Meet the Other Phone. A phone that grows with your child.

Meet the Other Phone.
A phone that grows with your child.

Buy now

Please or to access all these features

AIBU?

Share your dilemmas and get honest opinions from other Mumsnetters.

To ask how much you survive on as single parent?

79 replies

helpmeplease2045 · 17/01/2017 13:30

Recently separated and working three days, plus tax credits and contribution from ex we will have about £26,000.. doesn't seem a lot!

Does anyone have any good ideas for cutting monthly costs? My mortgage, council tax and bills will be about £600 a month..

Thanks for any advice!

OP posts:
Newbrummie · 17/01/2017 19:21

I don't have childcare but my food bill for 2 adults, 3 DC's is £800 easily and we get about the same as the op and tbh we live like kings. I'll save £200 from January onwards and the rest goes on "stuff"
I get a student loan which I realise is a chicken going to come home to roost at some point but I'm spending that on holidays.
I don't have any debt though so maybe that's the difference

Lagirafe · 17/01/2017 19:21

Oops that means your annual income is £26k or thereabouts if you include the housing benefit you receive.
Not sure if there is a reason for £600/month food costs but this is very high? More than double mine (5 of us).

Lelloteddy · 17/01/2017 19:21

£330 per week x 52 weeks = £17,160
50 per month rent top up = £600
17,160-600 = annual income of £16,560
16,650/12 = £1,380 per month ( after housing costs)

iremembericod · 17/01/2017 19:31

I've 2 dc, mortgage of £650 and salary of £50k

I have however survived on £25k a year and same living arrangements.

I have more than survived on both incomes.

MillionToOneChances · 17/01/2017 19:35

My top budgeting tip would be to work out your annual and long-term expenses and save for them monthly. e.g.:

Annual accruals: car insurance, house insurance, car tax and servicing all added up and divided by 12

Long-term accruals: new dishwasher (divided by 60 months) new cooker (divided by 120 months) new boiler (divided by 120-180 months) etc etc

OopsDearyMe · 17/01/2017 19:38

No the £50 is what I have to pay towards my rent out of the £330

OopsDearyMe · 17/01/2017 19:41

Sorry read that wrong, omg ! You're right.

But I certainly don't have £1500 left over! And as I said I am 'lucky' not the word really that my pip is the biggest amount coming in otherwise I would seriously struggle. I also don't technical!ly see the HB money but I get what you mean.

OopsDearyMe · 17/01/2017 19:42

So that's £420 HB and £330 x £52.00

AreWeThereYet000 · 17/01/2017 19:45

£2600?! Before I met my partner, I was a single mum (2 years ago) my annual salary was £8400 and I received benefits of £2500 (child/working tax and child benefit) my rent was £595 and I received £300 in housing benefit so was still paying half myself plus other bills, so I think 26k is more than manageable, if you are struggling your children are old enough to pick their favourite activity and drop the others, meals from scratch as previously mentioned and home brand foods, all you're paying for is the brand usually x

OopsDearyMe · 17/01/2017 19:48

No hang on. I have discalulia so bare with, its £22,620 pa because its
£435 per week. Then I pay those other bits. Not that far off tbh

OopsDearyMe · 17/01/2017 19:49

Sorry there were four of us, plus cat. One adult and three always hungry children. That's all household shopping I mean not JUST food, loo rolls and washing powder etc.

GlitterGlue · 17/01/2017 19:51

Can you get any help with childcare? Are you getting your free hours, if entitled?

If not entitled then can you get childcare vouchers?

Middleoftheroad · 17/01/2017 20:10

our family of four was on £27k before tax with £800 mortgage.

we ran one old car
we kept clubs to a minimum
I bought my clothes at charity shops
we had Now TV and stopped in

That was all do-able and we were all.fed watered and probably much happier now that we seem to fritter more money away.

It must be scary though doing it alone and wondering if you will be OK and knowing it is your sole responsibility, but others have shown that you can do this Smile

Marmalade85 · 17/01/2017 20:19

I'm a single mum to one and my one bedroom flat costs £1,100pcm and childcare is £350 per week Shock. I earn £1,900pcm after tax and get housing benefit £180pw, child tax credit £70pw child benefit £20pw and £65pw maintenance.

memyselfandaye · 17/01/2017 20:21

Me and the 5yr old do ok on £1350 a month, have car, holidays treats etc, however I don't have a mortgage/rent/childcare cost, and I live oop North.

memyselfandaye · 17/01/2017 20:21

Oh and I do work!

Beth2511 · 17/01/2017 20:23

my partner walked out on me on sunday with all our monthly bills due next week. im.absolutely shitting myself about what money i will have to live off as waitig to hear back on everything

memyselfandaye · 17/01/2017 20:25

Beth start a new thread re your situation and you will get a lot of good advice.

AndNowItsSeven · 17/01/2017 20:31

Op don't you get £70% of childcare paid for with wtc?

Marmalade85 · 17/01/2017 20:33

And now it isn't 70% of childcare costs, it's 70% up to a cost of £175 pw. My childcare is £350pw and my ctc are £72pw

AndNowItsSeven · 17/01/2017 20:34

I know it's up to but on the ops income it will be 70%.

AndNowItsSeven · 17/01/2017 20:36

For two children it's £220 paid with £300 a week childcare costs.

SpunBodgeSquarepants · 17/01/2017 20:38

My overall income - £1422 per month
Rent - £875
Bills/direct debits - £404
Leaves me with £143 for food/petrol/anything else that pops up. Mot/car tax month is a stressful time for me. As is any time that DS (3) grows out of shoes/clothes. I hate my life.

Artandco · 17/01/2017 21:40

And - where can you get childcare for £300 a week for two children? £220 might be 70% of £300 but around here it's £88 per day per child for full time nursery. £174 per day. £870 per week. £220 is not 70% of £870

AndNowItsSeven · 17/01/2017 21:48

The op pays £600 a month for her baby and an after school club three days a week. That's less than £300 a week.

Swipe left for the next trending thread