Meet the Other Phone. A phone that grows with your child.

Meet the Other Phone.
A phone that grows with your child.

Buy now

Please or to access all these features

Property/DIY

Join our Property forum for renovation, DIY, and house selling advice.

What would it cost to renovate this house?

85 replies

DblEspresso · 20/11/2021 17:12

Hi

Looking for some advice as thinking of offering for this house.
www.rightmove.co.uk/properties/115990778#/?channel=RES_BUY
It needs a complete makeover, flooring, kitchen, bathrooms, garden ! Would also be looking to add a loft extension in (around 45 sqm).

I know its a subjective question, but if I am trying to have a decent quality build put in, how much should I budget for all the work together? It would really help me decide how much we should offer as the listed price seems high for a semi in this condition.

Thanks !

OP posts:
A580Hojas · 20/11/2021 17:15

Does it need a rewire? That alone would be about £20,000. I'm going to say £70,000 without the loft.

TheEconomista · 20/11/2021 17:18

At today’s prices you need to estimate HIGH. Are you planning to extend downstairs? I don’t know a single renovation in the area that’s come in under £200k recently.

DblEspresso · 20/11/2021 17:26

@A580Hojas : I dont know yet about rewire. Wouldn't be surprised if I do. Definitely needs new boiler.

@TheEconomista : I might do a rear extension if budget allows and vendor reduces asking price. 200K seems a lot, like building a new house.

OP posts:
cloudtree · 20/11/2021 17:28

200k

clatterclatter · 20/11/2021 17:32

I’d have said 200k too and it might even go over that at the moment

FiloPasty · 20/11/2021 17:34

150-200k for sure

UltimateBugKilla · 20/11/2021 17:34

Judging by average house sale prices for that road, they have taken into consideration approximately 300k for works req on the property.

AmberLynn1536 · 20/11/2021 17:36

agreed 200k

Amberflames · 20/11/2021 17:37

I’d also say at least £200k

AmberLynn1536 · 20/11/2021 17:38

More than 200k if you are extending as well

Movinghouseatlast · 20/11/2021 17:38

Fab house.

I just did a similar renovation. 40k kitchen ( including knocking a wall down) 10k bathroom. Decorating and carpets £8k. New boiler and radiators 11k Garden £20k including new fencing and a huge deck Lining chimney and woodburner £6k.

TSSDNCOP · 20/11/2021 17:38

If you spent 300k there you'd easily get it back after it was done. That's a bargain price for the area and at least you know you can make it great from the ground up

DblEspresso · 20/11/2021 17:48

Consensus seems to be over 200K+
But the problem is that takes it into detached house category.
If I were to spend that much, why shouldn't I just buy this one instead !
www.rightmove.co.uk/properties/116243252#/?channel=RES_BUY

OP posts:
maofteens · 20/11/2021 18:07

That place needs work too.
I loft conversion alone is like £70k if it includes an en suite.
Houses needing renovation may be a bit cheaper but often not by the price of doing it up. Unless you are a builder or tradesperson yourself you will be paying a premium in that area and as we all know materials have gone up hugely. Plus you can't live there while the work is being done, so factor in rent.
I'm doing my house up and when all done I will have spent it's market value. The difference is it's my taste,

Northernlurker · 20/11/2021 18:08

It looks like next door have already done the loft and rear. You might as well see if they will tell you what they spent.

WaltzingToWalsingham · 20/11/2021 18:23

I think it's a very attractive house with a lot of potential, and in a great area too. I'd be tempted to try and keep the blue bathroom suite - it's so unusual now to have anything but a white bathroom suite. The blue one is almost a period feature and you could redecorate around it - nice tiles that go with the bathroom but are fresh and unzipped. I also like the parquet floor in the living room.

StrongerOrWeaker · 20/11/2021 18:24

I can't comment on area but I d do for the second one. It's detached and you wouldn't have the stress and hassle of doing everything up.

TheEconomista · 20/11/2021 18:28

I agree if you can afford it go for the second one. Renovation at the moment is a prospect when you want your own stamp, definitely not to make or save money unless you are already a builder…

ScrollingLeaves · 20/11/2021 18:45

Some builders seem to be charging 800 - 1000 per day at the moment and not always for a good job.

cloudtree · 20/11/2021 18:48

Buy the second one. Renovating is a mugs gss as be at the moment unless you’re in the trade

cloudtree · 20/11/2021 18:49

A mugs game

peppersauce1984 · 20/11/2021 19:20

The second one needs work too so I'd go with the first. I think upwards to 200k also if you're planning on extending also.

Minceandonions · 20/11/2021 19:22

£80k to refurb the house as it is. Then add the loft on top - £40k? So £120k total.

TheEconomista · 20/11/2021 19:23

We expect to spend more than market value on our renovation now, but hopefully it won’t matter as it’s a unique plot and we plan to stay decades. It was a calculated choice though - prices for the job have gone up £100k in the last year which we knew when we offered so do go in with your eyes open. I wouldn’t do it for a semi tbh as you spend all that money and still have party walls and neighbour noise!

TheEconomista · 20/11/2021 19:24

£40k for a loft conversion in London is optimistic to say the least.