Meet the Other Phone. Protection built in.

Meet the Other Phone.
Protection built in.

Buy now

Please or to access all these features

Property/DIY

Join our Property forum for renovation, DIY, and house selling advice.

How much did you spend on renovations?

82 replies

wherethecityis · 23/08/2023 08:04

I know there so many variables but I’m just after an idea of what you spent if you recently renovated a property.
For context - this is a 6 bedroom, 2 bathroom house. 3 reception rooms, large hallway and landings, big kitchen and utility. It needs new flooring and decoration throughout, new bathrooms and fitting, same with kitchen and utility. New boiler, new radiators, then a lot of smaller things like new internal doors (15 of them), new front door, staircase needs redoing (maybe replacing completely), new fence/gate.
Wiring seems to be ok. But I have no idea of the condition of the walls underneath the thick old paper, so there might be a huge chunk of plastering needed too.
Just trying to figure out roughly how much I might need and if it’s even affordable.

OP posts:
tt9 · 24/08/2023 23:10

wherethecityis · 24/08/2023 22:58

@tt9 we haven’t bought the place and I’m not sure we will now! Or not at the current price.
The stress is a huge factor as well as cost to be honest. If we can’t factor enough money into the budget to allow other people to do a chunk of the work, we wouldn’t consider it. At the current price it seems that wouldn’t be possible so I’ll just hope for a substantial price reduction

in the current market, you might just get it! fingers crossed!

Ineedwinenow · 24/08/2023 23:10

I’m up to 250k and only about half done, I’ve so far had :- a 6 ft extension ( we had a weird 6 ft bit of land that was useless so turned it into a flat roof so we could have a balcony) new kitchen, new utility room, new down stairs loo, new bathroom suite, new en-suite and dressing room created, new electrics downstairs, plumbing, two sets of bi-fold doors , electric gate , new balcony, internal walls moved about to create new rooms, plaster and paint for those new rooms, new internal doors, a media wall, new ( temporary) carpets throughout, extended driveway ( but not dressed yet), new sash windows and a new front door created

still to do :- block up old front door, remove, replace and relocate staircase, upstairs electrics, change the wall layout upstairs and attic to make way for new staircase, replaster and decorate all upstairs rooms, dress the driveway and knock down current garage and build new, new internal doors upstairs, attic conversion and then redo the render and new roof! Phew!!!!!!

good luck! Our house is two cottages knocked into one which made it a 4 bed detached cottage (but it was done badly) so we are having to redo absolutely everything, and it will be 5 bed cottage afterwards ( if I’m still alive 😆)

bloodyfootprint · 24/08/2023 23:29

Sorry if this has already been said, but if you're getting rid of old carpets, so long as they're just old and not actually damaged you can donate them to charities that help people leaving care etc furnish their first homes. Saves you the skip cost and helps out people that couldn't possibly afford new carpets on their own.

wherethecityis · 25/08/2023 00:06

I had no idea about that @bloodyfootprint!
Though I’d probably have trouble even recarpeting in the first place as DD1 absolutely loves the ~50 year old green and orange floral print carpet

OP posts:
wherethecityis · 25/08/2023 00:10

@Ineedwinenow I can see why you need wine! That does sound like so much more than this property needs. And when things are done badly it costs even more than if you’d just done them yourself in the first place! I’m sure it will be amazing when it’s finally done though

@tt9 this is what I’m hoping. The estate agent even said multiple times it’s a falling market and also let slip when we viewed that several people had cancelled their viewings

after realizing a couple of things about the property so I don’t think they have as much interest as they expected.

OP posts:
PreferQuietlife · 25/08/2023 02:07

where in the country are you?

pompomdaisy · 25/08/2023 04:48

More than you think! DH just build a fence and gate himself for the garden and 6 foot cost £150 in wood! Materials have sky rocketed.

