Threads

See more results

Topics

Usernames

Mumsnet Logo
Please
or
to access all these features

Pregnancy of unknown location/raising HCG treatment
43

user877377 · 14/12/2018 06:11

I'm in a bit of limbo right now with the hospital. According to my LMP I should be coming up to 7 weeks pregnant on Monday.

For the last 2 weeks I've have bleeding and cramping, my GP arranged for a referral to the early pregnancy unit. I've had 4 blood blood tests showing Hcg levels around the 270 mark with not much change in between, internal scan which shows no signs of pregnancy, the doctor said at them Hcg levels it's too small to see on a scan anyway. It's gone down as a pregnancy of unknown location which I accepted on Sunday and a non viable pregnancy.

Yesterday after my Hcg levels slightly raised (but not enough still around 270 mark) I was called back in to speak to the doctor after the results showed a rise not fall. I was hoping everything was sorting itself out naturally, but apparently not. I'm back in again next week for another blood test to check Hcg, but nobody can tell me what is going on or what happens next.

I appreciate everyone is different and this will hopefully sort it self out naturally. But if I need treatment what can I expect? Will I feel poorly with treatment, need any time off work to recover etc.

OP's posts:
Please
or
to access all these features

user877377 · 14/12/2018 10:03

Anyone๐Ÿคท๐Ÿผโ€โ™€๏ธ

OP's posts:
Please
or
to access all these features

Daffodil77 · 14/12/2018 10:46

Sorry you're going through this - it's utterly rubbish. I was at a similar stage when I started bleeding. The scan showed nothing in my uterus but a shadow in my tube so it was out down as a pregnancy of unknown location like you. They suspected it was ectopic so I was admitted for 2 days under observation. With an ectopic, there is a risk of very sudden heavy bleeding hence the extra precautions. I was fortunate that the bleeding only lasted 4/5 days and everything happened naturally. My blood tests (48 hours apart) showed that my HCG had fallen dramatically so the Dr was happy to discharge me.

Some people have medication and others have surgery. Unfortunately I think you just have to wait until the next blood test. I imagine if it has stayed the same they would want to do some intervention I'd your body is showing no signs of processing things naturally.

The TTC after loss thread on the conception boards if very supportive and you'll definitely find people there who've been in similar situations and can offer support.

Look after yourself xxx

Please
or
to access all these features

user877377 · 14/12/2018 10:58

Thanks @Daffodil77 will repost in a different thread, long time lurker rarely poster ๐Ÿ™ˆ

OP's posts:
Please
or
to access all these features

bluebird3 · 14/12/2018 13:12

Hi user. I had a similar experience. I was monitored with blood tests (12 over 6 weeks). My hcg eventually went down but was stalled around 50. They spoke about giving me methotrexate to help clear it out but at my last blood test it finally dropped and I didn't need further treatment. Sorry you're going through this.Thanks

Please
or
to access all these features

JoanneMumsnet · 14/12/2018 13:52

We're moving this thread at the OP's request.

Flowers For you, OP. Sending good wishes at this difficult time.

Please
or
to access all these features

user877377 · 14/12/2018 15:08

@bluebird3 thanks for sharing, sorry you had to wait so long for answers. This is my first "pregnancy" if you can call it that at this stage I just don't know, so didn't/don't have a clue what to expect. I hear methotrexate can make you feel really poorly which is worrying.

@JoanneMumsnet thanks for moving the post and thanks for the well wishes ๐Ÿ’

OP's posts:
Please
or
to access all these features

Hopingforarainbow · 18/12/2018 11:19

Hi Bluebird3,
My first pregnancy too was ectopic, I had bleeding almost immediately after my positive test so was referred to the Epu immediately. However, it was a long period of blood tests and scans with low rising HCG until it was eventually seen in my left tube. They sent me home to โ€œwait and seeโ€ where I was too scared to be alone incase something happened.
Eventually I was treated with one dose of methotrexate and a few days later my hcg began to drop, and it was over. For me, the methotrexate had no side effects apart from feeling slightly flu like.
Hope you are taking care of yourself and have a good network of friends and family to get you through this awful time. Please feel free to ask if you have any questions about my experience as I know reading through these threads helped me quite a bit during mine x

Please
or
to access all these features

user877377 · 18/12/2018 11:40

Thanks for sharing your story @Hopingforarainbow, sorry you had to go through an eptopic. How are you getting on now?

Yes I'm very lucky to have a supportive partner and me parents/sister close by who are aware. I've found telling people close to me and work management has been a massive help, for the first week and half I kept everything bottled up between just me and my partner but hearing other people's stories is a massive help and you realise how common complications this early can be.

