Meet the Other Phone. A phone that grows with your child.

Meet the Other Phone.
A phone that grows with your child.

Buy now

Please or to access all these features

AIBU?

Share your dilemmas and get honest opinions from other Mumsnetters.

Would gas and electricity combined at £70 be considered expensive?

67 replies

baiwbwi · 21/10/2022 13:34

In a small 2 bed flat would gas and electricity combined at £70 be considered high bills?

OP posts:
Whatafielddayfortheheat · 21/10/2022 14:08

We've just moved into a 2 bed house and got quoted 450 quid

PurBal · 21/10/2022 14:10

My 1 bed flat was more than that before the energy crisis…

CatHatSat · 21/10/2022 14:14

Ours is £310 a month combined. That’s for 2 of us in a flat, 1 bedroom in use.

Heating on for 20 minutes am and pm.

Myleakycauldron · 21/10/2022 14:22

CatHatSat · 21/10/2022 14:14

Heating on for 20 minutes am and pm.

This seems very high! I would look into this, we pay half that in a terrace house (and we are not ultra careful).

ChimChimeny · 21/10/2022 14:22

CatHatSat · 21/10/2022 14:14

Heating on for 20 minutes am and pm.

Are you growing weed as well 😱

Our direct debit is £250 a month for a 3 bed house

GasPanic · 21/10/2022 14:24

No, it's very low usage. In fact the standing charge alone is about £22 a month I believe.

Hugasauras · 21/10/2022 14:25

Pretty low with October's rise. That's about 5/6 KWh a day which is probably about right.

sunshinesupermum · 21/10/2022 14:27

Not high. I'm also in a 2 bed flat and mine is £90 but this is before winter really hits.

Hugasauras · 21/10/2022 14:27

Oh ignore me it's for gas too. Then very reasonable!

bellabasset · 21/10/2022 14:42

The average bill is £2,500. I live on my own and am a low user. The SC is £300 and my usage based on 6200 kw gas and 2250 kw elec is £1,400 so a total of £1,700. I estimate that of this my winter cost will be £1,150 - (bill increasing in April) However that's discounted by the £400 government energy discount thereby reducing my cost to £750. So £70 a month would be £420 in 6 months. I'm a pensioner so at home BUT without heating my house is currently 21°.

MouldyCheeseandBiscuits · 21/10/2022 14:55

mines that but we are away at least a third of the time- 1 bed mansion block

NeverDrinkingAgainUntilNextTime · 21/10/2022 14:55

We live in a 4 bedroom 3 storey house and my last month's bill was £102.69.
79.01 elec and £23.68 gas
That's having heating on 1st thing in morning and for an hour in the evening
Currently in credit of £546 x

Daisychainsx · 21/10/2022 15:20

The standing charge is probably not far off that!

OneDayAtATimePlease · 21/10/2022 15:21

Very reasonable. On average standing charges will cost around £22 a month barring old fixed deals so only using £50 or so a month for gas and electricity is definitely on the low end of things these days.

sageandbasil · 21/10/2022 15:22

I pay £400 for a 3 bed semi

MinervaTerrathorn · 21/10/2022 15:25

baiwbwi · 21/10/2022 13:47

I should have added a single person in the house, one bedroom isn't used and they stay there 4 days a week. Make use of work/gym showers and don't have heating on yet. Make use of cooker/microwave at work and partners washing machine.

Do you mean summer bills or direct debit based on annual usage?
We are two people in a three bed semi detached house and our summer bills were about £55, dd is £90 (well £23 for six months because of the £400 from the government).