Talk

Advanced search

Feb 2017 bus is ready to go! TTC this month? Hop on.....

(930 Posts)
MotherofUnicorns Mon 09-Jan-17 21:20:32

Hi everyone,
Thought I'd kick of the Feb bus.
I'm ttc #3 and it isn't easy this time.......
I'm planning on giving Feb all I've got - who's with me??!

Sshsecretenclosed Mon 09-Jan-17 21:48:24

I'd love a seat at the back please! Finished BC on 30/12. A quick withdrawal bleed. OPKs and discharge telling me no ovulation anytime soon. Best I put it to the back of my mind and get on the Feb bus!!

HollyMay84 Mon 09-Jan-17 21:55:53

Af just finished! Yay! All being well with ov I'm due next af 4th Feb (I have pcos so who knows lol) stats are:

Age 32
CD 7
Cycle... Too many!
Ttc #4 (mine and oh #1 together smile)
Af/test date 4 Feb

GL and fx for everyone grin

Coffee3 Mon 09-Jan-17 22:27:47

I'll join! I think af is on the way for me so that brings us nicely into the beginning of Feb for next af/ test date.
So far I've just been tracking my cycles and making a concerted effort to dtd more- trying not to get caught up in temping / ovulation sticks etc (yet!)

MrsGB2015 Tue 10-Jan-17 07:22:01

Me please!! I only stopped taking the mini pill a couple of days ago so I doubt anything will happen this month but who knows.

Sshsecretenclosed Tue 10-Jan-17 07:53:46

I think the mini pill gets things going a little quicker! I'm nearly two weeks of combined pill and wishing I came off it way before I got this broody!

Dolwar Tue 10-Jan-17 08:16:26

ssh I'm the same. Stopped bc in December so January unlikely although not a definite bfn yet. Wish I'd stopped earlier tbh as ideally would want September/October baby due to work!
Ttc#1

Babycarmen Tue 10-Jan-17 08:46:44

Hello all! Grabbing a seat smile

Ttc #3 (1st with OH)
Cycle 2
Currently on AF so be due to test on 6th Feb!

1st normal cycle after coming off Nexplanon on 08/12. Was lucky enough to conceive dc1 and 2 straight away so will see how it goes smile

Upforathird Tue 10-Jan-17 09:04:37

Hey everyone! I'll hop on the bus. Trying for number 3, first cycle of trying but have been tracking my cycles for a few months. Just thought it would increase my chances if I involved DH this month grin

Have just started a thread about how I seem go be ovulating late so not sure if that's going to effect my chances!! Am currently on CD21 with no sign of OV. Unless my ancient CBFM is failing me....

AnyFarrahFowler Tue 10-Jan-17 09:40:48

I'll jump on too! TTC #2. Should be ready to test early February but this is only the first month of trying so trying not to get hopes up!
I fell pregnant with DS the first month of trying, but I'm still breastfeeding so that might affect getting pregnant this time around. This is my last month of breastfeeding though - DS will be 1 at the end of the month so I think I've done my time!

Redpony1 Tue 10-Jan-17 10:02:21

I am tentatively hopping on.... Last pill was 5th Dec but no AF yet, so unsure when cycles will return to some form of normal!

Will be TTC #1

MotherofUnicorns Tue 10-Jan-17 13:30:39

Welcome everyone! Looks like a few early Feb testers. I would be due Af 5th Feb as well but cycles have been between 24 and 33 days since I had my coil taken out 6 months ago. It's taken much longer than I thought to settle down which is so frustrating. I'm 37, 38 in a few months so need to get moving!

Upforathird Tue 10-Jan-17 15:36:50

Am also feeling a lot older this time round (36) and hoping it doesn't take too long!

Lindsaymarie89 Tue 10-Jan-17 15:53:57

hey! can i jump on the feb bus please! AF started today! So now into cycle 2 after finishing the pill in november.
lets all cross our fingers toes and eyes for some feb BFPs!!

gruffalohoh Tue 10-Jan-17 16:10:43

Hey, after much umming and ahhing we are going to start TTC #3 (very reassured by the number of people here TTC#3, hopefully means I am not crazy!) AF due any day now so all becoming very real.

