Meet the Other Phone. Child-safe in minutes.

Meet the Other Phone.
Child-safe in minutes.

Buy now

Please or to access all these features

Money matters

Find financial and money-saving discussions including debt and pension chat on our Money forum. If you're looking for ways to make your money to go further, sign up to our Moneysaver emails here.

Legal rights re separation

5 replies

popcorn123 · 20/03/2009 00:16

Left family home with dc's 10 months ago.
I stopped contributing to the mortgage at that time and paid rent on my own place.
Have not asked for maintenacne and none has bee offerered. He has bought christmas presents but no financial contribution/
Mortgage replayments £1500 my rent for 2 bed terraced house £600.
I Have worked part-time since ds1 born in 2004 and earn 55-60% of ex's salary.

He has no intention of selling house ( agres not a good idea at moment) and he does not want ot buy me out.

He believes that he will be intitled to more than 50% of house when sold as I stopped paying mortgage as per his legal advice which is different to what I was told.

He also believes that when our penions etc are divided my lower wage ( to care for our dc's) will not count and I will not be entitled to a slightly greater than 50% share to ensure financial security for my dc's and will refuse to allow it

I currenty pay £300/month childcare. This will go up in August to potentially double due to lots or reasons. He says he will think about contributing.
He feels that because he pays the mortgage that obliviated him from anything else.

Is he right?
Have I lost lots of finacail security by moving out. He was abusive I felt i had no choice. My solicior told me I hadn't but now I am worried.

OP posts:
OldLadyKnowsNothing · 20/03/2009 02:21

You're paying a solicitor and listening to his crap and balderdash? You have the DCs, you and the DCs should be in the family home, and he in a rented flat, not the other way round. He cannot "refuse to allow" financial security re your pensions - the court will decide that if you can't negotiate it between you. Why isn't he paying for the children?

In short, he was abusive when you were with him and he's abusive now. Only communicate through solicitors and don't believe a word he says. Next step, he'll threaten to get the Dcs off you - I'll tell you in advance, he hasn't a snowball's chance.