Meet the Other Phone. Protection built in.

Meet the Other Phone.
Protection built in.

Buy now

Please or to access all these features

Property/DIY

Join our Property forum for renovation, DIY, and house selling advice.

Renovation (aka modernization) vs rear extension + Loft

4 replies

J417 · 26/01/2022 20:31

Hi

Anyone has experience which is more expensive , houses in same area

Renovation (aka modernization) of a 2000 sq feet 1900/1930 house, 2 story.
First floor- 4 bedrooms, 1 bathroom,
Ground floor - 1 kitchen, 1 w/c, through reception. Assume no need to knock down walls and keep original configuration?

a 1000 sq feet 3 bedroom 1930 house, need rear (kitchen) extension + loft to roughly bring it to 1500 sq feet ; Need to replace single glazed window, rewire, replumbing, boiler and radiator

OP posts:
bravotango · 27/01/2022 10:44

Where are you in the country? Not sure which is cheaper (depends on your taste/choice of fittings etc) but I'd go for renovation over extensive building works. Probably the cheaper option.

J417 · 27/01/2022 11:36

@bravotango

Greater north london near M25
OP posts:
vera16 · 27/01/2022 12:07

Renovation by far! You are looking at 100K at least for extension and loft conversion. That said if you can afford it the building work will add a lot more value. And pointless to renovate now and then go back later and start building work...

Puffthemagicdragongoestobed · 27/01/2022 12:46

We got quotes for this sort of work 2 years ago before the supply chain issues due to the pandemic. We are in Greater London.

A rear extension going out by 4m was quoted at between £70k and £100k plus vat. Add a new kitchen, decorating and sliding doors on top and total cost can easily go to £150k.
Loft extension quotes came in at about £60k- £65k if I remember correctly. We went ahead with the loft and total costs were probably around £75k to £80k because we got a new roof, aluminium sliders, partially re-wired the house, under floor heating etc.

So I would agree that a renovation vs extensions will be cheaper. Is the location of the 3 bed better?

New posts on this thread. Refresh page