Talk

Advanced search

Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you need help urgently, please see our domestic violence webguide and/or relationships webguide, which can point you to expert advice and support.

The Brave Babes Battle Bus - Here's To STAYING On A Sober Holiday!

(1001 Posts)
Mouseface Mon 08-Aug-11 12:20:31

Hello, I'm Mouse smile

I have an abusive and volatile relationship with alcohol.

This is the Brave Babes Bus, it's filled with sober, drinking and somewhere in between Babes who are all here for the journey ahead, whatever that may entail.

EVERYONE is welcome on this Bus. No-one will judge what you are going through, what you drink, what you don't or what you do.

Come take a seat. smile

Take a peek at the journeys so far (including the thread by JWN that started this whole journey off) HERE

legalalien Mon 08-Aug-11 14:35:12

Just reserving my seat.....

WannaBeABraveBabe Mon 08-Aug-11 14:41:11

And me.

GollyHolightly Tue 09-Aug-11 17:48:43

Marking place...

BBwannaB Tue 09-Aug-11 19:05:17

here I am grin
My name is BBwannaB and I am an alcoholic, who, thanks to this fantastic thread has not had an alcoholic drink for over 9 months. Come along and join us for non judgemental support and fellowship.

dementedma Tue 09-Aug-11 19:31:32

bagging a seat by a window.
I'm ma and I drink far too much. I have been on this bus for about 10 months now and although i am still drinking, I have reduced my intake, learned about myself, and made some wonderful new friends who understand and who don't judge.

legalalien Tue 09-Aug-11 20:19:00

Legalalien here, a victim of the early evening white wine fairy. Am aiming to cut out weekday drinking and moderate my weekend drinking (something I've promised myself every morning for the last year without success). Week 1 was a 'mare but I managed it with the help of the babes, now on week 2 and still spending a lot of time thinking how great a cold Chardonnay would be.

BBwannaB Tue 09-Aug-11 20:19:36

hey Ma are you feeling a bit better today? must have been great to wake up without a hangover, even though yesterday was rubbish eh?

Mouseface Tue 09-Aug-11 20:28:04

Evening Babes

I'm here but really worried for my friends and family who live or work in the places that are affected by these riots sad

I'm drinking tonight but going to try and keep a lid on it........ hmm

thursomuchtolookforwardto Tue 09-Aug-11 20:31:25

Hellooo, been looking for you!

Love to all
xxxx

Jugglingjemima Tue 09-Aug-11 20:33:23

Hello! I have not had a drink for about 4 weeks, can't exactly remember. Would have saved a lot of money but have spent it on presciptions. I have gone into a sort of housework paralysis. I started defrosting the freezer but ended up giving the dog two half defrosted ice creams and gave up. I am not 'ill' anymore. But I seem to have taken on an invalid mentality. I keep waiting for a big manic spurt of energy, but I don't really have any deadlines. I am trying to remember a book about 'poor' people going to hospital and having the time of their lives because they were 'waited on' and fed and experiencing a life of leisure for the first and only time. When ds1 was very little he was in hosp for 2 weeks and I stayed in with him. I think I experienced the same thing then. I just sat on the bed, watched tv, and looked at him in the incubator. I actually dreamt last night that I worked as a cleaner in a hotel and I had to clean the televisions, which had loads of grubby buttons, unlike any TV I have really seen, and I was completely motivated. I am sort of using the awful news as an excuse. I'd like a drink out of boredom but I am not craving one. I have lost half a stone with no effort. Not sure how that happened. I think I will have to invite some people round just to motivate myself. I mowed the lawn yesterday. It took 10 minutes. I timed it. That was my achievement of the week. Me. Me. Me. But I am not smoking. When I walk to the shops I talk to myself on the way there about not buying cigarettes and I manage to get out of the shop without them.

BBwannaB Tue 09-Aug-11 20:44:31

Hi jemima you have been really poorly, it's not surprising that you feel lethargic and low. How about just looking after yourself and resting or doing something just for yourself while DC are being looked after. If you are getting bored, can you distract yourself with a new or revived hobby of some sort? Don't want to get so bored you turn back to the bottle again! You can catch up with the housework when you are feeling better.

Mouse your holiday sounds lovely (apart from UDIs of course), make sure you take care of yourself as well though. I think the whole country is shocked and alarmed, but your sensible friends and rellies will be staying well out of harms' way.

Mouseface Tue 09-Aug-11 20:55:11

<hugs thurso> I've missed you heaps. So sorry to hear the news sweets xx

BB - thank you so much.

Jemima - Stop putting pressure on yourself, you're doing great. Rest x

Jugglingjemima Tue 09-Aug-11 21:14:21

Thank you! I still have my revolting infected cotton gloves if anyone wants them. If JWN is reading this, would you send me a cosmic boing?

dementedma Tue 09-Aug-11 21:17:24

thurso are you ok?
bwannab yeah, always good not to have a hangover. am having a beer or two tonight. i find it it's wine I drink a whole bottle, but with small bottles of beer I have had enough after two - maybe it's the fizziness. I know it's still alcohol, but it must be less this way.

swallowedAfly Tue 09-Aug-11 21:18:27

Message withdrawn

notevenamousie Tue 09-Aug-11 22:09:19

I'm marking my place too. I'm notevenamousie and I'm an alcoholic. I didn't give my permission to be an alcoholic, I didn't want all the chaos that goes with it, but slowly I am accepting myself as I am.

I think too much, probably say too much, and I love the way my life has changed in my very early sobriety. If I have hit lows (in terms of alcoholic unmanageability) others haven't, I just hope they can be used to help someone else. I am very grateful to the wonderful people who post here who have taught me a great deal.

venusandmars Wed 10-Aug-11 00:29:19

Hello. I'm venusandmars. People I meet think I'm sorted and in control, but in reality I'm an alcoholic.

I often write screeds of stuff on here. It really helps me to stay sober if I am analytical about drinking - causes, effects, tactics...

Mouseface I'm worried about you. You just need to know that. I've not had all of your history, but I've had little bits of it. And I have been where you are now. You are fighting against such a lot, but don't yourself think that alcohol is fighting any of those battles for you. It is not.

Tortoiseonthehalfshell Wed 10-Aug-11 04:43:56

I love your screeds of stuff, venus.

TheBossofMe Wed 10-Aug-11 07:05:58

I can't be bothered with the name-changing anymore - so this is WannaBeABraveBabe signing in under her usual username. Hello all. Consider this a declaration of a new fighting spirit - I'm not ashamed to admit I want to cut alcohol out of my life and to make my life healthier, happier and more productive.

notevenamousie Wed 10-Aug-11 08:02:01

venus your stuff has helped me loads, please don't stop writing!

dementedma Wed 10-Aug-11 08:57:19

* thebossofme* well done you. Proud of the attitude. You go girl!
venus - love reading your stuff, don't stop.

obrigada Wed 10-Aug-11 09:26:11

Hi I'm Obrigada, my problem with alcohol is that once I have the first one I don't want to stop, although with the support on this bus, I have managed on 3 separate occasions over the last fortnight to say no.

swallowedAfly Wed 10-Aug-11 09:27:45

Message withdrawn

swallowedAfly Wed 10-Aug-11 09:28:14

Message withdrawn

This thread is not accepting new messages.