I separated from my girlfriend in 2017/18.sadly leaving my 2 children After negotiations via solicitors where I wanted to sell the family home, I eventually decided not to sell and agreed with my ex that I would pay the child maintenance as payment to the monthly mortgage cost with my ex making up any shortfall to cover the cost of the full mortgage.
Now after 5 year and many missed payments I am owed £4500 and have another 2.5 year until my youngest reaches 18 and the property can be sold as outlined in the separation agreement. This means that i will have to cover the cost of further missed payments amounting to £4000 and totalling £8500
I really want to sell the property so not to be further out of pocket.
Communication is only via solicitors with my ex, and I'm stuck as to how get my ex to agree that she owes me money and weather I will get the monet back later.
My separation agreed doesn't really cover this situation and I'm looking for further advise