Meet the Other Phone. Protection built in.

Meet the Other Phone.
Protection built in.

Buy now

Please or to access all these features

AIBU?

Share your dilemmas and get honest opinions from other Mumsnetters.

Adult child not wanting to pay their way

491 replies

Cazzalou · 04/01/2024 20:23

18 months ago my daughter spilt up from the BF and moved back home with me.
We agreed that she would pay £500 a month for rent and bills. We live in London.
Now she and BF are back together and are hoping to buy somewhere out in Kent.
She would like to reduce her monthly payments to £300 a month so she can save for the deposit on a new home.
This could take a long time.
Should I agree the reduction or keep it at £500?
Is daughter taking me for a ride?
I'm an almost retired nurse and my monthly income has reduced as I have reduced my working hours to 30 per week.
Am I being mean if I say no?

OP posts:
Thread gallery
7
Lucyh999 · 05/01/2024 23:02

verdantverdure · 05/01/2024 00:44

Tell landlords in London.

8-10 years ago you could probably rent a one bed flat for £1000-a month.

Now that's what a rented room costs in the parts I'm familiar with. Often a single room. Sharing kitchens and bathrooms with up to 10 strangers.

Wow these prices shock me. Only a few years ago I was renting a one bed flat in a lovely part of SE London for £1100. Backed out onto a lovely garden and was a period property.

How times change. What’s funny is the cost to buy hasn’t changed that much as I looked in the same area to buy then and when I look now, costs are very similar. Landlords are doing alright!

VanityDiesHard · 05/01/2024 23:05

verdantverdure · 05/01/2024 21:27

If you can afford them costing you 100s a month then when your time comes you can.

Except the OP would still have costs if her daughter wasn't living with her, wouldn't she?

Danni1970 · 05/01/2024 23:20

£500 she's renting a room not a house you should reduce it by quite a lot. Yes London is expensive but your taking the mick

Tahlullah · 05/01/2024 23:52

Wow Bellavida99 I used to pay my parents £175 a month in 1994!

Orla75 · 06/01/2024 00:01

I paid £40 per week in 1994 . What’s that in todays money?

Phoenixfire1988 · 06/01/2024 00:08

300 is better than the nothing you will get if she moved out and you would be helping her get on the property ladder provided she will actually save that money not squander it

VanityDiesHard · 06/01/2024 00:23

Phoenixfire1988 · 06/01/2024 00:08

Exactly, plus if the OP helps her daughter that will mean that the daughter has more financial security in the future and will be able to look after her mum in her retirement years. If she is penny pinching now, the daughter may not be so well placed to be able to help out in the future.

Baba197 · 06/01/2024 00:50

Soontobe60 · 04/01/2024 20:27

Presumably you managed without the £500 before she moved back in.

Yes but probably got a 25% council tax discount as a single person and utilities are more with an extra person using them

kkloo · 06/01/2024 01:14

How much is she planning on saving a month?

If she has a lot of disposable income that she's spending/wasting and doesn't want to dip into that and instead just goes for the easy option of taking the £200 out of what she pays to you then I would consider that to be taking the piss.

What do you reckon it costs to have her there? and the boyfriend?

Becrazy · 06/01/2024 07:13

I will never understand why parents charge there kids to live with them! Here's a idea don't have kids if you can't afford them.. you never stop been a parent regardless if they are aged 4 or 44