Please or to access all these features

AIBU?

Share your dilemmas and get honest opinions from other Mumsnetters.

Who should pay the council tax?

238 replies

Cavapoo123 · 16/03/2026 11:09

A couple are moving in together. Person A is moving into Person B’s house.

Person A works full-time, currently pays £1500 in house bills in their own place (rented), will only be paying around £700 once moving into Person B’s house (also rented). Person B has no children. Earns around £2000 per month after tax.

Person B doesn’t work due to ill health, is on disability benefits, also has a disabled child who receives disability benefits. Also receives £120 per month child maintenance. Person B’s benefits will go down by around £800 once Person A moves in, but will be making up some of the money by saving on some of the joint house bills that Person A will be contributing towards.

Person B currently doesn’t have to pay council tax due to disability exemptions, however once Person A moves in, the house will have to pay council tax again which even with the single person discount will be around £190 per month.

Who is responsible for this council tax bill?

OP posts:
New posts on this thread. Refresh page

Cavapoo123 · 16/03/2026 11:19

Pinned

RustyBear · 16/03/2026 11:18

No, it says in your first paragraph Person B has no children.

Oh, I didn’t notice that! I meant person A has no children, Person B one Dd

ForeverTheOptomist · 17/03/2026 23:50

Just to say - the amount of reduction in council tax for a disabled person is also affected by whether or not they have savings.

OneNewEagle · 16/03/2026 21:08

Just carry on living by yourself with your child.

icallshade · 16/03/2026 21:06

Howeasy · 16/03/2026 11:15

If it’s this hard to figure out then imo they shouldn’t be moving in together.

This

XenoBitch · 16/03/2026 21:04

I suppose it depends how much you want to live together.

I am on UC and if DP moved in with me, I would lose all my UC as he has too much in savings, and he would be expected to support me. He is not on a great wage, not much more then NMW. It simply would not work. We would both be a lot worse off.
But then we have no plans to live together anyway. I have been there and got the T-shirt!.

Like a PP said, you are just not financially compatible. You need to think about your own financial stability, and also your child.

CautiousLurker2 · 16/03/2026 20:19

DotAndCarryOne2 · 16/03/2026 19:21

Not all disabled people qualify for a reduction. Most councils will consider a reduction of one council tax band, but there has to be a need for an extra room for the use of the disabled person, such as an extra kitchen or bathroom, or they need extra space to use a wheelchair indoors. If one resident has a serious mental impairment then council tax is usually 100% discounted, but only if the only other resident is the carer or spouse of that person.

Hadn’t realised - we get 25% off our bill, as did I as a student until recently.

Howeasy · 16/03/2026 19:31

@Cavapoo123 you haven’t said what your income is after the 800 “loss”?! And I say it like that because it’s not a loss as you are gaining another member to the household who earns 2k…

Vaxtable · 16/03/2026 19:29

Cavapoo123 · 16/03/2026 11:32

Person A won’t be paying for Person B’s child at all. They will be responsible for half of house bills (rent, water, energy, tv licence, etc) and that’s it.

@Cavapoo123

of course they will. Gas, elec, water, will be 1/3 A and 2/3 B unless you are saying Bs child won’t be having lights on in their bedroom, won’t be using any electrical equipment, won’t be taking baths/showers etc. They will be paying towards the child’s rent costs, and tv licence etc.

I see you say later food costs will be separate but don’t kid your self A is paying towards Bs child ,

Vaxtable · 16/03/2026 19:24

Itsafactitsactual · 16/03/2026 11:14

Person A should pay if Person b is going to be losing £800 in benefits! It's the least they can do.

Which, if you read the post, will be more or less made up with the contribution from A and some saving on the bills

personally they should split it

if not If I was A I would not be moving in

DotAndCarryOne2 · 16/03/2026 19:21

CautiousLurker2 · 16/03/2026 16:13

Why don’t you get a credit for the disabled person on your council tax? They are still entitled to a deduction? We get one for my DD who receives PIP.

Not all disabled people qualify for a reduction. Most councils will consider a reduction of one council tax band, but there has to be a need for an extra room for the use of the disabled person, such as an extra kitchen or bathroom, or they need extra space to use a wheelchair indoors. If one resident has a serious mental impairment then council tax is usually 100% discounted, but only if the only other resident is the carer or spouse of that person.

KimuraTan · 16/03/2026 16:15

CoffeeBeansGalore · 16/03/2026 11:16

Don't let them move in. Financially person B will lose too much. Only person A gains.

This. Are they throwing the saved money into the pot or amassing savings due to living off the back of Person B?

Person B would also have to declare the partner to DWP and potentially lose free meals etc for their child as well as other benefits.

CautiousLurker2 · 16/03/2026 16:13

Why don’t you get a credit for the disabled person on your council tax? They are still entitled to a deduction? We get one for my DD who receives PIP.

