Talk

Advanced search

When's the best time to get pregnant? Use our interactive ovulation calculator to work out when you're most fertile and most likely to conceive.

April Bus 2

(160 Posts)
Sammy900 Tue 17-Apr-18 10:05:52

Hey up

Noticed that the April bus was full - but we haven't finished yet!

Here is Number 2....

DBoo Tue 17-Apr-18 10:10:16

Jumping on. I was on the March bus. Af due in 8 days. I dont think this is my month but you never know!

emdoc Tue 17-Apr-18 10:16:11

I’ll join! Cycle #1 for me after Mirena removal, don’t know my cycles yet, so AF due around April 27th!

DBoo Tue 17-Apr-18 10:32:01

Oh should have said, cycle 2 for me!

Pob13 Tue 17-Apr-18 10:32:29

Thanks @Sammy.
Bfn for me this morning, but i know its too early. I dont know why i bothered testing. Its like a weird addiction.

polkadotjersey Tue 17-Apr-18 10:56:32

AF is due today but nothing so far and my temperature hasn't dropped. Still managed to resist the urge to test!

DBoo Tue 17-Apr-18 11:07:06

Wow polka youve got good self control. Sounds promising!

Boboelephant Tue 17-Apr-18 13:23:57

Thanks @Sammy900.
Ooh @polkadotjersey fingers crossed! When are you testing?? Also could you post your chart? I'm 10dpo, charting for the first time and not sure if my chart is good or bad!

fulanigirl Tue 17-Apr-18 13:31:27

Jumping on too!
TTC: no 1
Cycle: 4
Age: 25

Clear blue ovulation gave me a smiley face today. Trying not to get my hopes up.

Upsydasiy Tue 17-Apr-18 14:03:29

Jumping on
Ttc #1
Cycle 9
Age: 25

I’m cd 18. Awaiting my smiley face on Clearblue ovulation test.
This month I can’t keep my hands of my husband 🙈 so hoping it’s our month. Although I’m about to start night shifts so we are going to be passing each other which makes things more tricky 😩

Good luck everyone. X

lrwe Tue 17-Apr-18 16:27:57

I’m still on the bus.... 9dpo on cycle 4 TTC#3 everything crossed here.

Good luck to us all!

polkadotjersey Tue 17-Apr-18 16:48:36

@Boboelephant Going to test tomorrow morning I think! Will be 14dpo. You?

Here's my chart smile

Boboelephant Tue 17-Apr-18 17:30:08

Thanks @polkadotjersey! Mine is pretty similar so that's good. I was worried it was a bit up and down. Ooh good luck for tomorrow!! I'm planning on testing Thursday at 12dpo. I should wait more but don't think I'll manage!

EverythingNow Tue 17-Apr-18 17:48:51

I’m still on the bus, I’ve was active at the start as AF was due 1/4 and sadly she came! But due to shorter cycles she’s due again 28/4 so I’m still here!

I’m 38, and on cycle 11 of ttc#4. Currently 2dpo!

helbel42 Tue 17-Apr-18 18:02:48

Hello all, I thought the April bus was quiet, my first one so I didn't realise it maxed out.

Ttc no1
Age 33
Cycle 3
CD 26
Cycle length 32 ish days

X

helbel42 Tue 17-Apr-18 18:04:15

Testing tomorrow too! Too early but it's the day I set so I'm going for it! X

Sammy900 Tue 17-Apr-18 18:28:59

I've still not got af but feeling grumpy as hell...I reckon af must be brewing - I'm sat here daydreaming about old conversations that have pissed me off and "what I should've said" type thing haha why? (not like me really) I'm just being an arse- can't wait to have a nice bubble bath later when my kids are in bed..... meh

Sammy900 Tue 17-Apr-18 18:30:21

I havent tested since sat so will probs tommo too - it might have to be in the evening though as trying to sneekily do it so my o/h doesnt realise what a nutter I am

Owlpatrol Tue 17-Apr-18 18:30:24

I'm still here af due 27th been for blood test today so I hope for some news soon have to go for next blood day 1-3. I'm about 8dpo today no plans to test early yet! But that can all change. No symptoms other than some mild cramps and tiredness all pretty normal for Me!

Owlpatrol Tue 17-Apr-18 18:30:43

Good luck everyone! Anyone planning to test this week?

Eyedontknow Tue 17-Apr-18 18:33:01

@Sammy900 Thanks!

@clairehr sorry to hear about AF.

I've been having AF style cramps since yesterday, and every time there's no blood but lots of CM. I had a bfn on a frer at approx 16dpo, so expecting AF to come at any moment because if I didn't ovulate then, there's no way I'd get a bfp. I feel like I'm kidding myself that there's still a chance.

Currently CD46 with a longest of 47 days. Long, irregular cycles are bloody (or rather not bloody?) annoying.

Sammy900 Tue 17-Apr-18 18:42:00

@Eyedontknow

Do you normally have long cycles? I bet that is really annoying - but you are still not out yet are you going to test again?

Eyedontknow Tue 17-Apr-18 18:57:44

@Sammy900 They range from 30-47 days, usually 35-40 though. I'll test again on Thursday if I've still not got it.

Good luck to you too @Owlpatrol !

Boboelephant Tue 17-Apr-18 19:12:27

@helbel42 amnd @Sammy900 good luck for testing tomorrow.
@Owlpatrol hope all is ok with bloods. I've just had them done too.
@Eyedontknow your cycles must be so frustrating! Good luck for a miracle Thursday!
I'm testing Thursday too. 🤞🤞

Pob13 Tue 17-Apr-18 19:15:12

Anyone had tiredness as a symptom? Past 2 days I have got a good amount of sleep but am absolutely shattered.
I have also worked out I dont really have any idea when i ovulated. So i suppose i just wait and see. Previous cycles suggest af is due at the weekend.

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now »

Already registered? Log in with: