Meet the Other Phone. A phone that grows with your child.

Meet the Other Phone.
A phone that grows with your child.

Buy now

Please or to access all these features

Chat

Join the discussion and chat with other Mumsnetters about everyday life, relationships and parenting.

So what are your energy bills this month?

419 replies

Mealsonabudget · 01/11/2022 15:16

Gas - £101.61 for using 82 units. Haven’t even put the heating on yet, we do however have a gas hob and I’m assuming hot water?? Have cut down on the DCs baths (twice a week now). But that’s up £40 from last month with a similar usage.

electricity £149.39 this month, up from £88.61 last month but we did use 150kw of energy more (I’m assuming from the heated clothes horse I used in an effort to prevent condensation, won’t be using that again!

we are with octopus on a flexible Tarif.

ouch 😩

OP posts:
Thread gallery
22
amusedbush · 04/01/2023 19:18

£206 for December, up from £160 for November. In my last post on this thread I made a commitment to get our electricity usage down and that was reflected in the bill, but it was so cold last month, the gas component of the bill tripled. I did try to keep the central heating down low but our heated throws just weren’t cutting it at -10 degrees outside Sad

I was at home for most of December though as I was a bit under the weather and working from home, so hopefully things even out a bit in January when I’m back at the office three days a week.

Libre55 · 04/01/2023 19:46

Decembers bill. Gas £220 electricity £71 So energy. The minute I got the bill I put another hoodie on. Heating is going on for 1 hour a day going forward. No more.

Theraffarian · 04/01/2023 19:54

Economy 7 tariffs went up by 7% from 1st Jan , which was my kick up the backside to get it changed to a flat standard rate as we really don’t use much electric overnight . Will save us about £14 a month , December wasn’t as bad as I thought it would be considering we had a freezing week of snow , and then a number of days over Christmas when we had the heating on all day for guests . We came in at £280 for the month .

Interested in this thread?

Then you might like threads about this subject:

FACupcake · 04/01/2023 20:12

I think our bill for December was around £230 for both. When you deduct the government help it was kind of OK, but I have a feeling that Eon have messed it up somehow and they will send us a huge bill at some point.

cocktailclub · 05/01/2023 01:55

£324 gas and £120 electric for December.
Two adults in a 4 bed. However we had guests staying for a few days over Christmas and NY.
During the really cold snap our boiler broke down as the pipe froze so it was off for at least 2 days.
I can't really understand the costs being so high

PutinSmellsPassItOn · 05/01/2023 09:31

Just had my quarterly bill and it was £70 duel fuel after the £200 was knocked off.......I am quite tight with the heating Blush but we did use it during the cold snap.......we aren't frugal in other ways, there's 3 adults and I use the oven pretty much every day, we have tvs going, I use my (( heat pump )) dryer when I need to, the kettles constantly on the go etc. We are capped until November but I still think our bills are very low considering how usage. We dont have smart meters which is about the only thing that makes us different from anyone else.

PutinSmellsPassItOn · 05/01/2023 09:36

These are my readings.......we all have showers most days, even with our cap I can't understand how our bills are coming in at £270 for 3 months duel fuel when others are so high. I've been putting the money weve saved into a separate account for when the cap ends and we might need it tho. 😬

So what are your energy bills this month?
So what are your energy bills this month?
Daydreamer22 · 05/01/2023 10:23

We pay £130 as from this month ( upped slightly) without charges it was £200 usuage. Electric was about £35 so most of that gas. Actually thought it would be more even though we heat for a minimal amount of time (4/5 hours ish a day bar the cold spell) at 17/18.
Admittedly we are low electric users and only of us.

Daydreamer22 · 05/01/2023 10:25

PutinSmellsPassItOn · 05/01/2023 09:31

We have a smart meter and our bills are low in comparison to reading some on here. Its usage not the metre . Never had an issue with ours. It was already here when we moved in.

Haveagentlechristmas · 05/01/2023 12:02

Economy 7 tariffs went up by 7% from 1st Jan , which was my kick up the backside to get it changed to a flat standard rate as we really don’t use much electric overnight . Will save us about £14 a month

Wondering same but have storage heaters and car I charge at night

pigsinoodies · 05/01/2023 12:31

@PutinSmellsPassItOn you're not kidding about being careful with the heating! Your gas use is really low. Well done.

PutinSmellsPassItOn · 05/01/2023 13:01

Pigsin it is and I don't get why, we all have a shower if not every day, every other day. I chose a smaller oven but it's still used pretty much every day, heating we don't use loads. I grew up without central heating and we only had it installed in this house 15 years ago, it gives me a raging headache so will always opt for my heated throw or an extra jumper first, we did use it a lot during the cold snap recently though.......I keep seeing story's about people with huge bills despite not using heating or appliances and being out at work all day (( im home all day )) and I don't disbelieve them, I've got family members in the same situation. But something must be going wrong somewhere, either from a faulty meter or their provider overcharging them.

BrassicaBabe · 05/01/2023 14:54

It's a business bill so completely different,but sept bill 3k. Then oct bill 9k and nov bill 11k. This is part of the reason that prices to the end customers (on so many or maybe everything) is going up 😔😔

Blondeshavemorefun · 05/01/2023 15:34

@PutinSmellsPassItOn what prices are you paying. Seems very low

PutinSmellsPassItOn · 05/01/2023 16:07

Blondes Tariff is home energy secure, these are the rates I pay. I don't have a direct debit, I've always paid from meter readings.

So what are your energy bills this month?
So what are your energy bills this month?
Blondeshavemorefun · 08/01/2023 12:21

Finally in. Not sure if happy as under £500. But that’s also an insane amount

was £413 for dec including those 2w cold weeks Kent had of
-8 plus Xmas days cooking

so gas was £246 and used 2308 khw so 74kwh
a day which is just under £8 a day. Ouch !!!

But last year
we used 149 a day
🙀🙀🙀 so cost would
have been double so £16 a day if hadn’t cut down lots and using half what we did

electricity was £167 and used 436 kWh so average a day was 14. Which is about normal for us so £5.40a day

So what are your energy bills this month?
Caspianberg · 08/01/2023 12:35

@Blondeshavemorefun - is your water heated via electric? Or is there lots of people or medical equipment used? As 436kw seems a lot for an average house?

As a comparison we usually use around 600-650kw per month. But that’s a 5 bed detached, includes 2 bed separate holiday apartment so 7 people most weeks here. All holiday let laundry. Water heated until last month via electric and electric car.

average uk house electricity usage is 2900 kw per year (240 ish a month)
www.ofgem.gov.uk/energy-advice-households/average-gas-and-electricity-use-explained#:~:text=Ofgem%20estimates%20the%20typical%20household,of%20gas%20in%20a%20year.

Blondeshavemorefun · 08/01/2023 12:40

No. It’s gas. On twice a day for now 30/60mins tops

I’ve always said we seem to be higher then average

Those they use 4 a day I think wow and how

3 bed semi. 2 adults. 5yr. Fish tank 3freezers /fridge - tvs robot hoover and usual stuff like kettle air fryer microwave etx

Caspianberg · 08/01/2023 12:46

@Blondeshavemorefun - is wiring old? Or old appliances?
Ours did drop a bit when house was fully rewired. Also when new kitchen as ditched 30 year old oven/ fridge/ dishwasher for more energy efficient.

It might be worth getting those energy measurement plugs and testing a few things ie fish tank to see if one thing in particular is increasing electric use. You usually need it plugged in for 1-2 weeks at a time to get average as it will fluctuate