thread.

Annie thank you for your post. I really hope you are ok. Are the doctors helping and giving you treatment? Thank you for sharing your story and all good wishes to you.

I’m two months AF today and feeling good. I’ve had a health scare during that time and one good side effect of that is that my resolve not to drink is much more steadfast than usual (though annoyingly my consultant brightly told me earlier in the week to go and buy some good claret as lifestyle won’t affect my condition. Well meant, but not a helpful thing to say to an alcoholic).

Waves to all babes and look forward to seeing you all aboard. MsHoolie - hang in there. You ok?

MsHooliesCardigan Thu 02-Nov-17 15:55:19

After spending 2 hours with the AMHP and the doctor last night, he said was going to section me there and but keep me on the 136 overnight and reassess in the am. He was concerned about my physical health- I was pouring with sweat, shaking violently and retching constantly I genuinely thought I was dying. He’s also concerned about how much I’ve lost as I’ve gone from as size 12/14 to a size 10 inthe space of about 5 weeks and am eating less and less.
They gave me some Librium but it really didn’t seem to have much effect until the 4th dose.
His view and that of that AMHP was that I wasn’t detainable they told me in the strongest terms that I should come in for an admission. My mum, who can be very forceful. I felt completely backed into a corner but very reluctantly agreed so I’m sitting in my padded cell waiting to hear about a bed.
And ‘DH’ has been calling all my family to offer support but he hasn’t called me. That really hurts.
Why did my life suddenly become such a mess? I actually got handcuffed yesterday.
I haven’t seen the DC for nearly 5 weeks.
I can’t take much more of this

AnnabelFan Thu 02-Nov-17 16:10:30

MsHoolie I'm sending you the biggest hug ever as am sure everyone here is.
I spent some time years ago in a MH hospital due to alcohol and taking an OD...weirdly, despite me spending my first day plotting my escape, it was just what I needed in terms of my mental and physical wellbeing. It was full of structure, support, activities, some great people in the same boat and was such a relief not to have to think for myself or cope alone. My dd put me there and I'm so grateful to him (although I wasn't to begin with).
Please know that things WILL now be on the up for you...things WILL get better.
Your DH sounds like a horrible person but you're not. You're full of kindness for others (going on your posts) and when you get through this, which you will, you can make a new life for you and your dc.
I'm useless at advice but please see this as the start of the recovery you so deserve. Xx

LuxuryWoman2017 Thu 02-Nov-17 17:34:30

Just checking in to give misshoolie a massive squoosh. From a distance as I'm unwell, sweaty and spluttering. Back when better

Slingsanderrors Thu 02-Nov-17 17:55:13

*@MsHooliesCardigan*, huge unmumsnetty hugs from me too, and "where but for the grace of god.........". Please please accept all the help that's offered. I know it's hard to be on the receiving end of the NHS when you've always been the professional, but just take whatever they can offer.
flowers

Slingsanderrors Thu 02-Nov-17 17:56:17

Sorry there but for the grace.......

louiseaaa Thu 02-Nov-17 20:40:38

Big hugs MsHoolies - I'm rooting for you to get the medical detox you need and some mental space to tackle this. Your partner's not being very helpful, he sounds a bit like mine was - sitting on the pity pot - poor me - look at what I have to put up with, seriously not helpful. I'm keeping everything crossed here for you x

In other news I've been at the midlands SIBA beer competition as the rep for our brewery (yes my husband thought it would be a great idea to start a micro brewery when I was in the middle of trying to get sober - there's a story in there somewhere) anyway , as I was saying I've been at Nottingham Sports Club today as a runner helping out. It was all going swimmingly until we got to mid afternoon. There was a free bar, no soft drinks and three hours to kill. Fuck me, drunk beer bores are worse than drunk people in general. I hid in the car for about an hour and a half with my cans of iced tea (which look like beer in a glass, coincidentally!!) and my picnic. Thank god for the internet and smart phones. I got chatted up by an extremely incoherent lady.... at least I think so.

No beer was drunk - in fact no beer was tempting me at all

We didn't win anything either :/

OnlyInBerkshire Thu 02-Nov-17 20:47:08

Waves to all Day 5 AF for me. Just come back from a long day at work followed immediately by a not-so-great-parents-evening appointment for DD1 so would very much like a glass of wine. DH just offered me a glass on the basis ‘we’re cutting down to break bad habits, we don’t HAVE to do everyday the whole month!?’ I have said no. Seems like being a terrible quitter to not even manage a single full week. Going to have a bath in a bit, with a delicious .. sparkling mineral water 💦😬

MsHooliesCardigan Thu 02-Nov-17 21:30:35

I am so in awe of the strength of those of you are beating this.Today, or this morning in particular, was pure hell. I ended up crawling road the floor of my padded cell,sweating, shaking and retching. When you’re in a 136 suite, you have several nurses of HCAs sitting outside the room keeping an eye on you.
These 2 ‘nurses’ literally sat and watched - one of them even looked up from her newspaper and went back to ignoring me. Even when I was screaming that I needed a doctor.
It was only when I tried to stand up to go to talk to them and practically keeled over that it seemed to occur to them that they should do something and went to get a doctor who gave me some Librium which took the edge off but I ended up needing more and then more later.
The AMPH and the doctor said that they had decided by a whisper not to detain but felt very strongly that I would benefit from an informal admission which my very forceful DM also agreed withso I reluctantly agreed to come in.However l now have a bit of a dilemma as, while I was waiting to go up to the ward, my keywoker from the clinic called and said that the funding for my detox has come through and I can go on Tuesday. However, he said if this detox believed I was already having a detox, they might withdraw funding
I have looked at this place and it’s really intensive and exactly what I need so we are going to say that current admission wasn’t for detox specifically but they had to start me on meds’ because my withdrawal was so bad.
So I wii discharge myself and head to my poor DPs where they can keep an eye on.
I rang ‘D’H to tell him I want to come and see the children for a few hours and he was utterly cold and callous and more or less refused and MyDS1 and DD were really cold on the phone
He is being such an utter cunt and his line is wait until you have this detox and then I migntdupport you
When I did that seeing them might give the inspiration to succeed, he just scoffed
I fucking hate him right now.
Sorry for the rant

OnlyInBerkshire Thu 02-Nov-17 21:46:25

So sorry MrsHoolies - you’re having an unimaginably awful time 😞

AnnabelFan Fri 03-Nov-17 05:37:07

MsHoolie You have so much strength just doing this, getting better. I'm actually in awe of you!
Your decision to have the professional detox is the best one as they're the experts specialising in addiction and only a few days now to wait.
Those nurses obviously have never been anywhere close to going through the hell of addiction and treated you appallingly. I honestly don't think anyone can understand what it's like unless you've been there or are still there yourself. There's so much judgement placed on us when we're going through something which is beyond our control.
I hope when you finish your detox and start on your new, happy life you tell your poor excuse for a person dh where to go...
Your dc love you unconditionally and they just probably are not yet able to understand the situation but they will...and they'll think you're a strong, amazing person for overcoming this!
Remember, this is an illness you didn't ask for and so many people don't understand that...but so many are going through it to some extent or other. At least on this board everyone is in the same boat and we understand.
Xx

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now