Meet the Other Phone. A phone that grows with your child.

Meet the Other Phone.
A phone that grows with your child.

Buy now

Please or to access all these features

AIBU?

Share your dilemmas and get honest opinions from other Mumsnetters.

Home costs reality check

34 replies

GettingReal · 09/07/2022 14:07

I've just asked my DH and adult DC how much they think it costs to run our household for a year/week. Not the car, not cigarettes/clubs/personal activities, not repairs/replacing broken items, not buying plants for the garden, just running a 3-bedroom house itself. We don't have a cleaner/gardener/window-cleaner.

DH said 10k, DC said 9k - actual was closer to 14k.

Rent/mortgage - 0 (we own outright, thank goodness)
Council tax - 1890
House ins - 546
Gas and elec - 2525
Water - 530
TV licence - 158
Sky TV/phone/internet - 1839
Food shop/local extras/cash purchases - 6107

Total £13595 a year / £261 a week

Anyone care to compare? also, did I forget anything?

OP posts:
Backtothefuture1908 · 09/07/2022 14:08

Not everyone is mortgage free like you.

Fairyliz · 09/07/2022 14:11

Your insurance seems high how big is your house? We pay £287 for a four bed detached.

Geneticsbunny · 09/07/2022 14:16

You forgot building maintenance and repairs.

Bluevelvetsofa · 09/07/2022 14:16

Our council tax is way more than that and our house insurance about half.

RagzRebooted · 09/07/2022 14:23

£22,360. But ours includes rent.

Apprenticedeg · 09/07/2022 14:34

Rent/mortgage - 0 (we own outright too)
Council tax - 0 (we are in Ireland)
House ins - 400
Gas and elec - no gas /elec 720
Water - no water charge in Ireland
TV licence - 160
Sky TV/phone/internet - 708
Food shop/local extras/cash purchases -6240 (this is our food bill, I don’t know what you mean by local extras)

Total : 8228

PancakeB0atryde · 09/07/2022 14:35

House insurance approx £100 per year
Never auto renew
Shop around every year

flashbac · 09/07/2022 14:38

Sorry, not the point but no council tax or water rates in Ireland! What's the catch?

Apprenticedeg · 09/07/2022 14:43

@flashbac i don’t know 🤣 ppl say it’s more expensive in general but I don’t think so these days (I used to live in England!)

Gingerkittykat · 09/07/2022 14:47

Do you really spend £153 per month on Sky?

I'm not going to give my exact figures but it is less than you. My council tax is approx £900 for a start and that includes water and sewerage as I am in Scotland. I've just negotiated my Sky broadband down to £25 a month, it includes landline rental which I never use. I gave up my TV license and only watch things on catchup or Netflix/ YouTube for free (obviously no iPlayer). My student DD pays for Netflix and Amazon prime but I wouldn't bother with Netflix just for myself.