Talk

Advanced search

January bus continued...? Anybody still clinging on...!?!

(466 Posts)
Addtothechaos Sun 15-Jan-17 09:04:52

Hi everyone,

Hope you don't mind me staring a new thread as the last is full to the brim now!

Just to recap myself:

Age 31
Ttc no.3
6dpo
1st cycle! (Agh!)

Anyone else?

Anyway I'm still clinging onto the bus but feeling extremely negative about this cycle as I've had what has almost! been the flu sad
Couldn't get my sorry head off the pillow yesterday and feel like I've been 8 rounds with Tyson aiming right for the lungs!

Going to test on Thursday 19th as had my last two Bfps at 10 DP0

And just wanted to say thanks to everyone on the old thread that kindly gave me advise and a much needed pick me up with regards to being so --pathetically - Ill lol I took all advise on board and today I feel like it's finally letting up a little (woo!)

Hope are well and good news is coming for us all!! X

minime2016 Sun 15-Jan-17 09:25:10

I'm here addtothechaos and thank you for starting the new thread. Hope you're feeling better. Don't give up hope yet, you've still time to get a positive test. I've started 2ww, not due on for a fortnight. After last months experience I'm going to refrain from testing til then. Can't cope with the disappointment of bfns. Let's remain optimistic for the rest of this bus ride!

Tinkerbell2319 Sun 15-Jan-17 09:42:12

I'm still hanging on too, due on Wednesday ... am 10dpo today and Bbs are sore and feel heavy but got a BFN this morning so not feeling optimistic

Am a bit quieter on here than I used to be as I've been trying to think/worry about it all less as it's cycle 6 and starting to get a bit down about it all but I'm still lurking in the background

Had a day 21 blood test this month so waiting on the results from that still

EachPeachPearPlum83 Sun 15-Jan-17 09:43:59

Still hanging onto a tiny bit of hope! Now 5 days later than I thought I should be but had a bfn on a clear blue yesterday so not sure what's going on! Stupid long irregular cycles.

Bows85 Sun 15-Jan-17 10:16:12

I'm still needing a seat on the bus smile Thanks for starting the new thread add.

Stats
31
TTC1
Cycle 2
CD 33
DPO 3 (maybe? hopefully?)
AF due ?! Ovia says 21st (If she hasn't arrived by 25/26th then I'll test...if I can hold on!)

My cycles since coming of bc have been irregular in length (42, 41, 31 days). Started ttc in November/December time.

Got +ve OPKs this month on cd29 and cd30 (cd29 was really strong and cd30 this was borderline +ve). Started temping this month just to confirm that ov is happening. But think it's stressing me out more than it should. Waiting for crosshairs on ff to confirm temp spike and ov day...

Had it confirmed (in secret) that my suspicions around being baby bombed by SIL is imminent. Cried this morning about that. Such a weird mix of feelings - jealousy, happiness, sadness...you name it!

Fx for some of our own baby bombing news soon...

GL to everyone left on the bus flowers

Motherhippy16 Sun 15-Jan-17 10:26:35

I'm here too everyone! Good morning all.
I'm 31
Ttc #1
Cycle 3
Cd 21
Dpo 6/7

Going to test next sat or Sunday but not feeling hopeful x x x
X x x

Addtothechaos Sun 15-Jan-17 12:16:57

Glad to see a few of us are still about! Hopefully we have good news to share with each other in another week or so!

I don't have any symptoms at all but this virus may have taken over from anything else I may have felt if I was otherwise well! hmm

Good luck everyone testing in the next few days! X

Motherhippy16 Sun 15-Jan-17 12:50:10

Addtothechaos I've got nothing here apart from being totally emotional and crying for no reason which is a big sign for me that af will arrive soon. Had some cramping last night only for an hour and nipples are still sore. Fingers crossed but today is full of self care x

trippingoverrainbows Sun 15-Jan-17 13:09:19

Unfortunately I am now joining the February bus as AF made a (late) appearance todaysad Good luck to all still on the January bus flowers

Flowers88 Sun 15-Jan-17 13:25:40

I'm still hanging on too!!! Been super poorly too so hoping it hasn't damped my chances.

While you lovely ladies are about can anyone give me some tips?! I randomly took an ovulation strip test yesterday around 1pm and it was positive and positive this morning too. We dtd yesterday morning ....would that be enough to conceive? Will try to dtd tonight too but we both feeling so rubbish and we don't want bd to become a chore!!!!

