Talk

Advanced search

Has anyone ever had a false positive clearblue pregnancy test?

(26 Posts)
pestopasta Wed 05-Oct-11 16:15:19

I had a positive test last week. I went for a private scan today to get an idea of dates (as dont have periods) and neither an abdonminal scan nor a vaginal scan nor two of their pregnancy tests could confirm the pregnancy. Anyone got any idea what might be going on?

sunnysunchild Wed 05-Oct-11 16:24:54

Clearblue (Non digital) = NOTORIOUS for false positives.

Sorry. It happened to me. All you can do is wait and see what happens. Maybe you are pregnant, and its just too early to tell on a scan.

Good luck, hope you get the result you are after.

pestopasta Wed 05-Oct-11 16:31:05

thanks - i am shocked as i have had experience of false negatives for dd1 and dd2 but not for a false positive!

pestopasta Wed 05-Oct-11 16:31:55

btw this was clearblue digital i think (as it said pregnant and how many weeks it thought i was- it wasnt the line one.....)i think i might need to see gp for a blood test>? i have bought some clearblue non digital ones now to try in the morning.....

neolara Wed 05-Oct-11 16:38:15

It sounds as if you may have had a chemical pregnancy. This is where the egg implanted and pregnancy hormones started to be produced. However, the foetus then stopped developing at a very early stage and the pregnancy hormones then dropped to non-detectable levels. A false positive is extremely unlikely.

pestopasta Wed 05-Oct-11 16:41:27

ok- thank you i will look into this.

rogersmellyonthetelly Sun 09-Oct-11 18:23:23

Tbh if you only got a + test last week, it's probably too early to see anything. Normally your beta hcg needs to be around 1000-1500 before anything is visible and assuming that you caught your
Bfp right when your hcg was at 25miu which is the sensitivity of clearblue, and your hcg doubles approx every 48-72 hours you are looking at 8-10 days before you can see anything on even a transvaginal scan.
See if you get a line on your test tomorrow, if you do get a good line it's probably just too soon to see anything, if you get a very faint line or a negative it was probably a chemical pregnancy. If you haven't had your period I would say that's a good sign

pestopasta Sun 09-Oct-11 20:15:53

thanks for this. rogers. i'll do another test tomorrow. i did do another clearblue on wed and it was negative but i'm not totally sure of the result yet!

Jojo0070 Mon 10-Oct-11 11:08:33

Hi Pestopasta.
I've had two babies, and this happened to me, so I understand your confusion. My clear blue said I was, then when I took one later on in the day said I wasn't. Took one again a few days later but first wee of the day and it came out postive - however, my doctors tests kept coming back negative!
However, a positive is a positive. Your positive test picked up the pregnancy hormone that it needs to confirm a pregnancy. In the early days, this hormone is not very strong, so a test must be the first wee of the day for it to be picked up. As your pregnancy progresses, the hormone gets stronger.
A negative test can still be positive - it just means it can't pick up the hormone - maybe because you tested later on in the day.

I'd say you are definitely pregnant - keep us posted!! x

pestopasta Mon 10-Oct-11 18:05:26

thanks. i have done another clear blue and got a negative. i'll try again in a day or two i think. i had negatives a week before a positive with both my dd 's so who knows what is going on. but to get a negative a week after a positive, it seems a bit weird....

Jojo0070 Mon 10-Oct-11 18:49:48

Gee you must feel so frustrated!! I'll bear this in mind for my test on Saturday. Are you late? if so by how long?

pestopasta Mon 10-Oct-11 19:24:30

my periods havent been coming as i was on the pill (havent missed any or had any of the other things eg diarrhoea that would mean it might have become ineffective) so therefore absolutely NO WAY of knowing whether i am or am not!

Jojo0070 Tue 11-Oct-11 14:15:06

What made you test if your on the pill? Is there a hormone in the pill that's like the one that a positive pregnancy test picks up - just a thought.

nowwearefour Tue 11-Oct-11 18:35:07

Thanks. i can only say that i 'felt' pregnant (but no longer do). the documentation on the test says that there is no such hormone in the pill but i did read all about that. strange..... i am going to test again tomorrow! let me know how you get on jojo!

nowwearefour Tue 11-Oct-11 18:36:22

btw i was pastapesto but forgot i had name changed!

