Talk

Advanced search

To make a complaint about the bus driver?

(130 Posts)
PrettyWisdomous Mon 21-May-18 13:21:03

I'm really upset sad I got on the bus but there was a man in a mobility scooter so no space for my son's pushchair so I put him by the door.

At the next stop the driver said "young lady, you can't leave it there, you'll have to fold it or get off the bus." I said that I would fold it and got DS out, a lady said she would hold him for me so I passed him to her and started to fold up the chair. The driver drove off, so I said that he'd have to wait, but he just ignored me, so I sat down and took DS back.

At the next stop, the driver was really arsey and said that I had to get off the bus or fold it, so I said that I was folding it but he drove off & I can't do it while the bus is moving. I said that I'll fold it, but he has to wait, which he wasn't happy with. The lady held DS again and I folded it up and put it on the luggage rack, and said to the driver "a bit of patience never hurt anyone" to which he said that I needed to get some manners?!?!

Anyway, I really hurt my back and now can barely move. I was on my way to a play group and then was going to see my friend, but I'm just going home instead. DP is going to leave work early as I'm not sure how I'm going to care for a young baby (lifting in and out of cot etc) in this much pain.

I could hear other passengers talking to their companions, saying "how did he expect her to do that? What if she'd fallen and smashed her face?" and saying that he was really disrespectful. I'm not unhappy at being asked to fold the pushchair, but wibu to make a complaint about the way the driver spoke to me?

Nikephorus Mon 21-May-18 13:25:16

If all he said to you was that you needed to get some manners I think YWBU to complain because you made a sarky comment to him first. Yes he should have stopped long enough for you to put the pushchair down but they have schedules to meet & he wasn't to know that you couldn't do it while the bus was moving. For all he knew you were ignoring what he'd said & it wasn't fair or safe for other passengers to have to climb over the pushchair so he was within his rights to tell you.

RedHelenB Mon 21-May-18 13:27:21

Just routinely fold the pushchair before boarding a bus and problem solved.

bumbleboots Mon 21-May-18 13:27:54

If the disabled space was taken you should have folded your pram before or as soon as you got on the bus. YABU

BlueNeighbourhood Mon 21-May-18 13:28:31

I don't think you would be unreasonable to make a complaint about the attitude of the driver, but what are you expecting to achieve by making a complaint?

As the PP said, bus drivers have tight timescales to meet and they put up with an awful lot of shit as part of their role and yes, he could've been more considerate and he shouldn't have taken it out on you.

Also, how did you manage to hurt your back folding the pushchair? Did the force of the bus moving make you fall?

Wolfiefan Mon 21-May-18 13:28:45

How difficult is the pushchair to fold that you can't do it when the bus is moving? Maybe a new buggy. Pushchairs should be folded on public transport. You sound like you were rude. The bus driver has a timetable to keep to. He can't wait whilst you fold your complicated buggy.

Emma198 Mon 21-May-18 13:29:10

They're under more pressure than you realise. I think you'd be wrong to complain, sounds like you left your buggy somewhere a bit daft, he wasn't patient enough when you were trying to put it down, but then you made a sarky comment.

I don't think that hurting your back folding the buggy down could have been foreseen by the bus driver.

WorraLiberty Mon 21-May-18 13:29:27

How fast was the bus going that you couldn't fold it up?

I don't understand why anyone might think you'd fall and 'smash your face'?

MissDuke Mon 21-May-18 13:30:05

I agree yabu, you must have known that you couldn't leave the pushchair there surely? I expect he was fed up that he had to tell you so many times.

ZeroFuchsGiven Mon 21-May-18 13:30:30

Its been a longtime since Ive used pushchairs but the norm used to be to have buggy folded before getting on the bus!

I understand now that busses are more accessible nowadays but surely when you seen the mobility scooter you should have immediately folded the buggy without having to be be prompted to do so.

Cuckooclocks Mon 21-May-18 13:33:42

Firstly, hope you feel better soon!

