Meet the Other Phone. A phone that grows with your child.

Meet the Other Phone.
A phone that grows with your child.

Buy now

Please or to access all these features

Money matters

Find financial and money-saving discussions including debt and pension chat on our Money forum. If you're looking for ways to make your money to go further, sign up to our Moneysaver emails here.

Too much?

29 replies

kermitloving · 28/06/2023 08:35

Does this sound about right? So as a family we have a joint income of £2,800 after tax

Rent 1000
Bills 600 (we have sky, high council tax and other energy etc as well as 2 phone contracts)

Save around 400

Rest is disposable

Would u class this average, poor or too much

OP posts:
Sheldoncoopersspot · 28/06/2023 08:57

Why does it matter what other people think? You do what you think is best for you and your family.

Yogacameltoe · 28/06/2023 09:00

I think you'd be in the average bracket.

Definitely not "too much"

And definitely not poor either.

kermitloving · 28/06/2023 09:02

@Sheldoncoopersspot if u have nothing constructive to say then pls say nothing

OP posts:
kermitloving · 28/06/2023 09:02

@Yogacameltoe thank u

OP posts:
Yogacameltoe · 28/06/2023 09:02

Actually if you have £800 leftover and that has to include food then it sounds like you'll be struggling.

TokyoSushi · 28/06/2023 09:06

Very much depends on if the £800 includes food/any petrol etc. If it doesn't, great, enjoy. If it does then that's fairly tight.

AnotherDayAnotherUsernameForMeAgain · 28/06/2023 09:09

What falls under ‘disposable’?
I budget for fuel, food, children’s activities, essential clothes etc.

loudbatperson · 28/06/2023 09:11

It's a how long is a bit of string question really, as everyone's needs are different.

If that "disposable" income includes travel, clothes, food, school expenses and similar, to be it would be very tight. However others would feel it's more than enough.

ssd · 28/06/2023 09:16

What 'constructive' advice do you want op?

Whatevergetsyouthroughthenight · 28/06/2023 09:17

You are about average, maybe slightly higher according to the Office for National Statistics. Your £2,800 take home is £33,600 a year. The median household income after tax was £32,300 in 2022, so you have an extra £1,300 a year than average but the ONS take council tax off as a direct tax, so if your council tax is around £1,300 a year then you are about spot on average. If your figures are after pension contributions then you are better off as the ONS figures are after direct taxes (income tax, national insurance and council tax) are taken off but not pension contributions.

https://www.ons.gov.uk/peoplepopulationandcommunity/personalandhouseholdfinances/incomeandwealth/bulletins/householddisposableincomeandinequality/financialyearending2022

Average household income, UK - Office for National Statistics

Final estimates of average household income in the UK, with analysis of how these measures have changed over time, accounting for inflation and household composition.

SmokeAlert · 28/06/2023 09:56

It doesn't sound a lot to me but it totally depends on your lifestyle and number of children.

Shockingly high rent IMO but I know rents are ridiculous.

I would say average to poor.

Niftyswiftie · 28/06/2023 12:29

£2800 take home for a household sounds very low to me.
Does the £800 disposable have to cover food, clothes, fuel etc? If so that's going to be very tight.

kermitloving · 28/06/2023 14:46

Disposable covers fuel food clothes outings etc

OP posts:
Belindabelle · 28/06/2023 15:02

The fact that you manage on £800 per month for food, fuel etc and still save £400 to save obviously means that it is enough for you. My food bill is at least £600 and travel costs can be £££ depending on where DH is working so it wouldn’t be enough for me.

Do you use your £400 per month to cover holidays, Christmas etc or do you keep it in savings? If you save it I would say having £4K put away every year probably puts you ahead of most families with your level of income.

MaggyNoodles · 28/06/2023 15:05

I think that will take careful budgeting to manage on, but not impossible to do.

Legaldrama · 28/06/2023 15:09

It wouldn't be enough for me and I'd be looking to increase income, but if you make it work good for you.

catsnhats11 · 28/06/2023 16:11

Whatevergetsyouthroughthenight · 28/06/2023 09:17

It says the median household disposable income in the UK (£33,600) the OP has £33,600 take home income, not disposable - so it's not comparing the same things.

I would say they were low to average, with a disposable income of £800 for a family given this includes food, clothes, transport. I probably spend that much on my own! I'm impressed at saving £400 a month.

catsnhats11 · 28/06/2023 16:12

Sorry first figure is £33,200 not £33,600

kermitloving · 28/06/2023 16:17

With holidays we either take it from savings or don't save for a few months to pay. So going away in august so from Julys wages won't save anything which will be holiday spending money

OP posts:
Whatevergetsyouthroughthenight · 28/06/2023 16:27

catsnhats11 · 28/06/2023 16:11

The ONS count disposable income as income after tax, national insurance and council tax. So the figure of £32,300 is for everything other than these three taxes.

InDubiousBattle · 28/06/2023 16:31

I think £800 a month is tight. Obviously it depends on your set up, three teenagers living with you full time will eat considerably more than one six year old with you 4 days a week. It's clearly enough though as you save £400 a month!

Hoppinggreen · 28/06/2023 16:49

Well it certainly not too much.
If you think you are ok then that’s all that matters

Back21970 · 28/06/2023 17:02

How many are in the family?

catsnhats11 · 28/06/2023 17:07

Whatevergetsyouthroughthenight · 28/06/2023 16:27