Meet the Other Phone. Flexible and made to last.

Meet the Other Phone.
Flexible and made to last.

Buy now

Please or to access all these features

Property/DIY

Join our Property forum for renovation, DIY, and house selling advice.

No offers on our house

810 replies

housetales · 12/09/2021 21:21

Our house has been on the market for 2 months - launching as the school holidays started which I think was a huge mistake - with what I'd describe as a handful of viewings (mostly right as it went live).

The price it's been listed at was the agent's price, not ours, and when compared with others locally, doesn't seem OTT. All the agents who came round gave similar valuations too. No viewers have said upon viewing it that it is overpriced either.

We had only one bit of negative feedback and it was only from a couple of viewers, not all - that we are overlooked from the side of our property - so we purchased some 10ft trees to allay that concern.

I'm putting myself out there with a link to see what you guys think so be gentle! Should we stay on the market or take it off for now? I should say we only went on the market as we fancied a project for our forever home and were told there was a massive opportunity in our price range as there is such limited supply.

www.rightmove.co.uk/properties/110082437#/?channel=RES_BUY

OP posts:
Thread gallery
16
WinterMusings · 30/06/2022 19:55

@housetales

How are you doing?

I love some of the new photos! The kitchen is a much better colour! The whole house has a different 'colour ' about it. I think the first photographer really didn't do it justice!

Thete were some deliberately nasty posts earlier & I think you, understandably, got hurt. I hope you're doing ok now.

I'm in awe of how hard you worked/how well you did, SO young!!

Have you got your eye on a project property yet?

Madbamboo · 09/07/2022 08:11

I agree with one of the early poster that it is worth correcting your purchase price on the various property portals. Most buyer nowadays will check there for reference. People will think you paid 4xxk whilst in actual fact you paid 6xxk, and people will see that those 4xxk property on the same estate are not on 1.2m and think yours is overpriced

DFOD · 09/07/2022 09:49

Madbamboo · 09/07/2022 08:11

100% agree - most purchasers of any price property do forensic research to ensure it’s accurate.

DFOD · 09/07/2022 09:50

WinterMusings · 30/06/2022 19:55

@housetales

How are you doing?

Have you got your eye on a project property yet?

Def photos are better and the kitchen facelift helps. Good luck

DeadHouseBounce · 21/07/2022 20:35

Is that now a 120k price drop or did I read that wrong?

Starseeking · 21/07/2022 21:00

DeadHouseBounce · 21/07/2022 20:35

Is that now a 120k price drop or did I read that wrong?

You read it wrong.

The price has reduced from the original £1,350,000 to £1,175,000 so it's a £175,000 reduction.

DeadHouseBounce · 21/07/2022 21:09

Property Log is showing me the initial entry as 1,295,000?

userxx · 21/07/2022 21:35

That's a decent sized house! Wonder if potential gas and electricity bills could be putting people off.

Starseeking · 21/07/2022 23:44

DeadHouseBounce · 21/07/2022 21:09

Property Log is showing me the initial entry as 1,295,000?

The house was originally on at £1.350m with Aston Knowles (from the OP):

www.rightmove.co.uk/properties/110082437

DeadHouseBounce · 06/08/2022 16:53

Starseeking · 21/07/2022 23:44

www.rightmove.co.uk/properties/110082437

Now removed, has someone actually bought it? LOL.

New posts on this thread. Refresh page
Swipe left for the next trending thread