Howeasy · 16/03/2026 16:05

This is what happens when two people try to move in together but still want separate finances and still see everything as yours and mine…not ours. It’s not fair on either of you tbh so I wouldn’t bother @Cavapoo123

DotAndCarryOne2 · 16/03/2026 16:04

Sensiblesal · 16/03/2026 15:13

How you getting single person discount if there are two people?

You don’t. Both A and B have received a single persons’ discount because they previously lived alone. Once they move in together they are no longer entitled to it.

DotAndCarryOne2 · 16/03/2026 16:03

ForeverTheOptomist · 16/03/2026 14:31

OK I'm going with this.

So A has been paying council tax with a 25% single persons discount.

Person B has been paying nothing as they are disabled etc.

I think that A should pay 75% and B should TRY to pay the additional 25% in lost single persons discount.

And I say TRY.

Generally disabled people are not fully exempted from council tax, even if they claim benefits - it’s determined by local authority income banding. A disabled person can only claim one exemption on top of the single persons’ discount, so in person B’s case that would be the disability exemption - which, it should be noted, not all disabled people will qualify for. Most councils restrict eligibility to needing things like an extra room, a second kitchen/bathroom, or extra space for a wheelchair due to a disability. That would result in a reduction of one council tax banding. A 100% reduction is generally only available If you have a doctor's certificate for a severe mental impairment and receive certain benefits.

FairKoala · 16/03/2026 15:54

All money is counted as joint money (it doesn’t all have to leave which ever persons account but a bill account should be opened

All bills that need paying are added up to give a years total spend + about 25% more to begin with as there are now more people then divide the amount by 12 and on a certain day per month the 2 adults put in 50% of the total each.
Are there any expenses that are vital like commute to work, nursery fees etc that each person pays for each month. Again these need to be taken off the total and accounted
for
Each child gets an amount allocated for pocket money
And each adult gets a cetrtain amount per month for their own spending and the rest goes in a joint savings account to top up the bill money if needed, savings, presents and a holiday fund.
After the first year if you are all careful you can get a clearer idea of what the total bills are.
Discuss budgets for everything and make sure you are covering each each mini budget for things like presents holidays etc. (I used to combine Christmas presents with the holiday fund and go somewhere hot at Christmas. Holiday was the present.

Anewerforest · 16/03/2026 15:50

The household is responsible for the council tax. The adults have to work out between them how much money each puts towards household expenses, including that one.
BTW, the posts would have been much easier to follow if you said 'I have 2 children and I'm moving in with my partner who lives on benefits' (or whatever) rather than introducing Person A and Person B.

whyyyyyisitmonddayy · 16/03/2026 15:36

Legolaslady · 16/03/2026 11:14

I'm assuming that A had to pay council tax where they previously lived ( with a 25% discount) so why wouldn't they pay it when they move?
b is exempt so why should they have to pay just because someone else has moved in who isn't exempt?

Good point
when I was a student my full time working partner covered all council tax.

Sensiblesal · 16/03/2026 15:13

How you getting single person discount if there are two people?

Tableforjoan · 16/03/2026 15:01

Person B would’ve stupid to let person A move in if they will be loosing £800 plus a month “income”.

Person A must be laughing their socks off saving so much money once they move in.

Londonrach1 · 16/03/2026 15:00

Both it comes from the joint pot which you use to pay bills. They are both responsible.

HitMePlease34 · 16/03/2026 14:58

It doesn't sound like person A is getting much out of it?

Kizmet1 · 16/03/2026 14:56

Both A and B, equally. If B doesn't want to pay council tax and is worried about their benefits, then A should not move in.

ednaclouda · 16/03/2026 14:39

Cavapoo123 · 16/03/2026 11:09

A couple are moving in together. Person A is moving into Person B’s house.

Person A works full-time, currently pays £1500 in house bills in their own place (rented), will only be paying around £700 once moving into Person B’s house (also rented). Person B has no children. Earns around £2000 per month after tax.

Person B doesn’t work due to ill health, is on disability benefits, also has a disabled child who receives disability benefits. Also receives £120 per month child maintenance. Person B’s benefits will go down by around £800 once Person A moves in, but will be making up some of the money by saving on some of the joint house bills that Person A will be contributing towards.

Person B currently doesn’t have to pay council tax due to disability exemptions, however once Person A moves in, the house will have to pay council tax again which even with the single person discount will be around £190 per month.

Who is responsible for this council tax bill?

If you talk this through with your local council they will give you all the options
is everything your stating proveable with evidence because they will check

LoveSandbanks · 16/03/2026 14:37

Cavapoo123 · 16/03/2026 11:40

There will still be a shortfall of some amount

I can’t see that person b has anything to gain by a moving in. Person a gets to lower their outgoings and other benefits of living with a partner while person b loses out

and person a gets put on the tenancy? Fuck that!

ForeverTheOptomist · 16/03/2026 14:31

OK I'm going with this.

So A has been paying council tax with a 25% single persons discount.

Person B has been paying nothing as they are disabled etc.

I think that A should pay 75% and B should TRY to pay the additional 25% in lost single persons discount.

And I say TRY.