Meet the Other Phone. Only the apps you allow.

Meet the Other Phone.
Only the apps you allow.

Buy now

Please or to access all these features

AIBU?

Share your dilemmas and get honest opinions from other Mumsnetters.

How are people managing to pay the bills in this shit show

623 replies

Allthenameshavegone1972 · 01/02/2025 14:44

My daughter, fiance & dgs moved into their small, rented house nearly 3 years ago. Finding it a big struggle every month with the rent being £860. We, & her in-laws are guarantors for their rent.
I've found out her fiance has asked to borrow money for rent from his mum & for the second time my daughter has asked to borrow as he has not had the overtime. They obviously can't afford it. Both trying to get pay rises but it's hard in this day & age.
At the grand old age of 60 I was hoping to take a break from my office job, which I hate, for a few months and then go temping or work part time. We can afford for me to do that. If, on the other hand, I'm working full time then we can afford to be guarantors for their rent. Cant win either way!
She wishes theyd never rented now. They were living with her inlaws who have the space for them. She wishes she'd saved that rental money for a deposit instead. Their only option is to go back living with them, or all us parents carry-on working til we drop to pay for their rent. At 60 years old we should not have the pressure of working til we drop to pay for our adult dc's rent. We're not going to be in the best of health to work forever as we get older.
My dd is despairing, saying that she can't see life getting any better. I agree, unless us parents die relatively young without needing a care home and they inherit from us.
This shit show of a housing & col crisis is at breaking point, something had to be done, but I don't know what! 😡😡

OP posts:
Ramblingaway · 01/02/2025 17:35

I just wanted to say you sound like a lovely mum and I hope you and your daughter manage to unravel this together. I also hope that it's all down to car loans etc and can be sorted.

rainingsnoring · 01/02/2025 17:36

Allthenameshavegone1972 · 01/02/2025 17:33

@YesHonestly she has no debt. I have checked, with her permission of course.

Then what are they spending their incomes on?
Have you seen a monthly breakdown of their expenses to try to understand this further?

Augustus40 · 01/02/2025 17:36

Do they smoke/drink?

biscuitsandbooks · 01/02/2025 17:36

nearlylovemyusername · 01/02/2025 17:32

OP, one person working NMW 35h/week, 48weeks a year (assuming the rest are holidays) brings in just under 18k. Adding the same net from her partner and deducting rent leaves them with about £2100 per months on bills, food and everything else. Whilst not excessive it's absolutely reasonable amount. They are either not telling you truth, not working full time or are really very bad with money management

Exactly. And as they don't have childcare bills, they really shouldn't be struggling - especially when they'll be entitled to benefits on top.

Sounds like they're either very bad with money or one of them has debt they're not telling you about. Or one of them is a gambler etc.

Bjorkdidit · 01/02/2025 17:36

nearlylovemyusername · 01/02/2025 17:32

Plus paid holidays and full time NMW is more like £23k, plus he's doing overtime meaning they're likely to have well over £3k pm coming in and their rent is £860

Where on earth is their money going? They need to review their budget because something isn't adding up.

Hwi · 01/02/2025 17:37

If they can't afford it, they should not have moved in. The rent is more than affordable for 2 working people. 27 years ago I moved into a bedsit near Marble Arch, I thought I could manage it. No contract, nothing, cash in hand, no receipt, coin-operated shower. Loot or Evening standard or suchlike. Then the rent went up almost twofold. Off I went to my parents with my tail between my legs. I would have dreamed of asking for a loan from my parents to continue renting a place I could not afford myself.

Horserider5678 · 01/02/2025 17:38

Taigabread · 01/02/2025 15:22

I don't think you should have to pay your daughters rent, but are you aware that retiring at 60 would be a dream for most of us, who will have to work til we are at least 67/68, likely older the way things are going!!
Edited, apologies OP just reread you aren't looking to retire but go part time which isnt unreasonable.
Could you afford to help out your daughter with deposit support? Or buy with them, go on the mortgage to help?

Edited

Why should OP! If they can’t manage to pay their rent they certainly can’t afford a mortgage. Even on shared ownership their monthly payments would be considerably higher!

OpenFox · 01/02/2025 17:39

Allthenameshavegone1972 · 01/02/2025 15:14

They don't even have childcare costs. Dgs is at school & is fetched by her mil or sil from school. I don't get it either. I know they both have car loans & a commute of 30 mins each way each.

A person on the minimum wage would earn about £23k a year. Take home pay would be about £20k a year.

So with two of them working with minimum wage jobs and no childcare costs, that's a disposable income of around £3350 a month. Not including any benefit entitlement or child benefit.

So if their rent is £860 a month, where is the other £2490 going?!?!

I don't think you're being told the full story here.

Augustus40 · 01/02/2025 17:40

Ds is 19 works full time. Minimum wage 24.4k. Nearly 1700 net. Still lives at home. Saves loads.

Auldlang · 01/02/2025 17:40

FebruaryCrow · 01/02/2025 14:55

Seriously, OP, rightly or wrongly £860 is a reasonable rent for a 'small, rented house'.

But, as you say, they have options.

1 They go back to living with his parents
2 They both work and/or change jobs, with perhaps some free childcare from family members
3 They explore UC, housing element, and other benefits
4 Your adult DD works from home
5 Something else suggested by MN

That depends on where you are doesn't it. I wouldn't call it reasonable where I'm from.

Auldlang · 01/02/2025 17:42

@Taigabread she wouldn't be unreasonable to retire either, you would just be jealous. That doesn't make her unreasonable.

Lighterlilly · 01/02/2025 17:42

OpenFox · 01/02/2025 17:39

I don't think you're being told the full story here.

And he gets overtime!

AgentJohnson · 01/02/2025 17:47

They both have cars????? They probably could live within their means but with the bank of Mum and Dad within easy reach, they choose not to. Did they not build up any savings when they were living with his parents?

More fool you for being guarantor to a couple without a financial clue.

Hwi · 01/02/2025 17:49

Hwi · 01/02/2025 17:37

Sorry, correction, I would NOT have dreamt

housethatbuiltme · 01/02/2025 17:50

I don't understand people claiming that £860 is just normal rent.

My housing benefit for a family of 5 is £475. When we where first getting on our feet 17 years ago that would have been impossible.

Its also catch 22 when benefits are involved as the more you earn the more you are penalized, since UC came in we had to stop overtime (even though could really do with it) and we ended up worse off for working more time. So if he works 6 days and overtime they probably have LESS money coming in.