Thank you southeast for the new thread! I need to catch up with it already but am just doing a list and review dump first.
- The Dark Is Rising, Susan Cooper
- The Red Parts, Maggie Nelson
- The Waning of the Middle Ages, Johann Huizinga, trans. by F. Hopman
- Are We Having Fun Yet?, Lucy Mangan
- Giovanni’s Room, James Baldwin
- The Matrix, Lauren Groff
- Some Tame Gazelle, Barbara Pym
- Translations, Brian Friel
- The Paper Palace, Miranda Cowley Heller
10. Remote Sympathy, Catherine Chidgey
11. The Final Revival of Opal and Nev, Dawnie Walton
12. The Wreath, Sigrid Undset, trans. by Tina Nunnally
13. Tales from Earthsea, Ursula Le Guin
14.
Small Things Like These, Claire Keegan
15. The Fell, Sarah Moss
16. Le Pays des autres [The Country of Others], Leila Slimani
17.
Elif Shafak, The Island of Missing Trees 3/5
Women’s Prize longlist. This is the first Shafak novel I’ve read, and I appreciated what I learnt from it about the Cyprus conflict. However, the writing style just wasn’t for me; I found it too saccharine and over the top. I also felt unconvinced by the sections that were narrated by a tree, inventive as they were.
18.
Flamingo, Rachel Elliott 4/5
Women’s Prize longlist. The blurbs on the back of this novel were rather offputting – ‘this is a book that you will want to hug and cuddle’ or something to that effect, ha! In fact the novel had much more substance than the blurbs implied. The characters were quirky and distinctive, and I enjoyed watching the dynamics of two warm but dysfunctional families play out as the novel moved back and forth from childhood to adulthood.
19.
Death and the Penguin, Andrey Kurkov 5/5
Viking posted an excellent review of this novel on the last thread. It is one that will stay with me, its plot and voice are so distinctive. I’m not sure I’ve really worked out what it’s about, but it’s a heady mix of the dark, the endearing and the downright surreal. I loved the protagonist’s career as obituary writer – a career which takes some unexpected turns.
20.
The Exhibitionist, Charlotte Mendelson 2/5
Women’s Prize longlist. I expected to like this book, because I never seem to tire of novels about unhappy families, but I came close to not finishing it. The patriarch of the family is so awful, and the other characters are so deeply in his thrall – why do so many intelligent people, especially women, persist in pandering to his whims? The fact that he’s supposedly a great artist isn’t really enough to account for it. This was actually quite a relentlessly painful read.
Fortuna described this book as ‘drivel’
and I do think my two-star rating is generous.
21.
Build Your House Around My Body, Violet Kupersmith 3/5
Women’s Prize longlist. Kupersmith is clearly a talented writer, and the plot of this book is hugely imaginative and original. That said, this story of a young Vietnamese-American woman who moves to Vietnam was just too weird (and in places, too violent) to appeal to me, although I can imagine other readers with different taste liking it more. I couldn’t identify with the characters enough to care about what happened to them. The book does give an impressively detailed, viscerally vivid portrait of Vietnam: landscape, human and animal bodies, food.