Meet the Other Phone. Child-safe in minutes.

Meet the Other Phone.
Child-safe in minutes.

Buy now

Please or to access all these features

Chat

Join the discussion and chat with other Mumsnetters about everyday life, relationships and parenting.

Is it possible to live on this amount of money?

56 replies

MoneyQuestion79 · 17/01/2019 20:11

No state help at all salary (after tax) of 15,300 per year. £1275 per month
Rent £400pcm for a flat. Would £875 be enough for food, bills etc?
I know it’s a bit ambiguous but assuming minimal Internet package and no TV and a basic/cheap food spend, would I Be alright? I’m a single woman, no kids.
Thank you in advance for any insight

OP posts:
SushiMonster · 17/01/2019 20:34

Yes it would. Although a room in a shared house where bills are included would make it more comfortable.

NoIAmSpartacus · 17/01/2019 20:36

I live on £1,180 a month with higher rent than you and manage just fine. I can pay the rent and bills and do a food shop every week.

NC4Now · 17/01/2019 20:36

@WH1SPERS - Why is her rent and council tax too low?

Interested in this thread?

Then you might like threads about this subject:

Asta19 · 17/01/2019 20:38

That should be plenty. I drink, I smoke, mostly food shop with Ocado and have a house, so utitilites etc plus TV and broadband. I cover all that for £800 a month. That much for you alone, with none of my bad habits! You should be able to even manage to save some.

ILoveMaxiBondi · 17/01/2019 20:42

If not, you’re CT is too low. And so is your rent.

Grin as if rents are the same throughout the U.K.

2 bed terrace house in my town =£400/month, 1 bed flat in village outside of town = £350/ month, 4 bed semi in village = £460/month.

OneKeyAtATime · 17/01/2019 20:42

You will be fine. But if you are a little worried, I second what another poster said: why not try a houseshare or a flatshare? The rent and council tax will be cheaper and all the utilities and internet will already be set up so less hassle for you.