Talk

Advanced search

Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you need help urgently, please see our domestic violence webguide and/or relationships webguide, which can point you to expert advice and support.

Brave Babes (Hygge) Battle Bus: Snowed in and Drinking Hot Chocolate instead of wine

(1000 Posts)
SweetLathyrus Thu 01-Mar-18 16:17:35

Hi, I'm SweetLathyrus, Sweet for short, and I've been on and off Gerald the Brave Babes Battle Bus since 2014. Over the years, lots of us have maintained the thread, most of all the lovely Mouse, who has been here since the early days, and still scurries onboard when she can.

The bus is a place of support, safety and occasional silliness for those of us struggling with our relationship with alcohol. Some of us are sober, some are trying to be, some are moderating and aren't ready to give up alcohol just yet.

So whatever your reason for questioning the whys and WTFs of your drinking, hop on board, make yourselves comfortable and join in. Driers and Triers, all welcome.

2018 has been a busy year so far, lots of new travellers as well as old faces; if you want to read back on the journey through Dry or Dryer Jan and Feb so far, here's the link to the last thread

And in case you want to know how it all started, here is the link to JWN's original, inspiring thread

We've donned the snow chains, topped up the antifreeze, and turned the heaters up to loud, so even though it's cold outside, our welcome is always warm, so hop on and join us.

LookingforHope Thu 01-Mar-18 18:08:44

OMG first on the bus for a second time!!! Waited years to bag the back seat and then do so two threads in a row. Possibly as I have been working from home all week and have no life outside driving kids around. Thanks for setting up the thread Sweet. Stocking up with hot chocolate, buttered toast and marshmallows while waiting for all the other babes to join us in the snow...

Farmerswife36 Thu 01-Mar-18 18:40:59

Sneaks on the bus 🚌 and takes a window seat near the back to try and blend in, listen and not be noticed .

SweetLathyrus Thu 01-Mar-18 18:57:31

Hi Farmers we're still filling up the old thread, so make yourself at home and enjoy the peace and quiet wink (but don't touch the green opal fruits in the glove box!

SweetLathyrus Thu 01-Mar-18 19:23:01

Gosh, well, shove up, Farmers, Hope fire up the kettle and get the hot chocolate - now the typo has been fixed! We're ready for the new bus.

(Thanks MNHQ)

SweetLathyrus Thu 01-Mar-18 19:26:51

Rothbury, I think MNHQ fixed it in double quick time, but if you look at the link in the penultimate post you'll see it was originally

Brave Babes (Hygge) Battle Bus: Snowed in and Drinking-HotCcocolate instead of wine

dementedma Thu 01-Mar-18 19:31:22

<Staggers on to bus, shrouded in snow.>

I have tied my skidoo to the sidecar and put my skis on the roofrack.

rothbury Thu 01-Mar-18 19:32:14

Oh that's a relief I thought I was seeing double without the wine grin

I love the Hygge styling of the bus at the moment. Very appropriate. I think we should have a wood burner somewhere and all be dressed in pastel cashmere like Cameron Diaz in The Holiday.

LuxuryWoman2017 Thu 01-Mar-18 19:32:49

Jumping on, hi Farmers

Saywhen Thu 01-Mar-18 19:39:24

Hello!! Found you all! How is everyone? The last time I had a proper snow day I woke up so hungover (familiar story...) today I woke up shatter as my dc was unwell but no hangover for nearly 4 months!

Hope everyone is ok.

bakingcupcakes Thu 01-Mar-18 19:43:18

I love the idea of pastel cashmere but I'd be dirty within seconds.

Ma It sounds awful. I was wondering today if places will flood when/if it melts. There seems to be so much of it.

I didn't notice chocolate was misspelt earlier. I thought hygge was the error ... blush

Trust2017 Thu 01-Mar-18 19:53:42

Hello all. I am basically a binge drinker who has had quite embarrassing moments due to this. BUT due to the support on this bus I am managing to be “normal” and am currently alcohol free for a significant amount of days after Dry January. Currently aiming for a holiday mid March

jayne1044 Thu 01-Mar-18 20:01:49

Jumping on board the new bus, we had a snow day with the boys school closed and roads near me being treacherous I took a lieu day. Been snuggled on the sofa all with the cat and plenty of hot chocolate.

Day 10 saved about £70-80 pound so far shock.

Just heard on the news there are £200 million old £10 notes still in circulation, off to rummage through my unused handbags.

LuxuryWoman2017 Thu 01-Mar-18 20:02:10

Brilliant Trust well done.

Twattage13 Thu 01-Mar-18 20:38:13

Evening all - I am in London still. Agreed not to go down for all the obvious reasons. Night all.

Trust2017 Thu 01-Mar-18 20:47:19

Thank you Lux it’s blooming hard though but the same for all of us x

SweetLathyrus Thu 01-Mar-18 20:50:04

Good stuff, Trust. Jayne, of course, you may need the savings for general living, but don't forget to treat yourself as well. It's important that you replace the 'treat' poison of wine with something nice. With February's savings, I've bought a Soda Stream for fizzy water - less plastic to landfill (and DS's room!)

Good call Twattage, sleep well.

Apocalyptichorsewoman Thu 01-Mar-18 21:00:01

That's great jayne! 😊 I second making sure you get something for yourself out of it - you deserve it!

MintToBee Thu 01-Mar-18 21:37:36

Waves at you all and slips and slides onto bus on arse...
I am sick of this bloody snow and ice! ❄❄❄

jayne1044 Thu 01-Mar-18 23:19:08

That’s my plan sweet, thinking some nice China tea cups really getting into loose leaf teas at the moment.
Thanks apocalyptic 😊.
Feeling a bit tetchy tonight think it’s PMT. I would normally neck a bottle of wine then get over emotional and send drunk text rants. Then the next day the overwhelming anxiety would kick in.
Another positive to quitting wine. Tetchy I can live with.

foreverblessedbee Thu 01-Mar-18 23:30:12

Hello all you lovelies! Just gonna find myself a seat and plonk myself down for a little rest.. .. . Life i's not particularly easy at the moment....I just needed to know there was a space on the bus. I've managed to got to 108 days af. For that I am enormously grateful. Don't quite know how I've done it but I have. Onwards and upwards and forwards and slowly and steadily and dragging myself by sheer stubborn determination at times I think! When I've got a minute I'm gonna completely catch up on the old thread. Lots of love to you all! Twining's hot chocolate made with blue-top milk anyone? They can't say I don't know how to partywink

Sequinsofcourse Thu 01-Mar-18 23:46:47

Hi all, good to see you on the new thread. Thanks to Sweet for setting it up. I'm cold and tired so going to lie down now.... hope you all have sweet dreams

Sequinsofcourse Thu 01-Mar-18 23:47:18

I now fancy a hot chocolate

flowersonthepiano Fri 02-Mar-18 00:46:08

Hello, hopping on so I don't lose Gerald. Made it through DH's birthday and we're both stone cold sober. Feels a bit wierd, but good wierd, I think. Thinking of you all in the snow. We seem to be just on the edge of it here so not too bad, but bloody cold all the same!

Slingsanderrors Fri 02-Mar-18 06:45:59

Morning all on this lovely shiny new thread, from this very snowy, icy, windy part of the uk.
Hope you’re all keeping warm, must say I love this new hygge Gerald, the blankets, the cashmere, the woodburner at the back keeping the opal fruits warm.........

However, in real life I’m fed up with this snow, ive been trapped in the house with ‘d’h for 2 days now, and at least 2 more to go. It’s driving me mad. But I’m not drinking.

This thread is not accepting new messages.