Meet the Other Phone. Flexible and made to last.

Meet the Other Phone.
Flexible and made to last.

Buy now

Please or to access all these features

AIBU?

Share your dilemmas and get honest opinions from other Mumsnetters.

To think I won't survive on £48 pcm !

186 replies

Thegardenismine · 17/05/2019 08:49

Long story short I've just become single 😀I've many a thread on here under a couple of user names over the last few years and you've helped me get through a really bad period with H. Thank you.

I was actually preparing to leave as the control and EA was getting so much worse. I need to do the Freedom Program. My plan was to attend the council as homeless.

But !!! He left on Sunday saying he was fed up went depression and I was an embarrassment. He's moved in with his Plan B.

So I applied for universal credit etc and met with a really helpful person at the job centre. It seems I'm entitled to £848 a month. But that includes my rent . Great except my rent is £800 pcm.

What do I do ? If I can't pay my rent I'll be intentionally homeless I expect so they won't help me ?

What are my options. My GP has said I'm unfit for work. Thanks to the H I've no family support. I'm not sure which way to turn. £48 won't cover the water gas electric etc.

I was so relieved when he left but now it's a hot mess !!

OP posts:
DulcieRay · 17/05/2019 09:54

If your H is on the tenancy agreement then he is liable for half the rent. So if you were evicted he'd be liable for half the court costs and arrears. You can argue that you have been put into hardship by him leaving and therefore that's why you lost your home (not voluntary homeless) but I would get some advice from Shelter and your local authority.

resisterpersister · 17/05/2019 09:56

Thegardenismine get proper advice on whether you can sublet. Speak to CAB.

The people here saying downsizing is your only option haven't, I would hazard a guess, had to actually look for housing paid for by housing benefit. I don't know what it's like where you are, but in many areas it's near impossible to find landlords who will accept you if you're on benefits.

Then, even if you do find a place, you'll need to pay the agent's fees, a deposit and the first month's rent (as benefits are paid in arrears AFAIK.)

If you can find a way to stay where you are, that's the best option.

Especially if you're only a year off pension age. I'd do everything I could to stay in my home, if it was me.

happyjack12 · 17/05/2019 09:57

speak to landlord too, think if H is on the tenancy he may also need to pay up

DulcieRay · 17/05/2019 10:00

@resisterpersister

I know the system only too well. Its thoroughly broken. She was asking what "they" are expecting her to do.

As in... "how can I live off this much money?"
You can't, you are being expected to downsize.
That doesn't mean there's anywhere to downsize too.
"They" are not that bloody logical and don't care if it's realistic or not. It's still what's expected of you

Thegardenismine · 17/05/2019 10:02

@resisterpersister
Thank you for understanding. I'm still reeling from him leaving and with this on top it's a bit much to take in.
To lose my home as well would be awful but I know many people have it worse.
The thought of trying to find somewhere suitable around here given how much private rent is makes me very anxious let alone how I would afford the deposit etc.

OP posts:
clairemcnam · 17/05/2019 10:03

I know it is incredibly difficult to find somewhere else. But unlike some i think the amount the OP has been given is probably what she is entitled to.
If I calculate for my area, a single person in a 2 bedroom house would only get a maximum of £304 a month benefits. That is nowhere near enough.
Ordinary statutory sick pay is £73,10 a week. Then council tax on top.
Yes she may be able to get discretionary housing allowance, but this won't be paid for ever.

user87382294757 · 17/05/2019 10:03

Could try Sheltered housing as over 55 and with health issues, may be cheaper. In could years you would get pension credit also.

www.ageuk.org.uk/information-advice/care/housing-options/sheltered-housing/

BuggerOffBoswell · 17/05/2019 10:03

Do you have any pensions other than the state pension? If so, could you look at taking them early?

user87382294757 · 17/05/2019 10:04

My mum was similar and got sheltered housing at same kind of age. It is often easier to apply for and be accepted for than other council housing due to the age restrictions etc.

AnotherEmma · 17/05/2019 10:04

Well done for ending your relationship, that can't have been easy.

The standard allowance for a single person on Universal Credit is £317.82/month. You will get the housing allowance on top of that but it will be capped at the LHA rate for a one bedroom property in your area. You can check that here.

You can claim Universal Credit without having to look for paid work, for two reasons: firstly your health and secondly because you have just left an abusive relationship. You need evidence though; "fit notes" from your GP (which shouldn't be an issue if they've said you're not fit for work) and/or evidence of the domestic violence.

A few PPs have mentioned ESA (Employment and Support Allowance) but this is not relevant unless you've been making National Insurance in the last few years, but I don't think you have based on what you've said.

You might be eligible for PIP (Personal Independence Payment). Contrary to popular belief this has nothing to do with whether you work or not. You can find out more about PIP at www.pip-assessment.support/#main-menu and www.citizensadvice.org.uk/benefits/sick-or-disabled-people-and-carers/pip/
If you decide to apply, I strongly suggest that you get Citizens Advice to help you with the application form.

