Meet the Other Phone. Child-safe in minutes.

Meet the Other Phone.
Child-safe in minutes.

Buy now

Please or to access all these features

Money matters

Find financial and money-saving discussions including debt and pension chat on our Money forum. If you're looking for ways to make your money to go further, sign up to our Moneysaver emails here.

Money DOES matter! How much left after expenses ?

50 replies

Ozster · 24/09/2020 22:04

Would you please share how much money you have left each month after ALL essential costs ? ( mortgage/rent/bills/food shop/petrol/car insurance/council tax/childcare)

We are thinking of buying a bigger property and I am number crunching.

It would be good to get some perspective and comparisons, please.

Thank you in advance

OP posts:
unCliche · 24/09/2020 22:38

Combined DH and I bring home £7000 per month (£3000 me, £4000 DH)

Once we have paid for the essentials (which total about £1850) we have left over £5150.

£3300 goes into savings and the rest we spend on ourselves (food, entertainment, etc)

If we had kids we'd definitely put less into savings. I'm 27 though, so no rush. We're just focused on saving so we can buy a house soon.

Thneedville · 24/09/2020 22:44

You’ll get a huge range of replies here that won’t help you in your individual circumstances at all. Why not tell us your proposed budget and lifestyle and get some feedback on whether you are being realistic?

coronafiona · 24/09/2020 22:54

Uncliche How fo you earn so much? I'd love to boost my income. We have nothing left after expenses each month and are very often OD Sad

PlanDeRaccordement · 24/09/2020 22:59

Can’t see how the information you are asking for would even help you because
a) you don’t know size property posters own/rent
b) you don’t know how much said property costs per month as housing costs vary within and between countries

Youd be better off using Zillow’s calculator for properties in your area to calculate mortgage payments, insurance costs, council tax/property tax and utility costs.

TownHallDesigner · 24/09/2020 23:07

After we pay mortgage, all bills, groceries etc per month, we each have £500 in personal spends, and just over £5000 that goes in to savings.

None of this is relevant to you or your situation.

Why not just post your income, outgoings, planned mortgage increase, and ask for advice based on your actual numbers?

imissthesouth · 24/09/2020 23:09

Our combined monthly income is about £7500-8000. Our mortgage is £2500, everything where possible is paid as a lump sum expect my credit cards which I use only for fuel and shopping, so around 1000 a month total. Any bills left overis phone bills. heating, water, electricity etc, these are around 500-1000pm, depending on the time of year etc. The children's school is 9000pa each. Anything else is put into savings. Despite having good incomes I still try to stick to a strict budget, don't use credit cards for luxury purchases and avoid unnecessary spending. This will allow us to retire earlier and pay our DC university. I'm not sure how useful this will be as we don't know your personal circumstances or expenses.