Meet the Other Phone. Flexible and made to last.

Meet the Other Phone.
Flexible and made to last.

Buy now

Please or to access all these features

AIBU?

Share your dilemmas and get honest opinions from other Mumsnetters.

Am I being thick or what?

27 replies

Handlechug · 31/01/2019 18:26

I need someone to explain this to me because I genuinely can't get my head round this.

We paid council tax on our previous band c property monthly - £163 a month for 10 months and then we had January and Feb off (start paying again March) which apparently is the norm.

We moved late November and paid our November instalment of £163. We've moved to a band D so I know this will be higher monthly payments.

They've issued the council tax bill and say we owe £373.13 and need to pay £187 odd January and £186 odd February. How can this be right? We've already paid £1,630 to the council from them previous property and the total bill for the year is £1751.10.

So in my eyes we owe them the difference between the 2, so £121 odd. I've queried it and they still say we owe £373. If we pay them the £373 we will have paid them nearly £2000 including the council tax payments from the previous band c house.

How can this be right? I just don't understand and need someone to explain it simply

OP posts:
sparkysdream · 31/01/2019 19:13

It is weird not to run April- March, but if that’s correct, taking 1 dec for approximation as your move date, you were due £1630 divided by 12x 9= £1222.50 for old house and £1751 divided by 12 x 3 = £437 for new house. Total £1659.50.

You have paid 9x £163= £1467, so still due £192. Possibly they are not transferring the credit over, or only the payment made after you moved, or they are getting it wrong.

Doing the same calculation based on financial year ( to end March) you would be due £1222.5 for old house and £583.66 for new house, total £1806.16. This leaves £339.16 to pay. Have you. He led you are not liable for both properties for a short period?

anniehm · 31/01/2019 19:30

You normally get feb and March off not January, you should have a closing bill for last property, with a refund as you will overpaid, sounds like they haven't tied them up

New posts on this thread. Refresh page
Swipe left for the next trending thread