I think you should complain. He seems to be wanting you to fold the chair and stow it away whilst the bus is in motion. That’s unreasonable and unsafe and it’s actually HIM who needs to learn manners. I don’t know why but sometimes bus drivers seem to be on such a power trip!

jaseyraex Mon 21-May-18 13:35:09

Sorry, I think you're being unreasonable. If the space was occupied before you got on then you should have folded it right away instead of having it by the door. Driver shouldn't have been arsey but you shouldn't have had the buggy by the door, not sure why you'd think that's an acceptable place to put a buggy. Do you have an underlying issue that's caused your pain? I can't imagine folding a pushchair would hurt you enough that you can't go about your day as normal. I'd be considering a new buggy if that was the case!

bsbabas Mon 21-May-18 13:38:03

I only go on the bus if I'm desperate and find two quid extra worth it for a taxi. The drivers are always really weird and I get glares for not having a visible disability

Mulberry72 Mon 21-May-18 13:38:46

Sorry but YABU. As soon as you saw that there was a mobility scooter already on board you should have taken DC out of the pushchair and folded it away safely.

Or waited for the next bus.

MorganKitten Mon 21-May-18 13:40:11

The wheelchair space is just that - A wheel chair space! If it is full you are expected to fold the buggy. You both were a bit UR really

IIIustriousIyIllogical Mon 21-May-18 13:43:46

I don't understand why anyone might think you'd fall and 'smash your face'?

Really? Try thinking a teeny bit more......

Bus moving, bus turns corner - there's a reason they have straps hanging from the ceiling.... hmm

MindBodyChocolate Mon 21-May-18 13:47:44

Ignore all the PPs who think the bus driver was well within his rights to be a prick and make your life as hard as possible. Would be interesting to hear how many of them travel regularly by bus.

Yes, complain. You did what you were asked. The driver was rude and unhelpful. You don’t travel by bus as a favour to the bus company - you’re their customer and it’s not too much to ask that you’re not spoken to like crap by the driver.

BackforGood Mon 21-May-18 13:47:59

Agree with everyone else.
If you've bought yourself a pushchair you can't fold up easily ion the bus, then you need to have it folded up before the bus comes.
The driver has a timetable to try to stick to and everyone else on the bus was no doubt trying to get somewhere, and many of those would be for a certain time.
YWBU, and he called you on it. Don't see what you've got to complain about.

ZeroFuchsGiven Mon 21-May-18 13:49:59

you’re their customer and it’s not too much to ask that you’re not spoken to like crap by the driver.

She was asked twice to fold the buggy, she should have done it in the first place BEFORE the driver had to ask her to.

gryffen Mon 21-May-18 13:50:04

Had a similar issue when daughter was really young and already a empty buggy loaded with shopping plus my pram in it and WC user demanded access.

Driver looked at us and I said firmly it's a pram with a baby and it's first come first serve unless you can refund me my ticket (they cant).

Woman with empty buggy just ignored and driver actually phoned his head office to check rules.

If two prams/buggys with babies in them are occupying space then they do not have to move - our local buses clearly state so and I've complained about being slammed into the metal handles by force of bus moving and having to stabilise a heavy pram.

Ynbu- safety first.

MissGiddyPants Mon 21-May-18 13:51:55

I'd complain and get compensation for your injured back.

Wolfiefan Mon 21-May-18 13:52:33

Giddy really?
Or fold up the pushchair before you get on the bus.

ZeroFuchsGiven Mon 21-May-18 13:53:03

Had a similar issue when daughter was really young and already a empty buggy loaded with shopping plus my pram in it and WC user demanded access

Driver looked at us and I said firmly it's a pram with a baby and it's first come first serve unless you can refund me my ticket (they can't).

You seriously refused to move your buggy for a wheelchair user?

MissGiddyPants Mon 21-May-18 13:53:14

No. I was being sarcastic.

Wolfiefan Mon 21-May-18 13:53:53

Haha Giddy. Thank fuck for that! grin

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now »

Already registered? Log in with: