Meet the Other Phone. Child-safe in minutes.

Meet the Other Phone.
Child-safe in minutes.

Buy now

Please or to access all these features

AIBU?

Share your dilemmas and get honest opinions from other Mumsnetters.

To think I could get the mortgage ?

45 replies

Theneverendingtories · 10/08/2022 10:27

I’d like to buy my home.
its a small semi in north London and worth £385k according to zoopla sold price of an identical house on the road. It’s a very small house the bathroom is downstairs off the kitchen and it has tiny windows and is odd but has a colossal garden which we love very much . It’s a 2 minute walk to my sons school as well.
currently I have to wait about another 8 months for the last of my debts to go ‘statute barred’ and disappear from my credit file. I’ve not worked for some years but I’ve just finished a degree that allows me to become a trainee teacher and get £28k per year including location bonuses .
so currently the finances look like this :
£112k right to buy discount
£120k inheritance due from probate ( agreed , calculated by executor just tactically waiting a few months before completing the transactions)
£60k offered by ex as cash gift in lieu of child support for 5 years ( he gives me £1000 per month until now)
so totals a £292k deposit .
means I need a mortgage of £93k.

baring in mind my hideous credit history and that I’ll only just have started work after a ten year hiatus , will that mortgage be agreed? It’s a pretty massive deposit isn’t it? .

i have spent countless hours and a fortune making this place nice ( think working through the night while child sleeps doing DIY ) and I think I’d die if they ever took it away from me. I want to leave this house in a box .

I cannot stress how much the safety and security of this home means to me after a horrible unsettled life. Can I do this? Or am I dreaming?

OP posts:
AMIAMIBU · 10/08/2022 10:29

Sounds perfectly doable! I'm work at a mortgage advisers.

Go to an independent adviser.

I think you're saying your last bad debt is about to go? A lot of companies only go back 3 years.

Length of service with job not an issue either.

Good luck.

MadeForThis · 10/08/2022 10:30

You need to speak to a good mortgage broker. They will know who will offer you a mortgage. However you may need a few months of payslips.

AMIAMIBU · 10/08/2022 10:30

MadeForThis · 10/08/2022 10:30

You don't necessarily!

RedHelenB · 10/08/2022 10:31

Your ex would be a fool to give you that money for CM upfront and legally this isn't an option. So you'd be looking at a 153I mortgage. What is the right to buy discount?

Butterflyfluff · 10/08/2022 10:35