Feeling more positive this week, still bleeding (2 weeks and one day now) still fresh blood but feeling ok in myself, still not filling up the pad and no clots (sorry for TMI) Tempted to get a clear blue pregnancy test to see if it shows how many weeks but DP advises me against this as I'm giving myself false hope. Been googling a lot about miscarriage to prepare myself for Thursday. I don't "feel" this is an eptopic, from what I have read they are really painful and a lot more blood than what I am experiencing so I'm guessing the EPU are keeping an eye on me "to be on the safe side" rather than thinking that is what it is. I don't feel pregnant at all, no symptoms at all, and I'm guessing if it has already passed it would have been too small to notice. I've accepted its most likely to have already ended but no doubt will still cry on Thursday when it's confirmed.

OP's posts:
Please
or
to access all these features

Hopingforarainbow · 18/12/2018 18:30

Bless you, glad to hear you have a good support network around you because sometimes it really does help to vent.
Not to frighten you in anyway but i had zero pain with my ectopic, just a slight tugging feeling now and then just before I had the shot which if I remember I should have been around 8-9 weeks at the time. But then again I had the same type of pain in my most recent pregnancy which was thankfully in my uterus (although not a successful pregnancy). But I think itโ€™s down to paranoia with me now.
Whatever the outcome Thursday, let yourself cry whether is be happy tears or sad because you are totally allowed to. I found myself holding it in until I eventually burst.
Will be thinking of you Thursday, please keep us updated x

Please
or
to access all these features

HallowsandHorcruxes · 18/12/2018 20:40

Hi OP, I'm currently being treated for an ectopic pregnancy.

To be honest I only had one day of pain and a few days of spotting that indicated that something might not be quite right.

My ectopic was only definitively found once my HCG was just short of 3000. Even then in was just the yolk sac that could be seen in my left tube.

Iv had two methotrexate injections as the first didn't work and my HCG continued to rise to over 5000. They are not keen to try methotrexate after 5000 but I was determined to avoid surgery. I'm now a week after the second injection and am experiencing what is just like a period with some cramps and bleeding. The only side effects I experienced was tiredness, not 100% that was the methotrexate though.

HCG is now at 2300 and I'm grateful that the end is in sight. I'm sorry that you are also experiencing thisThanks

Please
or
to access all these features

user877377 · 18/12/2018 22:19

@HallowsandHorcruxes thanks for sharing, how far gone were you when your Hcg got that high? From my LMP I should be 7 weeks yesterday, however only had my implant taken out in October and one MP so no idea how long my cycles are so could be more or could be less.

So sorry your going through a similar experience ๐Ÿ’ I never thought I would be this emotional so early on

OP's posts:
Please
or
to access all these features

user877377 · 18/12/2018 22:24

@Hopingforarainbow sorry to hear you have had 2 unsuccessful pregnancies, I can't imagine going through this again. ๐Ÿ’

OP's posts:
Please
or
to access all these features

HallowsandHorcruxes · 19/12/2018 07:46

@user877377 I was 6 weeks when I first had the pain then 7 weeks when my HCG 5000+ the yolk sack was only seen when I was above 3000.

I was told you should be able to see something after 1000 but everyone's different and I don't think you can rely too much on the actual number - just whether it's going in the right direction at the right pace x

Please
or
to access all these features

user877377 · 19/12/2018 10:19

I have a funny feeling my Hcg levels may have gone up, not down this week: been feeling more tired and this morning have been so nauseous- than again it could all be stress of the situation. ๐Ÿคท๐Ÿผโ€โ™€๏ธ

OP's posts:
Please
or
to access all these features

Hopingforarainbow · 19/12/2018 23:58

Thank you, unfortunately my most recent was actually my fourth loss so Iโ€™m currently about to start some testing to see if we can find a reason as to why.
Best of luck for tomorrow, hope you get the answers youโ€™re hoping for x

Please
or
to access all these features

user877377 · 20/12/2018 17:27

@Hopingforarainbow best of luck with your investigations, I really wish you all the best as I can't imagine what it's like going through this more than once (although may still happen again).

More blood tests today, levels have gone to 300, so will be back at the hospital next week for more bloods. It's been so low now for three weeks so a viable pregnancy is so unlikely now, the best we can hope for it that my Hcg goes down next week and sorts itself out naturally. Going to let myself enjoy Christmas as much as possible.

OP's posts:
Please
or
to access all these features

BlueSarah · 27/12/2018 18:43

Hello @user877377 I currently have a Pregnancy of Unknown Location also. I became pregnant almost 5 weeks ago via IVF; shortly after my BFP I started to bleed, it seemed like a normal AF so assumed I'd had a chemical pregnancy. The clinic advised I take another test a week later - still +ve and a week later - still +ve. So off I went to my viability scan at 7+4 weeks, not expecting to see anything, just wanting some answers. As expected there was nothing in my womb so I got sent to the EPU where I had scanning and blood tests.