Sengah · 25/08/2023 07:14

Can't understand these low costs. Ours will cost about £400k - we are going out the side return but other than that there isn't much building.

wherethecityis · 25/08/2023 08:00

@PreferQuietlife The house is in Wales

@Sengah are you putting in the best of everything? I know things have gone up but the entire rebuild cost of my current 4 bed house is less than that!

@pompomdaisy Yeah, I know material costs have gone up so much and that has a knock on effect on so many things. It’s not really the best time to be doing something like this

OP posts:
ladeluge · 25/08/2023 08:46

Not London or big city here. Late 50s house. £100k is full cost for this inc vat and labor/fitting/ waste removal

Removal of a load bearing wall and stud wall
New kitchen and appliances
Refit main bathroom
Install new shower room ground floor
New staircase and banisters
New kitchen and bathroom windows
New internal doors (3)
Move gas meter outside (older house)
And 10k contingency fund.

I think that's reasonable given the cost of labor and materials these days but I hope so!

wherethecityis · 25/08/2023 09:34

ladeluge · 25/08/2023 08:46

Removal of a load bearing wall and stud wall
New kitchen and appliances
Refit main bathroom
Install new shower room ground floor
New staircase and banisters
New kitchen and bathroom windows
New internal doors (3)
Move gas meter outside (older house)
And 10k contingency fund.

Thanks! This is just a bit more work than we’d need so I do think 100k wouldn’t be far off.

OP posts:
JLM1981 · 25/08/2023 13:08

wherethecityis · 23/08/2023 19:46

Does anyone have more of a breakdown to help?
My initial thoughts were roughly along the following:
Kitchen and utility refit - 20k
Flooring - 15k
Bathrooms (1 is actually a small shower room) - 20k
Plastering bathrooms and living room - 2.5k
Boiler- 3.5k
Internal doors - 2.5k
New staircase and balustrade - 4k
New front door - 2k
Chasing out trunking/sockets etc - 2.5k
New radiators - 3k
Woodburner - 3k

I've not including plastering throughout as I'm not sure it would be needed or not.
That comes to ~80. So getting close to the 100 already.
But what in the list am I really underestimating?

Edited

We are renovating (Scotland) and have done a few of these jobs recently. Replaced kitchen and utility and new window put in (same size) this was £11k Wren kitchens, fitted by a local joiner. Painting and flooring was a further £1200.

New main bathroom £2k total- Cooke and Lewis suite with separate shower and bath fitted by local plumber. Tiling was about £800 on top.

Boiler replacement new Bosch boiler fitted by local plumber £2400 with Hive system added.

5 bedroom detached house.

Hope this helps 👍

wherethecityis · 25/08/2023 22:48

JLM1981 · 25/08/2023 13:08

5 bedroom detached house.

Hope this helps 👍

That seems amazingly cheap!
I would have though a Wren kitchen/utility would cost way more than that.
I suppose if you shop around a lot you could potentially do some parts much cheaper, leaving more for those that inevitably go over budget.
Comparatively cheap labor would definitely help as well though!

OP posts:
JLM1981 · 25/08/2023 22:55

wherethecityis · 25/08/2023 22:48

That seems amazingly cheap!

Units with appliances £7800 from Wren this included an island with storage. Fitting was £2300 (electrics included) took 4 days and window was £900 including fitting. Our utility is small but the kitchen is 11ft by 12ft open to a family room. Just to give you an idea. We went to B&Q first for a quote and plan then took that to Wren for a comparison. B&Q was only £1k cheaper for the units/appliances. Good luck and shop around!

wherethecityis · 25/08/2023 23:11

When we got our kitchen fitted in our current property, both B&Q and Wren were so expensive. But a lot will depend on things like style of cupboards you choose, and whether you have pull out parts, or more pan drawers instead of normal cupboards. We were a bit stupid with individual things we chose last time because we didn’t think we’d be moving and I just got everything I wanted without considering price or whether there was a cheaper option.