Threads

See more results

Topics

Usernames

Mumsnet Logo
Please
or
to access all these features

Access a Mumsnet exclusive 50% off discount from Your Favourite Teacher for all your home learning needs.

How much do you pay for school transport?
40

partystress · 05/03/2012 18:42

Need to do a quick and unscientific survey to find out if our council is telling porkies. Interested to know what you pay for school bus if you send your child to a school
(a) that is not your nearest but is a catchment school;
(b) that is out of your catchment;
(c) if you are in 11+ zone, to a school that is your nearest grammar, but not your nearest school.
If you could give a rough idea of distance too, that would be totally fab.
In the spirit of sharing, we are (c), £10 a week, 12 miles.
Many TIA.

OP's posts:
Please
or
to access all these features

antshouse · 06/03/2012 10:05

Catchment school but not nearest, £500 a year (3 miles) on a school bus.

Please
or
to access all these features

RaspberryLemonPavlova · 06/03/2012 11:41

Out of catchment school through choice. Ten miles away, £720 a year for each DC (2) on school organised transport.

Plus the amount I spend going to collect them from after school activities!

Please
or
to access all these features

thetasigmamum · 06/03/2012 14:38

@antshouse That's a lot of money for 3 miles. It makes me think perhaps I am getting vfm for DD1's 50 mile roundtrip every day.

Please
or
to access all these features

antshouse · 06/03/2012 14:53

I know but the price is the same wherever they get on on route. We live just out of town and the school is also just on the edge of town in the opposite direction meaning public transport would be 2 buses and an hours journey (including walking either end), bus the school bus is 25 mins and drops at the door.

Please
or
to access all these features

Mrbojangles1 · 06/03/2012 14:59

Free I live in london

Please
or
to access all these features

Moominmammacat · 06/03/2012 16:16

We are in greater London and school buses are free. DS1 got in to Habs and hated the idea of £36 a week for "coach" (they don't have buses) more than the school fees themself ....

Please
or
to access all these features

mumsneedwine · 06/03/2012 17:30

Free for us as catchment (& nearest school) is 3.5 miles away. It's a military operation picking all the kids up in morning (5 buses from our area alone) and then getting them home again. Works well, costs nothing and kids enjoy it.

Please
or
to access all these features

flaime · 06/03/2012 18:18

£9.50 per week or £110 per term on a publc bus, no school service. The school is about 10 miles away and not our nearest.

Please
or
to access all these features

notforlong · 08/03/2012 21:04

No one child, nearest Grammar 15 miles away, I tell myself it is much better than school fees.

Please
or
to access all these features

foad · 09/05/2012 13:44

Child statring at grammar in September, in catchment area, 12 miles away. Bus will be Shock £1450 Shock per year.

Can't take the little darling myself because I have 2 others at local primary...

Please
or
to access all these features

gettingalifenow · 09/05/2012 13:47

10 miles by train, just turned 16 (so one third off adult fare) - about £150 per half term - so about £600 per year....

Please
or
to access all these features

crazymum53 · 09/05/2012 14:53

In our LEA transport is only free for those on low incomes if the secondary school is your nearest school and is more than 2 miles away.
No school buses for dds school, you are expected to use ordinary bus service which costs £2 each way for just over one mile! That is why dd walks to school each day.

Please
or
to access all these features

RedVW · 09/05/2012 16:16

£600 per annum for one child, £1000 for two children to catch school bus to grammar school (10 miles away). There will be an increase in fares - rumoured to be fairly significant, but still unknown. Local comp (7-8 miles away) are about to start charging £600 per child per annum as of Sept 2012 to travel by coach. This service has been free up to now. No public bus service to either of the schools where we are.

Please
or
to access all these features

TalkinPeace2 · 09/05/2012 18:03

I drive them in and its £1.30 each home on the public bus

if they got a return it would be £1.90 each
but the times are silly and I'm usually on my way somewhere in the morning

Please
or
to access all these features

shockers · 09/05/2012 18:19

£92 pounds a month for a bus pass. The journey is about 16 miles.

Please
or
to access all these features
Please create an account

To comment on this thread you need to create a Mumsnet account.