Meet the Other Phone. A phone that grows with your child.

Meet the Other Phone.
A phone that grows with your child.

Buy now

Please or to access all these features

AIBU?

Share your dilemmas and get honest opinions from other Mumsnetters.

Hiw much was your January gas and elec bill?

140 replies

chonka901 · 29/01/2025 16:29

This is mine,£285 and I wouldn't say it has been particularly cosy warm.

We set the thermo to 15 at night and up to 17 in the afternoon to take the chill off and get the radiators warmer.

This is for a 1930 three bed semi.

It isnt going to get better is it?

Hiw much was  your January gas and elec bill?
OP posts:
Thread gallery
13
Alphabet1spaghetti2 · 29/01/2025 19:57

2 bed terrace combined total £76.

Tricho · 29/01/2025 20:08
  1. 3 bed end terrace
Vannymcvan · 29/01/2025 20:32

Bloody hell, this thread is making me feel better! Mine's £195 all in. Victorian 2 bed with high ceilings but new boiler. Heating comes on for an hour and a half in the morning, then 6pm-10pm. The rest of the day the thermostat is set to 17. If we're home in the day we will pop it on as the temp drops quite quickly. I pay monthly based on use so looking forward to the warmer months.

99victoria · 29/01/2025 20:36

£133 electricity and £88 gas so £221 in total. And we were away for a week over New Year. 4 bed 1930s semi, 2 adult living here!

BeachRide · 29/01/2025 20:44

Gulp. £343. It's an electric only, 4-bed detached. I wouldn't mind paying that much if I'd been toasty warm for the month but I've been freezing. Roll on Spring!

TriangleScratch · 29/01/2025 20:53

Definitely not going to get any better.

I have started using the Feb and March no council tax months to pay down the gas and electric bill. As in I pay the equivalent amount of my total council tax as an extra energy payment. It helps a bit psychologically.

EilonwyWithRedGoldHair · 29/01/2025 20:55

Last bill was £142.

60's semi with insulation. Heating set to 17.5 morning and evening, 16.5 in the day in the week. Treat ourselves to 18 or even 18.5 for a few hours on the weekend. Occasionally go up to 19 if I desperately need to get washing dry.

DeathStarCanteenGal · 29/01/2025 21:05

just over £150 for December, for four bed detached house. All electric, with heating on all the time (heat pump). That also includes charging for 2 EVs, so no petrol/diesel costs

mitogoshigg · 29/01/2025 21:09

To be honest no idea, we pay £121 a month for both and are in credit a fair amount. Modern townhome

LeafofLorien · 29/01/2025 21:12

DeathStarCanteenGal · 29/01/2025 21:05

Please tell me the heat pump makes it cheaper. We're just in the process of having it fitted instead of electric radiators.