Meet the Other Phone. Child-safe in minutes.

Meet the Other Phone.
Child-safe in minutes.

Buy now

Please or to access all these features

Money matters

Find financial and money-saving discussions including debt and pension chat on our Money forum. If you're looking for ways to make your money to go further, sign up to our Moneysaver emails here.

Advice on what to do about the huge bill the lettings agency has given us after check out inspection

56 replies

TammisTwap · 29/01/2018 21:47

Has anyone successfully disputed their bill after moving out of a rented property? Or unsuccessfully? If anyone has any advice I'd be grateful..

We moved out of a rented house in November after renting it for 2 years 7 months for £1295 pcm.
Today we got an email with the details of the checkout inspection.

The management agency wants a total of £2125, so they are keeping our deposit of £1295 and want an additional £830. The bulk of it is for "a full clean of the property" for £340, and "redecorating due to excessive wear and tear" £1170.

Apparently the garden/yard needs £100 spent on it.. it's no more than 4 square metres and the grass was cut and hedges trimmed before we moved. I just don't see what needs doing in it - one photo shows a close up of a weed the size of my palm.

We are appalled at the amount, and the notes the woman took, saying that the house was left in a bad condition and was dirty throughout.
The report says there was "debris" on the floor of every room, and every surface. We cleaned it perfectly well, well enough to move into (although I did miss the inside of kitchen drawers) and I can't believe that a cleaner (if paid approximately £10 per hour) could spend the best part of a working week there. None of the cleaning or decorating has been done, it's just estimates.

We took photographs - of each room as a whole, the agency also took photos - close ups of scuffs to the walls etc. I could post them if it would be any use?

There are some things we accept we are liable for, one of the children smashed a lamp that was purchased at the same time the property was 10 years ago (it's an ex show home) but we are being charged £75 for the broken shade.
Yes there are scuffs to the walls, I don't know if they count as fair wear and tear or not..

When we were in the property, the back door stopped opening one day, maintainance repaired it but we were billed over £1000, when we refused to pay (as we didn't do anything other than use it as a door) the agency woman who does our inspections said she would take us to court over it.. she never did, but I believe this hugely inappropriate bill is her attempt to recoup some of the cost of the door - although it is not mentioned on the list of things we are being charged for.