Talk

Advanced search

Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you need help urgently, please see our domestic violence webguide and/or relationships webguide, which can point you to expert advice and support.

The Brave Babes Battle Bus - Shaping Up For A Super, Sober Summer!

(1000 Posts)
Mouseface Tue 12-May-15 13:40:36

Hey, I'm Mouse smile

This is 'Gerald', our trustworthy, non judgemental Bus, full of a variety of posters who have travelled long and far, or even just joined us a few stops ago.

This is a place where you can be who YOU want to be. 24/7, 365. This lovely place is just like your best friend, there's no slagging off, no judging, just us. smile

Drinking or not, embarrassed, fed up of the way things are, or just lonely of living the way drinking makes you do, come and take a peek and see what you think.....

THIS THE LAST THREAD WE HAD

AND THIS IS WHERE THE BUS WAS BUILT, WHERE IT ALL BEGAN

We can't wait to meet you, we won't bite! Well, unless you ask very nicely. wink

Take good care until we see you. smile xx

Mouseface Tue 12-May-15 13:42:04

Please mark your spot and then fill up the other thread so we don't lose anybabe!

Thank you flowers

Khalisi Tue 12-May-15 14:19:31

Thank you, mäusschen! flowers

HandsThatDoDishes Tue 12-May-15 15:07:39

Marking my place smile

dementedma Tue 12-May-15 19:53:11

Sneaks on and bags the best seat

Fairenuff Tue 12-May-15 20:57:40

<sits on top of ma because she has the best seat>

Who's driving and where are we going?

Mouse I can't believe how big Nemo has got. When did he grow up? shock

lookingforhope Tue 12-May-15 21:37:31

Throws bag on back seat and goes back to work. Freelancing is demanding!!! Thanks for the new thread Mouseface flowers. Celebratory lime and sodas and ginger beers on the drinks trolley xxx

Haggisfish Tue 12-May-15 22:43:05

Hello! Can I join because I drink about half a bottle if wine a night and I think I have the beginnings of peripheral neuropathy. �� it is beginning to affect my work In that I'm slightly fuzzy headed occasionally. I am also terrified though-alcohol is such a reward for me/consoler. However, I can make myself do the occasional dry night and I was much more sober while pg, do I don't think I am doomed yet. Any words if reassurance or encouragement gratefully received. Will read previous threads just now.

Khalisi Wed 13-May-15 08:21:16

Welcome, Haggis!
That sounds really serious. flowers
We're still on the old bus and will all move over shortly (we're just a few posts short). Please feel free to post there as well.

guggenheim Wed 13-May-15 12:09:10

Hi haggis I'm not sure what peripheral neuropathy is?

That horrible fuzzy headed feeling will go after 1 or two days af,if it's caused by a hangover. I think that while lots of people drink half a bottle a night, it is too much for a woman.On the other hand it's harmful drinking rather than full on, out of control, alcoholism.

You can definitely get on top of this and no I really don't think you're doomed!! Read through some threads and begin to plan for an af night- nice soft drinks,something else to do,new book on kindle or a heap of rubbish magazines : )

HandsThatDoDishes Wed 13-May-15 16:26:51

Ma huge congrats to your brother smile xx

Welcome Haggis smile xx

How's everyone doing today?

AndyWarholsOrange Wed 13-May-15 16:34:27

Hi brave babes. Ma That's great news about your DB. The sun's shining, I'm about to leave work and would kill for a cold glass of wine of G&T in the garden.
But I'm not going to have one. The memory of Sunday is still too fresh. I never want to have another conversation like that with DD again. No cravings can be worse than the way I felt that day - the guilt and self loathing.
Turn How are you doing today?

TurnOverTheTv Wed 13-May-15 16:58:52

Pretty crap TBH Andy I've done so much in the last two days I feel like I deserve a 'treat' which is ridiculous, as I've only done this much because I haven't had any booze. Day 3 is rubbish! God I wish I could have one glass and be happy like normal people.

lookingforhope Wed 13-May-15 18:05:54

Turn think of the carbs in wine though wink says the woman who are a Bounty bar this morning blush

Fantastic news about your brother Ma. You must be so proud!

Finished project, been for a run, off to make tea ...

Going to be at a loose end tomorrow though sad

Unemployment is depressing sad

guggenheim Wed 13-May-15 19:05:14

mmmmmm bounty bar.

guggenheim Wed 13-May-15 19:10:34

ma wow!!!! Really good news. What's he studying?

mouse you have a very lovely family. Nemo is squishable x

Am drinking a elderflower thingy which is a bit non. Have been to the gym and done house work and done mum related stuff and cooked bloody dinner.

I am very spotty and still quite tired. do you think the spottiness is the toxins my badness coming out? Just say yes to keep me quiet grin

dementedma Wed 13-May-15 19:26:20

Psychology, hope. He already has an economics degree from Edinburgh so this is a new direction for him. Am very proud of him. More so than I am of me and my drinking at the moment.....

TurnOverTheTv Wed 13-May-15 19:52:46

looking you couldn't tempt me with a bounty bar! Are you sure there are carbs in wine?...isn't this supposed to get easier?

babyjane1 Wed 13-May-15 20:10:22

Marking my place babes xxx

Khalisi Wed 13-May-15 20:14:15

Congrats to your DB, ma! flowers
What an achievement!

Well done, Hope! ODAAT. Worry about tomorrow when its there. Right now you accomplished something and you should be proud of that. flowers

Turn, someone on this bus can tell you exactly how many calories those bloody glasses/bottles of wine have! I was shocked when I read that! And I must say, having reduced so much has made a difference. I'm still 2kg lighter despite having more muscles.
Maybe that can be more motivation? A Summer Body?

April, did you say that about not running? Should we make a running date? For Friday and or Sunday (I'll be running both days).
Today was hard. We did 9k in 1.04 which is good because of the bloody mountains. But it was a really horrible run. I just couldn't enjoy it at all.
I feel selfish being in a Position to run 9k and feeling shitty. blush

Wave to all other Babes! Sweet, Baby you ok?

NoAprilFool Wed 13-May-15 20:26:54

Whew, found you!

guggenheim, definitely the toxins!

turn, it does get easier, those first few days are rough. You're doing really, really well.

khalisi you're on! I think it'll have to be Sunday for me as DH not around on Friday to look after the wee one.

sweet, I hope you're ok and manage to flag us down.

Haggisfish Wed 13-May-15 20:58:16

Hello everyone, I've been canoeing (my new hobby) and am having a hot spiced apple and Ginger drink, and trying not to think about wine! Hope everyone is well.

guggenheim Wed 13-May-15 21:01:21

april they are on my neck and chin. and a big one on my bum.Do have nicer skin otherwise though and my eyes look clearer.

turn another vote for it getting easier. Just watch out for a spotty botty grin

ma that's exciting. How are you lovely?

baby !!!! good to see you. What's happening.

Very impressed by the bus runners- I have a jog sometimes but I'm not very good. Now ma on the other hand can run,I seem to remember.

aliasjoey Wed 13-May-15 21:05:24

Welcome haggis you're in the right place here, lots of support and advice on this Bus!

So good to hear about Richard! I'm glad it's worked out for him - and it gives hope to the rest of us!

babyj you okay hun?

aliasjoey Wed 13-May-15 21:06:43

Sorry, that message about Richard was meant for ma

This thread is not accepting new messages.