I'm in that "I need to know everyone's experiences" kinda mood....

Xx

minime2016 Sun 15-Jan-17 13:33:34

Flowers im the same - not poorly but tired lol. Had positive opk fri so dtd on fri night. Had another positive opk yday and wondering if we should have had another try

Motherhippy16 Sun 15-Jan-17 13:39:15

Flowers I don't opk but I might do next month if bfn. I'm constantly thinking that we've missed the crucial timing throughout fw but I don't want it to become a chore either. Oh this is a bit of a confusing nightmare sometimes! Good luck to all x x x

Itsjustaphase84 Sun 15-Jan-17 13:49:29

. I'm CD26, due 19/01. See what happens. I'm trying not to think about it nor poas until I'm late. I've got my hopes up last month as was late and sobbed. I'm Ttc2 Cycle 2

Roseandbee Sun 15-Jan-17 13:55:43

Sorry tripping, I hope the Feb bus is lucky for you flowers

I'm still here not due AF till the 19th keep thinking I can see imaginary POAS lines. Just had some very light spotting, light brown I'm about 10dpo. This isn't particularly unusual for me so could be a sign of AF. Going to get my day 21 blood test results this week too. GL everyone flowers

butterscotch1106 Sun 15-Jan-17 13:58:21

Hello. I'd like to join, if that's ok?

Age: 27
TTC no. 1
15dpo (I think)
3rd cycle

I have tested this morn, BFN
AF due on Tues
Sore cramps in lower tummy area and sore breasts.

SayenRose Sun 15-Jan-17 14:04:36

Age: 27
TTC #3 (but #1 with my husband)
4 dpo
8th cycle sad

Going to test on Friday but not very hopeful, finding it hard to stay positive these days!

Roseandbee Sun 15-Jan-17 14:05:57

Hi butterscotch, fx for you & everyone still here

Flowers - I had a few days of positive OPKs this cycle (only done it for two cycles) were your lines equal or was your test line darker? I did have a day when it was definitely darker so I presume that was my day, i think I have high levels of LH generally as I can get very near positives on a lot of days. Ive been doing my opks all the times this month as im just starting to look into potential fertility problems with my doc, so I want to try and see whats going on.

Flowers88 Sun 15-Jan-17 14:07:05

Ahh I mean I figure there's no harm in some extra bding! I read on a forum that you will feel less disheartened at a bfn if you feel you did all you could to get a bfp!!! Tired/poorly is not helping either of us wanna dtd!!! But I know il be gutted if no bfp!
Ahhh this is out first time TTC and this is a whole new world to me...it's bizarre and brilliant all at the same time!!

Roseandbee Sun 15-Jan-17 14:08:02

Hi Sayenrose, how long did it take you to conceive your other two? Ive been off birth control for 30 cycles, although not actively trying during that time

MrsG30 Sun 15-Jan-17 14:15:25

I'm here and new - what the heck do all the abbreviations mean?!

We've only just started trying and I don't know what anyone is about about with cycles and stuff grinwe're just hoping lots of sex works for now!

Roseandbee Sun 15-Jan-17 14:24:13

MrsG - lol its probably a good sign you don't know the abbreviations yet, im guessing theres maybe a post somewhere explaining them all? as there is quite a lot, I figured them out just because Ive been doing far too much TTC related google

MrsG30 Sun 15-Jan-17 14:25:59

Rose - I've had a quick look, but will have a better dig through the posts to find out what everything means.

I've got:
ttc - trying to conceive?
AF - Aunt Flo?

SayenRose Sun 15-Jan-17 14:30:22

Hi Rose 1st DC took 2 months, 2nd DC was the 1st month. Naively I expected it to be quick this time too!

Mulberry2627 Sun 15-Jan-17 14:35:49

Hi everyone! I've been lurking but thought I should join in to stop myself going insane 😂 I came off the pill in August after we got married and have been trying since but no luck. My DH is in the forces and goes away a lot, usually around fertile week (very helpful) but this month he has been here the whole month! I'm due next Saturday and patiently trying to wait it out and not test until I am at least 3/4 days late as last month I tested after 2 days and AF showed up. Really hoping this is our month, I'm so over TTC already!!!

Flowers88 Sun 15-Jan-17 14:38:09

Hey roseandbee. Yesterday my test line was much darker than the control line and then this morning they were about the same. I am sure it's positive as in the past I've tested and it's only shown 1 clear line and then a faint line in the test bit.

MrsG - others are bd - baby dance (sex!)

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now