No one is able to give me a definite answer as to what is happening - they can't see anything and my HCG levels are remaining stable around 1300. I keep being told conflicting things - one doctor said she was pretty sure it was a pregnancy that originated in my womb so I sat in the hospital for 7 hours Christmas eve waiting to have a D&C which was going to sort it all out only to be told by another doctor that it was highly unlikely that the pregnancy originated in the womb so that would not be an appropriate procedure and to come back in a week and we'll look again!
So back in limbo until New Years Eve, hoping it might start to sort itself out otherwise they seem very keen on sticking a camera in me.

Have you had any treatment or are you just being monitored? The waiting is so scary - I am terrified something is going to rupture and I have to be rushed to A&E.

Please
or
to access all these features

undomesticgodde55 · 27/12/2018 20:09

Hi @BlueSarah, sorry to hear your having such a rough time. I had no idea IVF you could still result pregnancy of unknown location, I just assumed if it worked it would be automatically in the uterus. Very naive on my part.

The waiting game is tough I totally agree especially this time of year when plans have to be changed at short notice.

We're currently waiting at the hospital now, spoken to the doctor who has advised methotrexate after my Hcg levels rise to 310, should be 8 weeks now so really low, even if I was late ovulating it's really low. They have said it's not a viable pregnancy, but as I am stable and they are still low they are happy for me to go home this evening.

Back again tomorrow for the methotrexate, just waiting for more bloods to check my liver function.

We are gutted but this is still our first go ttc. Three months to wait until we can ttc again. But you never know, this time next year I could be on the labour ward ๐Ÿคž๐Ÿคž๐Ÿคž

Please
or
to access all these features

undomesticgodde55 · 27/12/2018 20:11

Sorry just realised I changed my name earlier to my original username Blush I am the OP to this thread with a new username

Please
or
to access all these features

BlueSarah · 28/12/2018 17:25

@undomesticgodde55 how are you feeling after your injection? What sort of side effects did they say to expect? At least you have some sort of closure now, hope it doesn't take too long for things to get back to normal.

Did they give you the methotrexate without actually seeing any signs of the pregnancy? In my case they seem reluctant to do anything until they have actually seen the ectopic pregnancy, whether that be via a scan or sticking a camera in me.

Would just like some closure so I can get back to trying! x

Please
or
to access all these features

undomesticgodde55 · 28/12/2018 22:14

@BlueSarah we were called in this evening for the injection, a lot of waiting around but it was as ok as an injection can be.

I had a scan about three weeks ago with no signs of pregnancy. Since then my levels have barely moved so the dr decided another scan would be pointless. They were low levels (only up to 310 yesterday) so I'm guessing where your levels are a lot higher they have a much better chance on seeing where the pregnancy is on a scan and can make a better treatment plan if required.

There are a lot of advice leaflets, they have said no alcohol, no sex, no exposure to sunlight etc. For the next three months but will be doing my own research on a few of them haha! Definitely no ttc for three months though unfortunately.

I'm back in again on Monday for a blood test so will update the thread again, if I get any symptoms I will let you know. So far no symptoms ๐Ÿคž. Early night and quite New Year's Eve next week.

Please
or
to access all these features

undomesticgodde55 · 28/12/2018 22:25

Oops for got to add what symptoms to expect, so they said cramps and bleeding will be the main symptoms to expect, nausea and vomiting, fatigue are also common.

Please
or
to access all these features

BlueSarah · 29/12/2018 18:51

Thanks for the update @undomesticgodde55 that is really helpful. No sunlight for 3 months?! That's a new one! But I suppose this is the best time of year for it!
Hope you don't get too many symptoms x

Please
or
to access all these features

undomesticgodde55 · 29/12/2018 19:07

@BlueSarah I think it's just precautionary, I'm allowed to walk the dog but not to spend 5 hours on a sun-bed sort of thing lol. I have found a few YouTube experience videos helpful, especially one of a lady in the same place I am now who basically said "try not to wish the next 3 months away and make the most of just being you and your partner, go for a weekend away, cinema etc. All the stuff you take for granted" which I thought was really good, so we're looking at a weekend away to Edinburgh or York. Also gonna get myself to the gym over the next three months and see if I can beat my sister in a 10k in April.

Feeling tired today, and a little off colour but apart from that i haven't really had any side affects, almost like a very mild hangover. I was expecting a lot of cramps, so far not had any.

Please
or
to access all these features

undomesticgodde55 · 31/12/2018 14:47

First blood test today after Methotrexate, they are down by 27% so it is working phew! Last 2 days have been emotional, had terrible cramps and (sorry TMI alert!) constipation. Nurse has assured me today I'm able to take over the counter relief and I have been taking paracetamol throughout for the pain.

Still bleeding at the same amount as the last few weeks, nothing heavy and no clots, thinking maybe because the Hcg was so low in the first place the body will re-absorb most of what is left.

Quite New Year's Eve, absolutely shattered so will be out of it by midnight! Hopefully back to work this weekend - I need normality back in my life!

Please
or
to access all these features
Please create an account

To comment on this thread you need to create a Mumsnet account.