Have ordered ovulation test strips as managed to get a BFP in first cycle of using them twice before, although didn't use them until third cycle each time. Older now so thought I would use them from the get go this time.

Good luck all, hopefully lots of BFPs to come!

Bubblegum89 Tue 10-Jan-17 16:18:42

Hello! Coming over from Jan bus as I've had brown spotting today and af is due tomorrow so guess I'm out for this month sad

I have a DD already who is 8. I have also been pregnant a second time however had to have a surgical termination due to complications. This in turn has left me with scarring on my uterus from the surgery and I've been told that I will find it difficult/impossible to conceive again. I got pregnant very quickly without even planning or trying with my first two pregnancies so it's been a shock to now know I probably won't conceive at all even when maticulously planning sad

Good luck to you all, hope you get your bfp's this month!

Upforathird Wed 11-Jan-17 06:58:43

I'm sorry to hear that Bubblegum89. Fingers crossed for you

I have finally ovulated whoop! Day 22. So I guess I should be on the Jan bus really but I'll stay on here.

Hippychic79 Wed 11-Jan-17 07:17:51

Hi all - can I tentatively hop on too please?
I'm still on Jan bus too af due 16th, only managed to dtd on cd9 as oh and I got struck down with colds (still lingering), ovulated cd14 will be amazed if I'm pregnant this month so that's why I'd like to hop on.
Stats -
Age 38 (on 18th Jan)
TTC #1
Cycle 3 (not counting cycles where I didn't dtd in fw)

Hippychic79 Wed 11-Jan-17 07:20:16

Here's to a happy February xxxx
Good luck all xxx

MotherofUnicorns Wed 11-Jan-17 08:17:56

Sorry to hear that bubblegum I hope you can defy the odds and we can help support you....
Af in full flow now (sorry tmi) so I'm counting this as Cd1. I've warned dh that we are dtd every other day from when af goes! Hi there hippychic good to see you here! Have a good Wednesday everyone!

GN06 Wed 11-Jan-17 09:31:32

Hi all,

Am joining from the January bus...
26
Cycle 2
CD3
TTC #1

Second cycle of trying since having coil removed. First cycle, we didn't try, was 20 days then last cycle 29days. Based on that I'm guessing af due again around 7th Feb. Urgh - long month ahead!!!

Bubblegum89 Wed 11-Jan-17 11:02:34

Thanks ladies smile

Woke up about 6am with awful cramps. When I went for a wee earlier though there was only a smal bit of brown blood. I don't think I've ever wished for a heavy period before lol (if I'm bleeding heavily it usually means scarring isn't so severe that the cervix has been scarred shut!) I did have a heavy withdrawal bleed a few weeks ago which is promising. I think. Either way, seems I'm definitely definitely out for January. Lots of baby dust to everyone for Feb!! flowers

florafoxtrot Wed 11-Jan-17 13:24:51

Jumping on. AF just about to leave the building.

30
Cycle 7
CD7
TTC #1

Last AF hit me pretty hard and signified that we'd been trying for 6 months with no success - not a long time by any stretch but think coupled with all the family/kids/expectations of Christmas and NY that it was just too much. Subsequently had a bit of a realization and going to stop putting so much pressure on myself and get some reflexology to relax a bit in the hope that it'll lead to a BFP.
Will be starting DTD from Thursday and CB digi OPKs from Saturday - and I temp too...
Good luck to all.

FozBoz Wed 11-Jan-17 18:42:07

Hi all and hoping on even if I span Jan/Feb bus smile

TTC DC2 and this is the first month trying after a complicated MMC back in March.

3DPO. Could test 24th Jan but I'm too nervous and want to leave it a week or two to know if late or not.

Good luck to everyone trying!

FozBoz Wed 11-Jan-17 18:43:22

Gah! I am hopping on - although hoping too wink

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now