Threads

See more results

Topics

Usernames

Mumsnet Logo
Please
or
to access all these features

Can travelling on bus and trains everyday during pregnancy cause miscarriage
25

Winkle2020 · 29/01/2020 12:14

Dear ladies need some advice. I recently had a missed miscarriage at 8 weeks. This is my second pregnancy trying for baby number two. Although docs said there is no reason for these things to happen (unless I have 3 miscarriages in a row they won't investigate anyway), my mother in law has told me that, my travel and work could have caused this. I travel to work every day on trains and buses (up and down 4 hours), we are starting to try again and I am worried to death that my travel will cause problems...Please give me some hope and advice

OP's posts:
Please
or
to access all these features

Frothybothie · 29/01/2020 12:17

No. Try to get a seat, but r e l a x - as much as possible (hard if you travel on Northern Rail)

Please
or
to access all these features

sugarbum · 29/01/2020 12:17

no sweetheart that's rubbish.

Please
or
to access all these features

BIWI · 29/01/2020 12:18

This can't possibly be true - just think about it logically! The majority of people who live in London have to travel on tubes, buses, trams and/or trains - but yet we all manage to have babies!

I'm sorry for your loss, but please don't fall for such a silly argument.

(For what it's worth, I have two DC and had a missed miscarriage between them - so I do understand how you feel.)

Please
or
to access all these features

feetfreckles · 29/01/2020 12:25

Oh poor you! If only the causes of miscarriage were so simple.

Please
or
to access all these features

IvinghoeBeacon · 29/01/2020 12:28

How unkind of your MIL to make you panic with this nonsense.

Please
or
to access all these features

saraclara · 29/01/2020 12:30

Ignore your MIL. She's being ridiculous. No, using public transport does not cause miscarriages.

Please
or
to access all these features

saraclara · 29/01/2020 12:30

(Though you could always use this to your advantage and get her to buy you a car!)

Please
or
to access all these features

FoxtrotSkarloey · 29/01/2020 12:34

No.

Please
or
to access all these features

CaptainMyCaptain · 29/01/2020 12:34

She is being ridiculous. I travelled on bus and train to work in London throughout my pregnancy and didn't finish work until 4 weeks before the birth. Unless you have a previously diagnosed problem requiring rest it shouldn't be a problem. I am sorry for your loss but if we're that easy to cause a miscarriage it would have solved a lot of problems for unhappy people over the years.

Please
or
to access all these features

FoxtrotSkarloey · 29/01/2020 12:35

Sorry, clicked post too soon.

No. But unnecessary stress won't be helpful! Sorry you've been through this and good luck.

Please
or
to access all these features

Winkle2020 · 29/01/2020 14:41

awww thank you ladies for giving me confidence...atleast I wont beat myself for working during pregnancy

OP's posts:
Please
or
to access all these features

MyCatScaresDogs · 29/01/2020 14:44

Definitely not. I spent three hours a day commuting in my second pregnancy and not much less first time round. Your MIL is talking rubbish.

Sorry for your loss.Flowers

Please
or
to access all these features

OllyBJolly · 29/01/2020 14:45

It's nonsense.

My mother told me my miscarriages were because I lived in a top flat and my MIL told me it was because I was too skinny and my house was too cold! It's a weird way of blaming woman for something that just happens naturally.

So sorry you have experienced this.

Please
or
to access all these features

GrumpyHoonMain · 29/01/2020 14:51

My mil tried to blame my commute (train and tube for 3-4 hours a say) for my infertility / miscarriages too. Don’t let her. If stress / travelling long distances caused miscarriages then the women in Africa / India who need to walk 10 miles per day for water or those living in warzones wouldn’t have any kids - and in fact many of them have more. Just follow medical advice - need to remember that miscarriage is as natural as having a baby.

Please
or
to access all these features

georgialondon · 29/01/2020 14:52

No!

Please
or
to access all these features

stuckinthemiddlewithtwats · 29/01/2020 14:52

I worried about this as my commute is almost 5hrs a day, plus I have to work away too, dragging heavy suitcases and running for buses.
I thought the stress may damage/upset the baby as I already have a high risk pregnancy, but I've been fine. I'm only having issues now that I've finished work last week.

Please
or
to access all these features

Alpacathebag · 29/01/2020 14:54

No, it won’t cause your miscarriage. Your mil is just trying to put the blame on you.

Reasons for miscarriage are varied, but you can’t shake a baby out of your uterus on a train.

Please
or
to access all these features

Lindy2 · 29/01/2020 15:00

No. Travelling on a train or bus won't cause a miscarriage, even if you are standing up. There's absolutely no way the 2 things are linked and your MIL is ridiculous to have said so. What on earth was she trying to achieve?

Miscarriage sadly often just happen for no real reason.

Please
or
to access all these features

BIWI · 29/01/2020 15:13

Do you otherwise have a good relationship with your MIL? Because it sounds like a serious case of victim blaming to me!

Please
or
to access all these features

Cocobean30 · 29/01/2020 15:25

What a ridiculous thing for you MIL to say. Totally insensitive and incorrect anyway! Did she add anything else to that comment? Next time she pipes up put her straight

Please
or
to access all these features

toomanyleggings · 29/01/2020 15:29

Tosh! Women flee war torn countries pregnant! This will not be the reason

Please
or
to access all these features

Timeforanamechangeagain1 · 29/01/2020 15:36

I also just miscarried at 8 weeks, second miscarriage TTC number 2. In my first pregnancy I lived 1.5 hours from work (each way) tiring journey, but no problems at all. I've moved and now live 20-30 mins from work (if that) us nursery drop off with toddler. If I thought for one second my commute was causing it my resignation would be on the boss's desk on Monday morning. It's just shit. That's all it is. Very best of luck, I hope third time is the time for you

Please
or
to access all these features

Leebeemarie · 29/01/2020 15:37

Sorry for your loss! I have had multiple mc's (5) and NONE have been caused by commuting to work. I catch the bus every day and I am currently 13 weeks. It has nothing to do with it and your MIL had no right to say that to you. x

Please
or
to access all these features

OverthinkingThis · 29/01/2020 15:56

I'm so sorry OP Flowers

Your MIL is talking crap and you are absolutely not to blame. For future pregnancies (fingers crossed you get a bfp soon if you are trying again), don't tell MIL the good news until after the 12 week scan if she's going to be so insensitive.

Please
or
to access all these features

Winkle2020 · 29/01/2020 16:45

Thank you for talking to me ladies, I really feel very relieved as at some point I started believing that it would have caused. You all give me so much strength and I feel like not at all alone now. I think there are plenty of woman who comes to support a single person here. Can’t thank you all enough and your talks are like removing my regrets which I accumulated so far

OP's posts:
Please
or
to access all these features
Please create an account

To comment on this thread you need to create a Mumsnet account.