1MoreToCome Fri 01-Jun-12 16:06:16

Hi, I'm looking for a bit of advice on this subject. I am on the pill, I sometimes forget to take it but always realise and make sure we don't have full sex before a week has passed. About a month ago I found an untaken pill on the bed. I obviously took it out of the packet but dropped it and forgot to take it. I have no idea when it was missed and whether there was any unprotected sex. A few days ago I had a very slight bleed, but not at the time my period would normally come (very regular due to pill). I took a test middle of the day - negative, another a few days later first thing - positive, and another today in the morning, but not first thing - negative. Do you think the positive means anything? I hate to say it but I'm hoping its a false positive. We already have 2 kids and have just taken in my sister in law who is pregnant, so really not good timing! I just think that if its positive after bleeding it can't be chem preg? But it was a Clear Blue and I've read lots about how unreliable they are. Confused!!

1MoreToCome Fri 01-Jun-12 16:07:10

Don't like the omen of this nickname!!!!

soniya02 Mon 21-Jul-14 18:50:38

Hi I got a not pregnant result today on clear blue. I missed my periods. I was suppose to on 20 july but it didnt. And I am not showing any pregnancy symptoms. Can any tell whats going on..

crunch12 Tue 17-Mar-15 14:23:13

I used this test on the day my AF (Period) was due and the test showed up as 'Pregnant 2-3 weeks'. As I was due to travel long haul in a few days, I booked an emergency appointment with the GP. I tested negative at the GP surgery who then referred me to the A&E department at the hospital for a scan. Again I tested negative at the hospital and the scan detected nothing! I was told by the doctor that the positive test I took at home was the most reliable test. This confused me so I booked to have a private beta blood test which confirmed that I was not pregnant or never have I been pregnant. I have never been on any IVF medication or taken any oral contraception or medication which may have affected the results.

Below is a list of tests I took:
Boots 3 days before AF due = Negative
Clearblue on AF day = Pregnant
Superdrug 4 days after AF due = Negative
beta blood test 4 days after AF due = Negative

If you want to save yourself heartache and money then please do not use this test. Clearblue is only a name; it is not the best test out there. I can safely say that I will never use this brand again - they should not be allowed to sell their products.

GeorginaClarke92 Fri 09-Oct-15 09:47:27

Hello

I have, I got 'pregnant 1-2 weeks' by doing an evening test, then checked again in the morning hoping to have more accuracy on weeks predictor to get 'Not Pregnant' did another 7 (i know!) tests all negative. Wasn't chemical either as didn't bleed afterwards and am now ovulating 3 weeks later. Absolutely devastating time for me and DH.

JHouchins Tue 20-Dec-16 01:07:20

I'm hoping someone can help me. IM 4 days late, took a clear blue pregnancy test sunday morning showed positive. Took another test with first response last night and again this morning and both negative. Can someone help me out please!!!

Newtoday Tue 20-Dec-16 10:10:42

J it's a waiting game I'm afraid. How many dpo are you?

confused12386mom5 Mon 27-Mar-17 16:16:33

omg I'm in same situation done a clear blue digital onb18th March came up as pregnant 1-2 weeks this was late after noon did another couple hun after can back negative today is 27 th March my expected day of period which is a none snow bin doing severl other test e.g. first response all negative confused ain't the word for me help

CrazyPuddin1999 Thu 13-Apr-17 01:07:39

I took one and it said negative. The next day I took one and it said positive. I'm gonna go get another one I guess.

Poppyscot87 Thu 13-Apr-17 08:43:53

I bought test from Amazon. Have PCOS so irregular cycles. Had short light bleed 1st April. Headaches, nausea, cramping etc. Took test yest morning negative... Looked at it later, positive. Took two more yest negative. One this am negative. So disappointed.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now