Meet the Other Phone. Child-safe in minutes.

Meet the Other Phone.
Child-safe in minutes.

Buy now

Please or to access all these features

Property/DIY

Join our Property forum for renovation, DIY, and house selling advice.

Anyone able to give me an educated guess as to what will happen with the housing market....

43 replies

PraiseBee · 13/04/2021 19:37

... In the next year or two? We're first time buyers, renting a lovely house. The market is crazy at the moment and house prices have jumped by £50 in the last 6 months. There are so many cash buyers offering over the asking price, we can't compete.
What do you think might happen after stamp duty ----disaster holiday ends?!

OP posts:
Howshouldibehave · 16/04/2021 13:01

When I asked what 'luxuries' he was referring to, he said holidays, cars, expensive clothes, that sort of thing.

Did he see your point after you explained?

Some people just spout crap they’ve read in the Mail about ‘stupid youths’ who just need to stop getting takeaway coffees and getting their nails done and they’d be able to buy a house!

MasterGland · 16/04/2021 13:17

Houses will always increases in value in the long term, but the current rate of increase can not be sustained for much longer.
I bought my house for £260k this time last year. It needed renovating, about 40k worth of work. It is 3 bedrooms. A 2 bed house across the road just sold for 400k, in reasonable condition. Madness.

RedPoppy89 · 16/04/2021 16:06

I think it's really hard to work out what will happen. Part of me thinks we are due a crash as there's a mini bubble right now. But I've thought that in the past and it didn't happen!

Smokeahontas · 16/04/2021 16:15

I’m putting mine on next week. It was my FTB 10.5 years ago. As a previous poster said, I’m not hung up on short term gains and flipping. Hopefully I’ll be there for as long as I have been here.

Magnificentmug12 · 16/04/2021 16:24

It just won’t ever crash, those waiting it out will find themselves left behind. Maybe in 30 years time something will happen....just as I’m about to sell up and use the “investment” to fund my retirement probably, knowing my luck!!

tanguero · 16/04/2021 16:37

MasterGland Fri 16-Apr-21 13:17:54
'Houses will always increases in value in the long term.'

Depends how long is your long-term ? When I look at the sales record of individual houses in various streets/towns in the North, which are of interest to me, I see that some individual house prices have only just recovered to 2008 'house price crash' levels, and quite a few have not even reached that.

UK inflation 2008 - 2021 was 23%, so a house would had to have increased by a quarter in value since then to retain it's 2008 value, and many simply haven't.

tanguero · 16/04/2021 16:59

www.allagents.co.uk/house-prices-adjusted/

Have looked at this graph - which shows average UK house prices 2008 - 2020.
2008 ave. price = 214K
2020 ave. price = 230K

So ave. UK prices have increased 7% btwn 2008 -2020.
But UK inflation 2008 - 2021 was 23%, so ave. UK house prices would have had to increase to 263K, to keep pace with inflation, and they have lagged behind that by some distance.

PicsInRed · 16/04/2021 17:47

@tanguero

www.allagents.co.uk/house-prices-adjusted/

2008 ave. price = 214K
2020 ave. price = 230K

So ave. UK prices have increased 7% btwn 2008 -2020.

The graph is already adjusted for inflation so house prices rose at a greater rate than monetary inflation.
tanguero · 16/04/2021 17:59

You're right !

Nightshade26 · 19/04/2021 11:07

@Howshouldibehave the person who levelled those comments at me migrated off to America in the 90s and has been living there ever since. He has several houses that he flips, others he rents, a large plot of land, and several businesses. He comes from the era where there was more upward mobility in a company and when a living wage was a wage you could actually live on, and a flat didn't cost a quarter of a million quid. He's very out of touch with the way things are in England.

tentative3 · 19/04/2021 11:21

We have just made an over asking price offer on a house, having watched in astonishment as prices rose over the last year. We are probably priced out of what we would have liked but are very fortunate to still be able to afford a great house. I do occasionally have a wobble about the amount we have offered (and the valuation hasn't been done yet!) but when I take into account rent etc, the price becomes a bit more manageable.

One thing I would suggest is that you buy something easily resellable. So obviously depending on your budget and location there will always be compromises but in the price bracket we are looking at we would only buy off street parking for example, regardless of whether we ourselves would compromise on it or not, because if we should have to sell in the future and the market is not what it is now, I want to have something which is easy to shift.