@AbsentmindedWoman
I'll try again, bit differently.
Original
B. £619 --- 144 a week for a single person with no children
Rent: 300
Leaves £319 or £74 pw
OR
room for £100, leaves: 519 pm or 120pw
So, we have a single person -joe, 24- living alone in a studio flat. He pays £300pm rent. Which leaves him £319 for the month.
Which is not so good. But upside is that according to gov his universal credit actually is more around £700. Technically he can't get any less from the gov today.
Meaning that he has paid £300 for rent and has £400 in his pocket.
He pays about £50 for transport (remember, not london). He has £350 in his pocket. Then he pays council tax and bills. Let's say £100, leaving £250 in his pocket for food. That 8 pounds per day to eat.*
So, he move into a flatshare where he pays £100 per month, so he has a leftover of £600 in his pocket (remember gov 700 pounds minimum in universal credit). Take away the tfl, council tax, utility £150: he is left with £450 to spend on himself.
Still not great, but I still say that neither is poverty. Joe always has the option to go on a training, find a vocational training (there is a lot of help options in that direction, or at least pre-covid. Now joe is pretty much sitting in his room gaming... )
He also has the ability to move upwards in jobs in a few years. From this point where he has food, clothes, has the bills covered and roof it is really up to him where he takes his life. Not saying he has a plethora of choices.
*not great, but I can attest that a family of 3 can be fed healthily from £15 a day and still have enough for presents, treats. Not fun.