Its super expensive, locally its averaging about £65 per day.
£65 * 5 = £325 per week
£325 * 51 weeks (minus christmas week) = £16,575 per year
£16,575 - £2000 cap = £14,575
£14, 575 / 12 = £1215 per month..
for 1 child.
Plus rent/mortgage (£600-£800),
plus energy (£200-£400),
plus other utilities, council tax etc. (£300-£500)
even taking the middle values thats £2615 per month
then add transportation/commute costs, food, general living costs, clothing and other essentials (£300 - £500)
again take the middle cost, thats £3015 per month.
then what about the nice to haves, holidays, christmas, birthdays, days out (£200-£400)
or an important one.. another child (£1000 with discounts)
thats £4315 per month.
I'm in a £65K income household, we bring in £4000 including our child benefit. Even if you remove the nice to haves, that leaves us with literally nothing left..
How is that not expensive?