Meet the Other Phone. Protection built in.

Meet the Other Phone.
Protection built in.

Buy now

Please or to access all these features

AIBU?

Share your dilemmas and get honest opinions from other Mumsnetters.

…to ask you for your opinions on this monthly budget?

26 replies

FiscalResponsibilitea · 14/01/2023 12:35

Hi everyone, I always love reading budgeting posts on MN, and I’ve just been approved for a mortgage and had an offer accepted on a flat so I wondered if anyone could give their opinions on this monthly budget?

Background: have just been through a horrendous, protracted breakup where we joint owned a flat. It has now finally been sold, and being able to live on my own has been a long held dream. I’m very excited about the prospect, but want to be sure I’m not overstretching myself.

Figures as follows, per month:

Net salary: £2900
Mortgage: £1200
Service charge/ ground rent: £160
Other bills (Spotify, Netflix, phone, council tax, water, electricity, gas, internet): £300? This is an estimate - opinions welcome on this.

That leaves £1,240 left for absolutely everything else: food, going out, holidays, savings, gifts for people, weekends away. I live in London and am in my early 30s.

Main questions - does £1660 out of £2900 per month seem too much to spend on fixed costs? This is obviously much more in terms of proportion that when I was living with my ex. The proportion seems high to me, but the main issue to me is making sure there’s enough left over per month for everything else.

Has anyone else lived on their own in London on a similar budget, and what was your experience?

Thanks - opinions, budgeting tips and ideas welcome 🙏

OP posts:
Headunderthecovers · 14/01/2023 12:53

Bills seem too low. Have you looked up the band for the property and the council tax? My bills are more than £300, but I'm in a house with older children. Gas/Electricity are so expensive at the moment.
Is Netflix your own TV or do you need a TV licence?
Do you have a transport to work cost?
Have you got NHS dentist?
What's your shopping bill at the moment (food,house stuff and toiletries)?
Do you need any insurance (life/critical illness/income protection/house)?
How many people do you need to buy presents for through the year and what's the budget per person?
What's your saving budget (does that leave you enough for weekends away/holidays)?

I feel for budgeting it really helps to break down the 'other'

Meal plan and look at cost (what's lunch cost as well)

Good luck with your new independence.

Hermione101 · 14/01/2023 12:56

Your fixed costs are high and don’t leave you much wiggle room. What about pension contributions and savings?

Your mortgage is too high for your salary, but I appreciate you may not be able to do much about that currently. Would you be able to get a renter, so they can help you with the mortgage?

Can you change jobs and aim for a higher salary?

DeedlessIndeed · 14/01/2023 13:01

I think you've not given yourself enough for bills...

What size property is it, CT banding?

Angelofthenortheast · 14/01/2023 13:11

I live in a 2 bed. My bills are:

£10 Spotify,
£11 Netflix,
£20 phone,
£210 council tax,
£35 water,
£150 electricity
£30 internet

Which is £466

But that doesn't include transport, food, insurance, dentist, hair...

I'd add an extra £300 month for that stuff

ChopSuey2 · 14/01/2023 13:19

I'm also early 30s and live alone. That looks more than doable to me, depending on what kinds of things you eat (I mainly shop in Lidl and Asda), what you do in your free time and what kinds of holidays you go on. I tend to eat at chains/pubs, do city breaks (although I'm going on a big holiday this year), visit friends/family by train every couple of months, but I spend quite a lot on gigs. Is your net salary after pension? What are your travel costs to work like?

My net salary is about £2450 (after tax, NI, pension, student loan), mortgage £1000, service charge/ground rent a bit lower than yours (around £70/month), and I save around £400 a month. I don't think I really scrimp and save but I hate shopping so don't spend much on clothes, rarely get takeaways (maybe 6 a year), and only Uber home once in a blue moon.

orangegato · 14/01/2023 13:23

£300 is a fantasy. Mine are about £600 for 3 bed house. Food and household shop about £400 per month, so a grand a month in total. Council tax alone is £180!

OneCup · 14/01/2023 13:25

I'd expect bills and council tax to be higher but I still think it's doable. I'm assuming you already contribute to a pension. There should still be room to save.

Fairyliz · 14/01/2023 13:29

Blimey that sounds loads! DD net salary is £1450 and bills including food come to about £1000 so she has £450 for everything else. Going out, clothes, toiletries, transport, presents (not really any holidays she can’t afford them).
I suppose the biggie is transport, do you need a car for work? Fortunately DD can walk to work, shops etc.

PauliesWalnuts · 14/01/2023 13:32

Have you had a go at working out your budget using the 50/30/20 rule or similar? There’s a good explanation here - www.starlingbank.com/blog/50-30-20-budgeting-rule-is-it-realistic-in-a-cost-of-living-crisis/

I live on my own (up north so salary and cost will differ) but I set up a sinking fund in a Monzo account and created different pots for annual expenses. So as an example here are my monthly contributions:
Car service/repairs - £30
Hair & beauty - £20
Garden/allotment - £20
Dentist check-ups - £25
Clothes - £25
Holidays - £50 (usually camping!)
Gifts - £75 - I set a budget for everyone for Xmas and b’days, so £20 for godchildren, £25 for a couple of good mates, more for boyfriend etc, multiply it by two to cover Xmas and b’days, and divide by 12.

I pay my council tax over ten months so for the two I don’t pay I put one month into a misc pot for things like flowers for special occasions, sickness, godchild passes exams etc.

I occasionally borrow from my other savings account which I put £200pm in but usually I’m all covered from the sinking fund account.

ChopSuey2 · 14/01/2023 13:33

orangegato · 14/01/2023 13:23