Meet the Other Phone. A phone that grows with your child.

Meet the Other Phone.
A phone that grows with your child.

Buy now

Please or to access all these features

Property/DIY

Join our Property forum for renovation, DIY, and house selling advice.

How much for an en-suite??

18 replies

avoschmado · 26/12/2018 10:02

I know this would be a ballpark figure but how much should I budget to replace a new toilet, sink, shower cubicle and unit, tiling and flooring for an en-suite shower room in the loft conversion? Could I do it for under £1k for midrange?

OP posts:
PatriciaHolm · 26/12/2018 10:04

Installed? I would have thought unlikely. We've just had 3 bathrooms done and the smallest (similar size) cost about 4K fully installed/tiled...

MakeLemonade · 26/12/2018 10:04

We’ve just done a small en-suite and it was about 6k - I think under 1k would be very optimistic even if you’re planning to do all the work yourselves. Maybe you could do it if you went for cheap sanitary ware and something like metro tiles.

avoschmado · 26/12/2018 10:05

£6k?!! I was going to do B&Q for the lot

OP posts:
TinselandToblerones · 26/12/2018 10:07

If the plumbing is all in place, your not moving anything around, are self installing/ decorating then you could probably do it for 1k.

If you need any tradesmen in it’ll quickly be more like £3k-£4K, even with a value suite

avoschmado · 26/12/2018 10:08

Should add, it's 1.9m x 1.5m so a small space

OP posts:
eurochick · 26/12/2018 10:09

We've just had a quote for 5k to replace a small bathroom. Obvs it would be a lot cheaper to diy.

avoschmado · 26/12/2018 10:09

@TinselandToblerones no no moving around. Literally just swapping for new.

OP posts:
Singlenotsingle · 26/12/2018 10:11

You can get stuff cheap at b&q but the real expense is getting it all installed. You need a plumber, maybe an electrician, tiler, and painter. Ours took 2 weeks to do - about 3k altogether.

user1471528245 · 26/12/2018 10:15

As per what others have said, if you're doing yourself with cheep sanitary fittings the you should come in around a thousand but if you're looking for somone else to do the work you'll need £3k any decent plumber, Tiler will want £200 a day plus

avoschmado · 26/12/2018 10:16

I only want tiling in the shower cubicle and as a backsplash behind the sink. The rest of the walls will be painted. Then vinyl flooring.

OP posts:
Youbrokemytwatometer · 26/12/2018 14:33

My fitter did everything, apart from the UFH thermostat and he charged me £1500. The suite, tiles, shelves etc. cost about another £1200 and that included his trade discount on the suite, towel radiator, taps etc. He estimated a week, but was nearer two. My bathroom is about 1.7 x 1.9

BlueEyedPersephone · 26/12/2018 14:35

1.3k labour, 1.5k reasonable fittings including tiles

puguin86 · 26/12/2018 14:39

Have you looked online at Victoria Plumbing we got all our stuff from there. It's cheap and good quality. We still paid £1k for fitting but that was for a bathroom and 2 toilets

jq28 · 26/12/2018 14:47

My mum and dad Just has theirs done for about £3.8k.
This was with an independent tradesman who did it all and they had marble panels not tiles as it was cheaper. Most quotes ranged from £7-8k. We were shocked too!

nessus · 26/12/2018 15:34

Mine was circa £3.5k. Fittings alone will cost you £1k easily.

Fairyangela · 26/12/2018 15:37

Where do you live. We got a new en-suite fully fitted for 1.8k. No tiles, we went for plastic cladding in shower cubicle and a teeny splash back with the rest painted. That included everything excluding painting and flooring although it did include floor fitting. We’ve been quoted 2.5k for our main bathroom and that includes moving bath etc.

avoschmado · 01/01/2019 03:25

Well I've bought a loo, vanity basin, mixer tap, shower, shower enclosure and tray all for £520 in the sale so very pleased. Now need to get old suite ripped out and new one fitted. Oh and new vinyl laid. Tiling and painting my dad will do.

OP posts:
CatkinToadflax · 02/01/2019 11:19

We are about to start our roof conversion. The quote for the ensuite, including all plumbing, tiling, fitting etc has come in at £5.5k + vat.

New posts on this thread. Refresh page
Please create an account

To comment on this thread you need to create a Mumsnet account.

This thread is closed and is no longer accepting replies. Click here to start a new thread.