Meet the Other Phone. Protection built in.

Meet the Other Phone.
Protection built in.

Buy now

Please or to access all these features

AIBU?

Share your dilemmas and get honest opinions from other Mumsnetters.

Universal credit?

11 replies

cereallover · 03/09/2021 19:12

hopefully will get some answers as I'm unsure on how to fill out .gov form and no response from other boards..

Had my baby 12 weeks ago and will be having full maternity leave until May 2022.

My husband and I live at my parents but in the granny flat where my nan used to live before she passed away. Husband is in full time work and sometimes wfh due to covid. My parents are nearing 80 in age and his parents live 40 minutes away and are cautious about driving.

I'm hoping I would be able to wfh maybe 3 days for 4 hours and hopefully afford some childcare for it.

However if not would I be entitled to any universal credit? My husband and I usually earn over 40k together but just him would be 22k and my child benefit.

I pay my parents 250 rent as we are saving for our own house and we buy our own food and pay our phone bills.

Thank you

OP posts:
shouldistop · 03/09/2021 19:13

Put your details into this calculator. It's pretty accurate

www.entitledto.co.uk

cereallover · 03/09/2021 19:24

Thanks 😊

OP posts:
ToughLoveLDN · 03/09/2021 19:28

Universal credit gave us f all.

If you don’t have an actual rental contract. And bills such as gas etc I don’t think they will be much help as they judge your finances collectively and pay based on that -+ rent etc

TheWitchersWife · 03/09/2021 20:13

You won't get help with rent because your parents own the property you live in.
Universal credit is around £236 for one child and £516 for a couple over 25 (there is a current increase due to covid but I haven't included that as it ends soon). Under 25s is less.
If no disabilities on the claim the total claim would be around £752.
You will have a work allowance of just over £500 as there is a child on your claim, that means you can earn £500 before any deductions.
£22k divided by 12 months (if he is paid monthly) is around £1833 a month (you didn't mention if it was before or after tax, pension etc).
Your maternity allowance/maternity pay is also counted towards income.
With your DP wages and your maternity pay it will most likely wipe out the claim.
I'm not an expert and it is always best to double check. I didn't claim while on maternity as I didn't think I'd be eligible, but now I'm more knowledgeable it turns out I could have gotten about £200 a month which I didn't claim for.
Good luck.

TheWitchersWife · 03/09/2021 20:16

Child benefit isn't counted for anything as its a completely separate benefit.
You could add childcare as an extra element but it does have to match up with how many hours you work/how much you earn. But UC will pay up to 80% of your childcare fees.

teaandbagels · 03/09/2021 20:17

Have a look at universal credit essentials on fb. Or they have a website.
Don't trust entitledto. It's not accurate.
I would be surprised if you got anything based on 22k.

CatFaceCats · 03/09/2021 20:19

There’s no harm in claiming - just go online and fill out.

minitwister · 03/09/2021 20:23

£1800/month and no tenancy, it's very unlikely you'll be entitled to any UC, never mind any mat pay.

Saladd0dger · 03/09/2021 20:26

Universal credit essentials is the site to use. You will get a higher work allowance if you can’t claim rent. It’s worth a look to see if you can get some help