As for your housing situation, it would make a lot of sense for you to get a lodger if you can. Check your tenancy agreement to see whether you need permission from your landlord. Income from a lodger will not be counted for your Universal Credit award. A PP shared a useful link about getting a lodger.

I also agree with the suggestion to apply for social housing for the over 55s. There is usual more of this available and it will obviously be a lot more affordable than £800/month.

Lastly you should be able to get discounted water bills due to being on benefits, look this up on your water supplier's website or ask Citizens Advice.

Qweenbee · 17/05/2019 10:04

It's a private LL. They can give you notice to move with no reason so I'm not sure that she will be able to sublet if they aren't agreeable.

user87382294757 · 17/05/2019 10:05

Link to see availability in your area here www.gov.uk/apply-for-sheltered-housing

Fairenuff · 17/05/2019 10:05

OP plan A was for you to move out and declare yourself homeless.

You can still do this.

Your H is on the tenancy agreement and has a key. He might be staying somewhere else at the moment but he hasn't 'moved out'.

Tell them that you have to move out of your marital home because your H is abusive to you.

However, don't expect them to give you a house or flat of your own. They don't have any. It will more likely be a B&B or similar.

Is your name on the tenancy agreement?

AnotherEmma · 17/05/2019 10:06

National Insurance contributions

clairemcnam · 17/05/2019 10:06

OP talk to Women's Aid. Ask for their help and tell them you are considering letting your ex abuser back as otherwise you will be homeless.

AnotherEmma · 17/05/2019 10:09

OP please ignore fairenuff's advice.
If you move out of a property even though your name is on the tenancy agreement and you are not at risk there (which you are not, your ex has moved out), you will be INTENTIONALLY HOMELESS and you will not be entitled to council housing.

FFS people please be very careful when you give out your "advice"!

SnowyAlpsandPeaks · 17/05/2019 10:11

I know people have said you’ll get PIP. It is hard to get now!!

I have bipolar, hyper mobility syndrome, generalised anxiety disorder, fibromyalgia, a heart murmur and severe back problems which I’m awaiting surgery for. I get £90 a month for standards mobility. I got £450 previously but then they ‘down sized my payments!’ after an assessment. Despite the previous assessment where I was still not diagnosed with my mental health, but when I was ‘bye bye money’- it doesn’t make sense. It is a hard process to go through, the assessors smile and are all sweet then stab you in the back. Ok I lie a little, my first one was amazing. My second I phoned up to say I wanted a mandatory reconsideration and asked how long I had etc, then they started asking me questions over the phone- next thing I had a letter to say it had been rejected, I had not submitted anything yet!!

Sorry for the rant. Just don’t get your hopes up you will get it, it’s getting harder especially for those of us with mental health problems! It’s about what support you need on a day to day basis. Like I need support getting in and out of the bath and shower, getting things out of the oven, turning in bed when my back goes into spasm etc which my children provide.

AnotherEmma · 17/05/2019 10:13

"Ordinary statutory sick pay is £73,10 a week. Then council tax on top."

Statutory Sick Pay is £94.25/week but it's completely irrelevant because OP is not employed and on sick leave.

JSA and ESA (for most people) is £73.10/week but that's also irrelevant because OP is not claiming either of them.

As I've already said the standard allowance for Universal Credit is £317.82/month.

Someone with no other income or savings would not be required to pay Council Tax, they get full Council Tax Reduction.

LittleG69 · 17/05/2019 10:14

@Thegardenismine are UC only paying half your rent because your husband is still on the tenancy? If this is the case you need to tell them that it's an 'untidy tenancy' and they will pay the whole amount. This will still only be up the the LHA maximum for your area however

VanGoghsDog · 17/05/2019 10:22

You can rent the room and up to 300 a month will be ignored by the taxman.

It's way more than that, it's £7,500pa.

JemimaPDuck · 17/05/2019 10:23

You don’t have the luxury staying in the area or property you’re in. And unless you’re physically unable to work, it sounds like you will need to find a job!

AnotherEmma · 17/05/2019 10:25

"unless you’re physically unable to work, it sounds like you will need to find a job!"

WRONG

Stop giving bad "advice"

ravenshope · 17/05/2019 10:25

Do go to Citizens Advice asap.
Housing Benefit should pay at least some of your rent, though not the full £800.
Is there a local Mind centre in your area that can help you with benefits, support etc?
And contact Shelter re housing they are brilliant.
Honestly it's great he's left and things will improve. I do get how impossible it all seems now though. Hugs

AnotherEmma · 17/05/2019 10:25

News flash: mental illness is actually an illness that prevents people from being able to work
Angry

AnotherEmma · 17/05/2019 10:26

"Housing Benefit should pay at least some of your rent, though not the full £800."